"IkwooninNederland."

Translation:I live in the Netherlands.

4 years ago

24 Comments


StrapsOption
StrapsOption

I'm actually glad that Holland isn't accepted. People should know what the country is really called.

4 years ago

hyacinth3704

Agreed. I didn't know what the distinction was until I started learning Dutch. What put it in perspective for me is thinking, what if the entire rest of the world called all Canadians "Ontarians", and figured there was no difference or nothing wrong with that. Western Canadians would be mighty annoyed, and I bet Atlantic and northern ones too, to say nothing of Quebec.

1 year ago

ZelvaCZ
ZelvaCZ

Why is the article 'the' needed there?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It does help represent that this plural noun represents one country. We also say "the United States of America", "the Philippines" and we used to say the U.S.S.R. I cannot think of a plural used for the name of a country that is not preceded by "the".

4 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Here is a good article that goes into more detail about when to use "the" as part of a country's name: http://www.grammar-quizzes.com/article4c.html

2 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

It's short for Kingdom of the Netherlands.

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

I don't think so. Netherlands means lowlands and was formed in the same way. We say "in the Netherlands" for the same reason we say "in the lowlands". It's just how nouns ending in -lands are treated.

And this is of course why it's Kingdom of the Netherlands, not 'Kingdom of Netherlands'.

4 years ago

ZelvaCZ
ZelvaCZ

Thank you :)

4 years ago

Deleinee
Deleinee

Yeah, as a native English speaker, I can say that it will usually be heard with "the" precedeing Nederlands, however, I would argue that it's not required. Likewise, I suspect there are English speaking Canadians that would also argue the same point.

English speaking Canadians frequently drop "the" where Americans employ it. Hospital is an example where Canadians don't use "the" and Americans do. However, Americans drop "the" before "jail".

Americans might say "I live in Ohio" (no "the"), but "I live in THE Netherlands". I would argue both phrases with or without the "the" are correct and acceptable with the difference being what one native English speaker is accustomed to hearing versus grammatical correctness.

4 years ago

DaveYoung1
DaveYoung1

Anyone know why in Dutch it is just "Nederland" but in English it is "The Netherlands"? Why is it plural in English but not Dutch? Thank you. Bedankt.

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

The historical name comes from "the nether [opposite of upper] lands". Many lands, not just one, because it was literally a collection of many little countries.

Nowadays these nether lands are divided mostly into the main constituent country of the Kingdom of the Netherlands (the other constituent countries being in the Caribbean and hence not actually part of the nether lands) and the Kingdom of Belgium. (The remainder is Luxembourg and some parts of France.) The nether lands in this old sense are nowadays referred to in English as the Low Countries and in Dutch using the plural as "Nederlanden".

The European constituent country of the Kingdom of the Netherlands (Koninkrijk der Nederlanden) is called "Nederland" (singular) in Dutch and "The Netherlands" (plural) in English. The Dutch term makes sense because the singular is technically more correct for a single country, and it permits short and crisp distinctions between the three concepts Low Countries, Kingdom of the Netherlands and the country in which the two intersect. English has been slower to adapt to todays political realities - probably in part because they are not so well known to English speakers, in part because the etymology has become less transparent in English, in part because in English it is natural to treat "the Netherlands" as a singular even though it is plural in form, and in part because English-speaking historical scholars needing to talk about the Low Countries can do so by modernising nether to low. (In Dutch this doesn't work. The closest option would be to use neer instead of neder, but neder is well established as the part of geographical names translating to lower in English, and neer isn't used in this way.)

2 years ago

YvonneJanssen

Cause Nederland is a country in "het Koningkrijk der Nederlanden" or in english "The Kingdom of the Netherlands". The Netherlands consists of a couple of countries. In short:

So Aruba, Curacao and Sint Maarten are countries within the Kingdom of the Netherlands, And Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba are Provinces within the country Nederland

2 years ago

Tzetzes

"I live in Holland" is also fine English (pars pro toto).

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

You're right, Tzetzes. If you've ever watched a soccer game, you must have noticed they shout "Holland, Holland, Holland"

4 years ago

SandraPLD

I agree. Isn't it ok to say 'Holland'?

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Sort of. Holland accounts for only 13% of the area of the Netherlands and 38% of the population. But it contains the three biggest cities and has come to represent the entire country. Surprisingly few Dutch people are offended if you call them Hollanders, but it does happen.

It's like referring to the UK as England, but in a more homogeneous cultural context. (I.e. without the cultural baggage of 'nations' - a word that is used in a non-standard way in the UK context).

4 years ago

olivierATW

Visual explaination: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eE_IUPInEuc And this is where i was reminded there was a common border between France and the Netherlands (actually between the French Republic and the Kingdom of the Netherlands)

3 years ago

Pete15454
Pete15454

I accidentally typed "Ik woon on Nederland" and it was accepted with no error messages. Is "on" acceptable Dutch in this sentence, or is this a glitch on Duolingo?

1 month ago

johaquila
johaquila

You probably just didn't notice that Duolingo presented the correct spelling to you. Here is approximately how it works:

  • Suppose you enter a sentence that is almost in the database of correct answers in the sense that - completely ignoring all punctuation - it only differs from it by writing two words together or splitting a word or changing or adding or removing a single letter.
  • Suppose also that your change does not produce a word that also occurs in the database of correct answers in the target language.
  • If both conditions are satisfied, your answer is accepted as almost correct (i.e. except for an insignificant typo), and (what Duolingo considers) the correct spelling is shown to you.

The first condition was true for your sentence because you only mistyped an o for an i. The second is also true because on is not a Dutch word and therefore does not appear in the database of correct Dutch answers. Therefore Duolingo's algorithm 'guessed' correctly that this was just a typo rather than you erroneously writing the wrong word.

This also works when translating to English. For example, Duolingo courses consistently use the eccentric spelling "goodnight" for the greeting. (Of course it's perfectly standard and good style to write it this way in words such as "goodnight kiss". "He wished her goodnight" is OK but not necessarily good style. What is eccentric is "He said: 'Goodnight!'" But this is how it appears in courses.) But there is no way to report this problem because the better spelling is also accepted. What is annoying is that the poor spelling is presented as a typo correction.

1 month ago

Pete15454
Pete15454

Yes, at which point Duolingo ALWAYS throws up a "you had a typo" message. It didn't this time, hence my post... I screenshotted it. I've noticed since Duolingo updated with the horrible new "easy to read" front end the last few days it has stopped giving error messages for typos.

1 month ago

Tracey843948

I'm still getting error messages for typos...

2 weeks ago

Pete15454
Pete15454

Me too, but not all the time, it seems to be a bit random on the updated Android app, but the desktop version is still working fine. I really don't like the redesign of the Android app.

2 weeks ago

KasJade
KasJade

i live in the netherlands. i didn't capitalize, b/c i'm just typing. shouldnt be rejected

1 week ago

johaquila
johaquila

If there wasn't a radical change to Duolingo's software recently, then capitalisation and punctuation are completely ignored in answers. If your answer was rejected, it must have been for a different reason.

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.