1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My grandmother posted a phot…

"My grandmother posted a photo of her dog!"

Translation:Ma grand-mère a posté une photo de son chien !

April 8, 2020

11 Comments


dralek1

Why is "sa chienne" i.e. female dog wrong?


NieNieNieNie

I don't know, the English sentence is about a dog in general without precising its gender, which would be "chien" in French.

Female dog = chienne

Male dog = chien

Dog = chien

"I like dogs" would be "J'aime les chiens". The person talking in the English sentence is not precising if it's a male or a female after all.


Sally810296

Chienne not commonly used because it can have a derogatory implication like the word for female dog in English.


krullevaar

Just wondering why it is grands-pėres (the s in grands goes with the plural of parents) but not grandE-mėre (to go with the feminine mėre)


NieNieNieNie

It seems it's because "grand" in "grand-mère" comes from a time we didn't have feminine forms for adjectives, and this expression stayed like that.

It seems there is a debate about agreeing "grand" with plural of "grand-mère". Different dictionnaries don't say the same thing.


krullevaar

ha merci. it's always comforting when something I do wrong is because it's a strange exception to the rules than because I don't understand the rules...


Jojo553168

Don't worry, french is full of strange exceptions !


[deactivated user]

    Just like any other human language.


avtomaton

    Why not 'a postée'? Why don't we use a feminine form?


NieNieNieNie

    You don't agree the past participle with the subject if the auxiliary is "avoir", and you agree it with the direct object if this direct object is before the auxiliary.

    Ma mère a posté une lettre. ("ma mère" is subject with "avoir" auxiliary)

    Ma mère est tombée dans les escaliers. ("ma mère" is subject with "être" auxiliary)

    Les lettres que ma mère a postées. ("ma mère" is subject and the auxiliary is "avoir" but the direct object "les lettres" is before the verb).

    Les enfants à qui ma mère a parlé. (in this case the object is before the verb, but it's an indirect object, so no agreement with it)

    Good f- luck with that my friend, many French people struggle with it. And I've not mentioned everything.


roOodie

    Good explanation. This probably is the most confusing grammar presented in this course.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.