"Ik woon in Nederland."

Translation:I live in the Netherlands.

July 18, 2014

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

StrapsOption

I'm actually glad that Holland isn't accepted. People should know what the country is really called.

August 12, 2014

hyacinth3704

Agreed. I didn't know what the distinction was until I started learning Dutch. What put it in perspective for me is thinking, what if the entire rest of the world called all Canadians "Ontarians", and figured there was no difference or nothing wrong with that. Western Canadians would be mighty annoyed, and I bet Atlantic and northern ones too, to say nothing of Quebec.

August 31, 2017

ZelvaCZ

Why is the article 'the' needed there?

July 18, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It does help represent that this plural noun represents one country. We also say "the United States of America", "the Philippines" and we used to say the U.S.S.R. I cannot think of a plural used for the name of a country that is not preceded by "the".

October 7, 2014

CJ.Dennis

Here is a good article that goes into more detail about when to use "the" as part of a country's name: http://www.grammar-quizzes.com/article4c.html

January 14, 2017

Dhjetor

Despite your prostestations, I shall persist in using the definite article with a large number of countries: The Congo, The Sudan, The Ukraine, The Bahamas, The Seychelles, The Maldives, The Chad, The Gambia, The Lebanon, The Comores, The Faroes, and definitely the Netherlands! Contrariwise, I refuse to use that idiotic name "The Czech Republic", but call it "Czechia", as all other sensible European languages do, using their own orthographies {Tsjechië in Dutch}, and which Czechia itself has tried to promote {though with not much will}. After all, we talk of France, not of the French Republic, so why should Czechia be any different?

August 28, 2019

Lenkvist

It's short for Kingdom of the Netherlands.

July 18, 2014

johaquila

I don't think so. Netherlands means lowlands and was formed in the same way. We say "in the Netherlands" for the same reason we say "in the lowlands". It's just how nouns ending in -lands are treated.

And this is of course why it's Kingdom of the Netherlands, not 'Kingdom of Netherlands'.

July 31, 2014

ZelvaCZ

Thank you :)

July 18, 2014

Deleinee

Yeah, as a native English speaker, I can say that it will usually be heard with "the" precedeing Nederlands, however, I would argue that it's not required. Likewise, I suspect there are English speaking Canadians that would also argue the same point.

English speaking Canadians frequently drop "the" where Americans employ it. Hospital is an example where Canadians don't use "the" and Americans do. However, Americans drop "the" before "jail".

Americans might say "I live in Ohio" (no "the"), but "I live in THE Netherlands". I would argue both phrases with or without the "the" are correct and acceptable with the difference being what one native English speaker is accustomed to hearing versus grammatical correctness.

January 2, 2015

Dhjetor

THE hospital / gaol / school refers to the building, while hospital / jail {gaol} / school refers to the institution: Think of it: "She needs to go to hospital." "You'll find that doctor in the hospital." It's not as laissez-faire as you might think …

August 28, 2019

Seolferwulf

Anyone know why in Dutch it is just "Nederland" but in English it is "The Netherlands"? Why is it plural in English but not Dutch? Thank you. Bedankt.

May 16, 2016

YvonneJanssen

Cause Nederland is a country in "het Koningkrijk der Nederlanden" or in english "The Kingdom of the Netherlands". The Netherlands consists of a couple of countries. In short:

So Aruba, Curacao and Sint Maarten are countries within the Kingdom of the Netherlands, And Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba are Provinces within the country Nederland

May 17, 2016

johaquila

The historical name comes from "the nether [opposite of upper] lands". Many lands, not just one, because it was literally a collection of many little countries.

Nowadays these nether lands are divided mostly into the main constituent country of the Kingdom of the Netherlands (the other constituent countries being in the Caribbean and hence not actually part of the nether lands) and the Kingdom of Belgium. (The remainder is Luxembourg and some parts of France.) The nether lands in this old sense are nowadays referred to in English as the Low Countries and in Dutch using the plural as "Nederlanden".

