"Manche Röcke sind blau."

Translation:Some skirts are blue.

May 4, 2013

37 Comments


adamk17

The voice got reallllly slurry on the second word in this sentence.

May 4, 2013

betacentauri

Yes. The noun is unrecognizable.

May 8, 2013

kirstinmjkeller

Unrecognizable as any word at all to my dad, who is a native speaker. This should be corrected.

May 20, 2013

Plushy

I looked up what it sounded like to me and got 'Alarm Clock' :\

June 26, 2013

lcp314

I suppose some alarm clocks are blue too ;)

July 10, 2014

gabriel_giraldo.

hahahah, funny

June 4, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

I put that too! I speak German fluently and couldn't make head nor tail of it... frustrating

August 17, 2014

AlexKickButt

For a second I actually thought she said "Rebecca". :(

May 11, 2014

dunk999

Rebecca could be a smurf...

May 20, 2014

Gjthuita

Lol

July 8, 2014

ipopat

This question is so ❤❤❤❤❤❤

January 25, 2015

karlectron

FYI. Nothing will get fixed until you hit the "Report a Problem" button on the previous page and explain the issue. We can't be sure if the developers are reading these discussions. I will report the "Röcke" pronunciation now.

March 25, 2014

germanf

Please fix the pronounciation of Röcke. It is totally unrecognizable.

May 26, 2013

CourtneyHilton

Yeah the pronunciation of Röcke was pretty bad :|

May 21, 2013

crzirbel

This should be re-recorded. "Röcke" sounded like "Wecker", and I was on my last question, wchich made me fail the whole test. I'm kind of unhappy.

July 2, 2013

rharao

Stupid owl, takes your last heart mistakenly and then leaves a puddle of tears on the floor

September 6, 2013

bbierer

Report the issue. Talking about it here does no good.

November 29, 2013

jaspercat

Reported.

February 3, 2014

Faredza

I also cannot hear the 2nd word

May 22, 2013

netbe

+1 same on second word

May 22, 2013

butlers91

I agree, the word "Rocke" is almost unrecognizable...maybe re-record it?

May 29, 2013

Luminare

Rocke is almost unrecognizable! i thought the voice was saying Jackete or something in relation to jacket! this should be fixed

June 14, 2013

cuchodg2

Röcke was unrecognizable, I tried to guess, but It was impossible :/

December 9, 2013

linkaz

Should "A few skirts are blue" work here?

June 19, 2013

Empyror

Yes

June 27, 2014

martinslux

Cannot hear the noun!!!

July 13, 2013

sofiapwns

I understood Wecker instead of Roecke :( The pronunciation was really hard to understand

October 29, 2013

alsami

It does not sound like "Röcke" at all !!!

February 21, 2014

alsami

It does not sound like "Röcke" at all !!!

February 21, 2014

somidscr21

Between never being taught Manche and Röcke being unintelligible, this was a fun one to try and translate..

February 28, 2014

johnysunday

Manche ubhrjcchshx ist Blau

March 20, 2014

Hypnotoad1

No way this says Röcke. Needs a new sound file.

March 22, 2014

LesleyMari1

Could not understand second word and lost a heart!

March 29, 2014

Yinyangrunner

I totally agree there is an audio problem with Röcke. Will report it.

April 8, 2014

alcartwrig

Me too. I tried to report it and the option was greyed out

May 8, 2014

Swift50

Pronunciation is terrible on this one

March 13, 2015

Falcon454060

Why sind and not haben? What’s the rule for using is/has when discussing color of an object?

June 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.