Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is in the hotel."

Translation:Hij is in het hotel.

4 years ago

9 Comments


rsharyon

Hij staat in het hotel? I feel like that should be accepted (I'm reporting it). I'm having a hard time knowing when to use staat, ligt, etc. vs. just going with "is."

3 years ago

js7222
js7222

Hij zit in het hotel?

3 years ago

Shiftiness

I put "hij is in het hotel", but would I only use this if I don't know whether he's standing, sititng, or lying down?

4 years ago

TrevorHill4455

I thought orientation verbs (zitten, staan, liggen, etc.) were required when talking about location of a noun ("hij" in this case)?

Is it because we don't know his orientation that "is" is correct? Or are orientation verbs only required for inanimate objects (meaning the location of a person can be described by simply using "is")?

9 months ago

jennesy
jennesy

what about hij staat op het hotel?

4 years ago

Rhynn
Rhynn

Then he would be standing on the roof of the hotel.

4 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

hahaha thanks! that would be a very different scenario! :)

4 years ago

angelattaylor

What about binnen? Am i overthinking this, or what is the diffrrence?

3 years ago

EricFatani

"hij is binnen het hotel" was my rejected answer :(

1 year ago