1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Manche Röcke sind blau."

"Manche Röcke sind blau."

Translation:Some skirts are blue.

May 4, 2013

37 Comments


adamk17

The voice got reallllly slurry on the second word in this sentence.


betacentauri

Yes. The noun is unrecognizable.


kirstinmjkeller

Unrecognizable as any word at all to my dad, who is a native speaker. This should be corrected.


Plushy

I looked up what it sounded like to me and got 'Alarm Clock' :\


lcp314

I suppose some alarm clocks are blue too ;)


ag3n7_z3r0

I put that too! I speak German fluently and couldn't make head nor tail of it... frustrating


AlexKickButt

For a second I actually thought she said "Rebecca". :(


dunk999

Rebecca could be a smurf...


ipopat

This question is so ❤❤❤❤❤❤


karlectron

FYI. Nothing will get fixed until you hit the "Report a Problem" button on the previous page and explain the issue. We can't be sure if the developers are reading these discussions. I will report the "Röcke" pronunciation now.


germanf

Please fix the pronounciation of Röcke. It is totally unrecognizable.


CourtneyHilton

Yeah the pronunciation of Röcke was pretty bad :|


crzirbel

This should be re-recorded. "Röcke" sounded like "Wecker", and I was on my last question, wchich made me fail the whole test. I'm kind of unhappy.


rharao

Stupid owl, takes your last heart mistakenly and then leaves a puddle of tears on the floor


bbierer

Report the issue. Talking about it here does no good.


Faredza

I also cannot hear the 2nd word


netbe

+1 same on second word


butlers91

I agree, the word "Rocke" is almost unrecognizable...maybe re-record it?


Luminare

Rocke is almost unrecognizable! i thought the voice was saying Jackete or something in relation to jacket! this should be fixed


cuchodg2

Röcke was unrecognizable, I tried to guess, but It was impossible :/


linkaz

Should "A few skirts are blue" work here?


martinslux

Cannot hear the noun!!!


sofiapwns

I understood Wecker instead of Roecke :( The pronunciation was really hard to understand


alsami

It does not sound like "Röcke" at all !!!


alsami

It does not sound like "Röcke" at all !!!


somidscr21

Between never being taught Manche and Röcke being unintelligible, this was a fun one to try and translate..


johnysunday

Manche ubhrjcchshx ist Blau


Hypnotoad1

No way this says Röcke. Needs a new sound file.


LesleyMari1

Could not understand second word and lost a heart!


Yinyangrunner

I totally agree there is an audio problem with Röcke. Will report it.


alcartwrig

Me too. I tried to report it and the option was greyed out


Swift50

Pronunciation is terrible on this one


Falcon454060

Why sind and not haben? What’s the rule for using is/has when discussing color of an object?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.