1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me gustó esa escena."

"Me gustó esa escena."

Translation:I liked that scene.

July 18, 2014

19 Comments


RobertJens2

The gustó is referring to the scene, not "me."


Dehaneysteven

"I liked that scene," but 'gustó' means 'he/she/it liked.' Am I wrong?


rspreng

Gusto means he/she/it was pleasing to. That scene was pleasing to me. = I liked that scene.


Jedi_Timelord

Shouldn't it be "I like that scene"?


Eualb

I like that scene= me gusta esa escena (present)


plank_

Yeah, but in a proper English like rarely is conjugated as past, only if it is implicit the subject may have changed their mind, isn't it?

That's not the case, though, we usually use the verb "gustar" as "to be pleasant to [subject]", what happens just in that moment, therefore the past tense.


miroslav729599

Gusto-like Gustó-liked


cyberdoctor

why not, " that scene pleased me"?


EmuLampen

Thinking of gustar as "to please" is useful for understanding the construction needed, but gustar, in usage and meaning, is closer to English "to like".


MARILEERUSSELL

I ask the same question. Any answers yet?


Talca

Emu answers you above.


NancysGarden

I enjoyed that scene seems close enough


JanLnnika

I am not English native.. why I cannot use: I did like that scene ..Thanks


EmuLampen

Adding the did in a positive statement makes it an emphatic, like you're saying "yes, I really did like that scene".

I'm not quite sure how to convey the same in Spanish here. I know in normal subject-verb-object sentences, you would add sí in between the subject and verb, but I'm really not sure where to put it with gustar.


Mewzyk

¿Por qué no puedo aplicar tilde en >gustó< pero no en >escená>?


OlwenHutton

Why not i enjoyed that scene?


Baconquistador

Just like Quiksilver in X-Men: Days of Future Past. "If I could put time in a bottle..." :P


rastha0

when do you use me as oppose to mi ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.