"He is in the hotel."

Translation:Hij is in het hotel.

July 18, 2014

10 Comments


rsharyon

Hij staat in het hotel? I feel like that should be accepted (I'm reporting it). I'm having a hard time knowing when to use staat, ligt, etc. vs. just going with "is."

December 15, 2014

TrevorHill4455

I thought orientation verbs (zitten, staan, liggen, etc.) were required when talking about location of a noun ("hij" in this case)?

Is it because we don't know his orientation that "is" is correct? Or are orientation verbs only required for inanimate objects (meaning the location of a person can be described by simply using "is")?

November 7, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I put "hij is in het hotel", but would I only use this if I don't know whether he's standing, sititng, or lying down?

    July 18, 2014

jennesy

    what about hij staat op het hotel?

    July 25, 2014

Rhynn

    Then he would be standing on the roof of the hotel.

    July 25, 2014

jennesy

    hahaha thanks! that would be a very different scenario! :)

    July 26, 2014

angelattaylor

    What about binnen? Am i overthinking this, or what is the diffrrence?

    February 11, 2015

EricFatani

    "hij is binnen het hotel" was my rejected answer :(

    April 9, 2017

EricN152

    Binnen would specifically translate to inside

    January 4, 2019

IJMOKK

    what about 'hij zit in het hotel'?

    September 22, 2019
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.