Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij blijken lang te zijn."

Translation:They appear to be tall.

0
4 years ago

16 Comments


Lenkvist
Lenkvist

I don't think this translation is correct.

  • lijken - to seem, to appear to be
  • blijken - to turn out to be

"They turn out to be tall" would be my translation.

3
Reply4 years ago

stwel
stwel

Blijken can also be used in the meaning of to appear (see http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/blijken). In bepaalde contexten lijkt "lijken" inderdaad wel correcter, maar ik vind dat "blijken" in dit geval zeker kan.

3
Reply4 years ago

EvertRozen

I think it more depends on what "Zij" is refering to. I agree that when it refers to females it should be tall but when it refers to objects it can be long too. However I grew up out in the country in the Netherlands where we not always spoke the most correct dutch :)

2
Reply4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Sorry, I was not addressing your question. My issue is that the verb seems to be mistranslated.

Yes, you can use "long" here as well. I think "blijken" means "to turn out to be" so my translation would be "They turn out to be long".

2
Reply4 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Lennart, If you translate "zij blijken lang te zijn" into "they turn out to be..." you rather give the impression to want to emphasize the reason why they are (or became) long and you are not just reporting the specific state of being (long). So, respecting the original meaning of the sentence, "turn out" as translation is not applicable. Best wishes, Lu.

0
Reply3 years ago

EvertRozen

"They appear to be long" should also be correct.

1
Reply4 years ago

stwel
stwel

I agree, I just reported it

0
Reply4 years ago

kobajagiprinceza

Can this also mean "They seem to be (taking) long." as in "to be somewhere for a long time", "to be doing something for a long time"? If not, how would you translate "It seems to be taking them long/ taking them a long time."?

1
Reply3 years ago

BastiaanW

It seems to be taking them a long time = Het lijkt hen veel tijd te kosten (taking time = tijd kosten)

2
Reply3 years ago

kobajagiprinceza

It costs them a long time? I love it!

2
Reply3 years ago

BastiaanW

Yes, but 'tijd nemen' also exists: He takes a lot of time to do something that doesn't take a lot of time (he takes more time than needed) = Hij neemt veel tijd om iets te doen dat niet veel tijd kost.

2
Reply3 years ago

jskovgard1

I think that you would have to use the verb duren? sorry just my best guess.

1
Reply3 years ago

Katka875117

Is "blijken" one of the verbs that cannot be followed directly by the infinitive, but have to have "te", like "durven" and "hoeven"? Or is the "te" there because the sentence contains a short clause?

1
Reply2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yeap, you need a full infinitive after blijken, just like in English you need a full infinitive after seem/appear.

Bare infinitive: zijn / be Full infinitive: te zijn / to be

0
Reply1 year ago

AndrewSnijders

Te zijn is to be?

1
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yeap.

0
Reply1 year ago