"Wijhoudenvankaas."

Translation:We love cheese.

4 years ago

26 Comments


NohTaebin
NohTaebin

This is without a doubt my favorite sentence in here. No lie, I have learned to say this in more languages than the phrase "thank you!" :-) #cheeseislove

4 years ago

Meaghatron

I agree, fellow cheese lover! Wij houden van kaas!

4 years ago

sewiscgal
sewiscgal

You all must live in Wisconsin, land of the wedgeheads <)

1 year ago

spanish.waffles

WIJ HOUDEN VAN KAAS!!!

2 years ago

Andy.Linde

So, this could either be "We love cheese" or "We like cheese". Is there a way Dutch would usually differentiate? Obviously love is more powerful than like (in English at least). Then, for instance, how would you say "I like cheese but I don't love it"?

3 years ago

JepJep92

From my understanding, "houden van" can mean both. But, when I learnt Dutch in the Netherlands, we learnt that you can (and you'd often hear) the construction "ik vind ____ leuk/lekker/mooi/lief etc. in a lot of situations, including food, so without a doubt you can use this if you don't want to give the impression that you love cheese (but I think the Netherland is definitely the wrong country to go to, if you don't love cheese :P). "Ik vind kaas lekker maar houd ik van het niet" (or something more grammatical) would be my guess.

3 years ago

iwanttobefluent

so does it have to be with 'van' to make the verb houden mean to like?

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Yep! "van" works together with "houden" to mean "love" or "like." Alone, "houden" means "to hold."

4 years ago

Alejandro--V

Talk about clingy love when the "love verb" also means "to hold", =P.

3 years ago

nSSn
nSSn

Ohh, thanks for that, I asked a couple of times already and no one answered.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Graag gedaan! It's always frustrating when no one answers your question. :/

3 years ago

Cecilia798621

What does Graag gedaan mean? (sorry)

1 year ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

It means "You're welcome." :)

1 year ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

What does 'van' stands for here? Is it a particle changing the meaning of the verb?

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Yep!

4 years ago

kletskoekk
kletskoekk

Why is "WE houden van kaas" not accepted?

4 years ago

JepJep92

If you got it as a "type what you hear" exercise, it can only be "wij".

3 years ago

OmaJennie

But what if it was a "translate" exercise? When does one use "Je" rather than "Jij"? How do you tell?

2 years ago

JepJep92

It would depend on the situation, but for the most part 'je' and 'jij' would be replaceable in most cases.

2 years ago

babak1987

why using the van word ? whats the mean of this here?>

2 years ago

JepJep92

As other people above commented above, "houden van" is to means to love or to like e.g: "ik hou van kaas" or "zij houdt van boeken".

2 years ago

Atcovi

What about "liefde"?

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

"liefde" is a noun, not a verb. :)

2 years ago

Splodgeit0

My kind of people!!!

1 year ago

AdityaM.B

Hi,i really confuse the difference between: 1. "zwem,zwemt,and zwemmen" 2. "Houd,and houden" Can anybody help me?

11 months ago

JepJep92

They’re the different verb conjugations: e.g. ‘ik zwem, jij zwemt, wij/jullie zwemmen’. It’s similar to how you conjugate English verbs.

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.