The European constituent country of the Kingdom of the Netherlands (Koninkrijk der Nederlanden) is called "Nederland" (singular) in Dutch and "The Netherlands" (plural) in English. The Dutch term makes sense because the singular is technically more correct for a single country, and it permits short and crisp distinctions between the three concepts Low Countries, Kingdom of the Netherlands and the country in which the two intersect. English has been slower to adapt to todays political realities - probably in part because they are not so well known to English speakers, in part because the etymology has become less transparent in English, in part because in English it is natural to treat "the Netherlands" as a singular even though it is plural in form, and in part because English-speaking historical scholars needing to talk about the Low Countries can do so by modernising nether to low. (In Dutch this doesn't work. The closest option would be to use neer instead of neder, but neder is well established as the part of geographical names translating to lower in English, and neer isn't used in this way.)

May 17, 2016

Tzetzes

"I live in Holland" is also fine English (pars pro toto).

July 22, 2014

PaulineStinson

You're right, Tzetzes. If you've ever watched a soccer game, you must have noticed they shout "Holland, Holland, Holland"

November 17, 2014

SandraPLD

I agree. Isn't it ok to say 'Holland'?

July 25, 2014

johaquila

Sort of. Holland accounts for only 13% of the area of the Netherlands and 38% of the population. But it contains the three biggest cities and has come to represent the entire country. Surprisingly few Dutch people are offended if you call them Hollanders, but it does happen.

It's like referring to the UK as England, but in a more homogeneous cultural context. (I.e. without the cultural baggage of 'nations' - a word that is used in a non-standard way in the UK context).

July 31, 2014

olivierATW

Visual explaination: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eE_IUPInEuc And this is where i was reminded there was a common border between France and the Netherlands (actually between the French Republic and the Kingdom of the Netherlands)

January 13, 2016

KasJade

i live in the netherlands. i didn't capitalize, b/c i'm just typing. shouldnt be rejected

January 10, 2019

johaquila

If there wasn't a radical change to Duolingo's software recently, then capitalisation and punctuation are completely ignored in answers. If your answer was rejected, it must have been for a different reason.

January 10, 2019

SchonBaume

Ik woon in Nederland niet. Is it correct?

May 13, 2019

MariaDuoEvents

Nope, sorry. 'Niet' comes before prepositional phrases, as far as I know, and in Nederland is a prep. phr., as it's headed by in, which is a preposition.

If any native speaker could give us some insight here and clarify whether what I said is right or wrong, that would be very helpful. Thanks in advance!

May 15, 2019

RichardAda544205

The BBC nowadays has a rule to always say "Netherlands" whereas they used to say "Holland" quite a lot in the past. ITV sport still say "Holland" and the commentator actually read out complaints about that during a football match involving the Netherlands.

August 25, 2019

Bert_Texas

This is a very interesting thread. As I am trying to learn the rules of dutch, I see than the neuter "het" is used for all countries (e.g., het Belgie). But using Google translate, "the Netherlands" translates to "Nederland". I really like the example of "the hospital" vs. "hospital", as a native (american) English speaker it just sounds so wrong to say "he went to hospital", but it sounds so correct to say "he went to jail". I appreciate the posts from native speakers, sometimes it is simply a matter of how the language is commonly used, rules aside.

September 5, 2019

ollieliell

why does "nederland" sound like "nederlands"?

September 23, 2019

Scribbles171795

Ollieliell, I was about to ask the same question. The audio definitely sounds as if he's saying "Ik woon in Nederlands"

October 2, 2019

Bert_Texas

I believe it is because "d" at the end of a word is pronounced as "t", if you listen to the slow version you will hear it better

October 2, 2019

Scribbles171795

Dank je wel, Bert. I will try that.

October 3, 2019

Stephen847223

Predictive changed my typing to 'I love in meetings'(!)

October 7, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.