1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij houden van kaas."

"Wij houden van kaas."

Translation:We love cheese.

July 18, 2014

26 Comments


NohTaebin

This is without a doubt my favorite sentence in here. No lie, I have learned to say this in more languages than the phrase "thank you!" :-) #cheeseislove


Meaghatron

I agree, fellow cheese lover! Wij houden van kaas!


sewiscgal

You all must live in Wisconsin, land of the wedgeheads <)


spanish.waffles

WIJ HOUDEN VAN KAAS!!!


Andy.Linde

So, this could either be "We love cheese" or "We like cheese". Is there a way Dutch would usually differentiate? Obviously love is more powerful than like (in English at least). Then, for instance, how would you say "I like cheese but I don't love it"?


JepJep92

From my understanding, "houden van" can mean both. But, when I learnt Dutch in the Netherlands, we learnt that you can (and you'd often hear) the construction "ik vind ____ leuk/lekker/mooi/lief etc. in a lot of situations, including food, so without a doubt you can use this if you don't want to give the impression that you love cheese (but I think the Netherland is definitely the wrong country to go to, if you don't love cheese :P). "Ik vind kaas lekker maar houd ik van het niet" (or something more grammatical) would be my guess.


iwanttobefluent

so does it have to be with 'van' to make the verb houden mean to like?


AlsEenPoffertje

Yep! "van" works together with "houden" to mean "love" or "like." Alone, "houden" means "to hold."


Alejandro--V

Talk about clingy love when the "love verb" also means "to hold", =P.


nSSn

Ohh, thanks for that, I asked a couple of times already and no one answered.


AlsEenPoffertje

Graag gedaan! It's always frustrating when no one answers your question. :/


Cecilia798621

What does Graag gedaan mean? (sorry)


AlsEenPoffertje

It means "You're welcome." :)


IgorHenriqueA

What does 'van' stands for here? Is it a particle changing the meaning of the verb?


kletskoekk

Why is "WE houden van kaas" not accepted?


JepJep92

If you got it as a "type what you hear" exercise, it can only be "wij".


OmaJennie

But what if it was a "translate" exercise? When does one use "Je" rather than "Jij"? How do you tell?


JepJep92

It would depend on the situation, but for the most part 'je' and 'jij' would be replaceable in most cases.


babak1987

why using the van word ? whats the mean of this here?>


JepJep92

As other people above commented above, "houden van" is to means to love or to like e.g: "ik hou van kaas" or "zij houdt van boeken".


Atcovi

What about "liefde"?


AlsEenPoffertje

"liefde" is a noun, not a verb. :)


Splodgeit0

My kind of people!!!


AdityaM.B

Hi,i really confuse the difference between: 1. "zwem,zwemt,and zwemmen" 2. "Houd,and houden" Can anybody help me?


JepJep92

They’re the different verb conjugations: e.g. ‘ik zwem, jij zwemt, wij/jullie zwemmen’. It’s similar to how you conjugate English verbs.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.