1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "All the rice is for you."

"All the rice is for you."

Translation:Al de rijst is voor jou.

July 18, 2014

13 Comments


mrleddy

I said alle rijst is voor jou. Why is the article necessary?


ep_nl

As a native speaker I did the same. Guess it has to to with the aim of the lesson. :)


buhner

Shouldn't "voor je" be accepted as well?


Lenkvist

No. In this case you only use the emphatic "jou" as you specifically indicate that it is for that person. Using "je" means that you don't put emphasis on the person.

"Alle rijst is voor je" means "All the rice is in front of you".


buhner

Gotcha. Thanks!


Notenhals

Why not jouw?


El2theK
  • Dat is jouw rijst.
  • De rijst is voor jou
  • De rijst is van jou

comment/3732923


[deactivated user]

    Al de rijst is voor jou... en niet voor mij. Bofkont.


UrbanReverie

    I answered "Alle de rijst is voor jou". Why is "alle" wrong?


meUKcq

    alle goes before plural nouns, but al goes before pronouns or articles. http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id04 Hope this helps, cheers!


Dimas_Akmal

    Can i replace 'voor jou' with 'voor u' ?


RodaDehner

    I had the choice between Al de rijst is voor jou and Al de rijst is voor u. I choose Al the rijst is voor jou and it was wrong. So what gives?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.