1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik houd van mijn hond."

"Ik houd van mijn hond."

Translation:I love my dog.

July 18, 2014

24 Comments


NoraMiglia

So does 'i love you' translate to ik houd van jij ?


kindofeverybody

My dutch friend says it's "Ik hou van je"


StefanGoes

You can also say, 'Ik hou van jou' ;)


MattZaghainov

Why doesn't the version "Ik hou van mijn hond" work?


ajwijker

That's a mistake, your answer is correct. The stem is indeed "houd", and the formal correct answer here is "Ik houd...". However, there is practically no one in The Netherlands that says or writes that. We say "Ik hou van mijn hond".

(Not to be confused with the same verb in the different meaning "keeping", it can only be "Ik houd mijn hond" -> I keep my dog)


nSSn

Sorry if you said it already, just to completely understand: For being love or like you always need to add “van” before, otherwise is keep? Thanks!.


Lenkvist

It's correct. Make sure to use the green report button during the lesson when you feel a translation should be accepted.


mehranf95

If you check again the notes for the beginning of the lesson, you'll see that the stem is "Houd" not "hou".


hanifnugrohoaji

Why there is 'van' in this sentence? Is 'Ik houd mijn hond' not right?


El2theK

The verb "to love" = houden van


StefanGoes

If you say 'Ik houd mijn hond' it means something like 'I keep my dog'


Simeon145788

This is funny and weird for me: in afrikaans "hou" means like and "lief" means love. The exact opposite is true in Dutch which might lead to some future confusion


sarabkr

How can you differentiate between 'love' and 'like'. What if you want to say you like something, but you don't love it?


italialex7

If you like something, i believe you can say "Ik vind het leuk"


LauraEllst

Is that literally translated just "i find it cool?" Just trying to better understand the phrasing, it's confusing sometimes


StefanGoes

The best translation for "Ik vind het leuk" is rather "I like it" :)


italialex7

Yes, or "I find it nice"


jackie.eng

I believe there's a different word. I saw it mentioned in another thread. Leuk or something similar?


GianSinatra

Is 'Ik houd mijm hond' incorrect? Do you always have to add 'van' before the possesive? Thanks


StefanGoes

If you say 'Ik houd mijn hond', you're actually saying 'I keep my dog', so yes, you have to add 'van' each time it's possesive


StefanGoes

You're welcome, if you have any other questions, don't hesitate to ask me ;)


GianSinatra

I will! What is your native language?


StefanGoes

My native language is Flemish, it's very similar to Dutch (it stems from the same family root) What is your native language?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.