"Zij blijken lang te zijn."

Translation:They appear to be tall.

July 18, 2014

16 Comments


Lenkvist

I don't think this translation is correct.

  • lijken - to seem, to appear to be
  • blijken - to turn out to be

"They turn out to be tall" would be my translation.

July 18, 2014

stwel

Blijken can also be used in the meaning of to appear (see http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/blijken). In bepaalde contexten lijkt "lijken" inderdaad wel correcter, maar ik vind dat "blijken" in dit geval zeker kan.

July 19, 2014

EvertRozen

I think it more depends on what "Zij" is refering to. I agree that when it refers to females it should be tall but when it refers to objects it can be long too. However I grew up out in the country in the Netherlands where we not always spoke the most correct dutch :)

July 18, 2014

Lenkvist

Sorry, I was not addressing your question. My issue is that the verb seems to be mistranslated.

Yes, you can use "long" here as well. I think "blijken" means "to turn out to be" so my translation would be "They turn out to be long".

July 18, 2014

2200Lucia60

Hi Lennart, If you translate "zij blijken lang te zijn" into "they turn out to be..." you rather give the impression to want to emphasize the reason why they are (or became) long and you are not just reporting the specific state of being (long). So, respecting the original meaning of the sentence, "turn out" as translation is not applicable. Best wishes, Lu.

June 15, 2015

EvertRozen

"They appear to be long" should also be correct.

July 18, 2014

stwel

I agree, I just reported it

July 19, 2014

kobajagiprinceza

Can this also mean "They seem to be (taking) long." as in "to be somewhere for a long time", "to be doing something for a long time"? If not, how would you translate "It seems to be taking them long/ taking them a long time."?

March 15, 2015

BastiaanW

It seems to be taking them a long time = Het lijkt hen veel tijd te kosten (taking time = tijd kosten)

May 22, 2015

kobajagiprinceza

It costs them a long time? I love it!

May 23, 2015

BastiaanW

Yes, but 'tijd nemen' also exists: He takes a lot of time to do something that doesn't take a lot of time (he takes more time than needed) = Hij neemt veel tijd om iets te doen dat niet veel tijd kost.

May 23, 2015

jskovgard1

I think that you would have to use the verb duren? sorry just my best guess.

March 23, 2015

Katka875117

Is "blijken" one of the verbs that cannot be followed directly by the infinitive, but have to have "te", like "durven" and "hoeven"? Or is the "te" there because the sentence contains a short clause?

October 21, 2015

MentalPinball

Yeap, you need a full infinitive after blijken, just like in English you need a full infinitive after seem/appear.

Bare infinitive: zijn / be Full infinitive: te zijn / to be

June 7, 2017

AndrewSnijders

Te zijn is to be?

August 16, 2016

MentalPinball

Yeap.

June 7, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.