1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "She is wanting two pence."

"She is wanting two pence."

Translation:Tha i ag iarraidh dà sgillinn.

April 8, 2020

5 Comments


DaibhidhR

Sgillinn was originally the word for a 'shilling' and referred to the 'shilling Scots'. Due to devaluation of the Scottish money relative to the English money, it eventually came to be the equivalent of the 'penny English'.

See my answer here for further details.


JoannaMcKe1

This is one of those phrases that really sounds like it means something else - in this case that she's a bit daft, like the "sandwich short of a picnic" in English.


Janine903851

Or maybe just two pence short for her bus fare


DaibhidhR

Interesting. It is actually clearer in the Gaelic. The construction here clearly means she actually has a desire for the two pence. To say she lacks or needs two pence - that she is two pence short, we would say tha dà sgillinn dhìth oirre 'there are two pence missing on her'. D


Janine903851

I'll remember that construction. Love it

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.