1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Verschillende dieren drinken…

"Verschillende dieren drinken het water."

Translation:Various animals are drinking the water.

July 18, 2014

32 Comments


wotintarnations

It would be nice to have "Verscheidene dieren drinken het water" as part of this lesson too, so we have to actually read the word and not just insta-recognize the sentence as a whole. Same with the "vershcheidene boeken"-sentences could be "vershillende boeken" as addition.

When I see these sentences my brain reads the sentence as a whole, not the individual first words, which I can imagine be easy to mix up!


vam1980

Note the spelling, both are with -sch-: verscheidene verschillende


Arix.ariX

so, i'm gonna ask, i couldn't get the difference between verscheidene and verschillende :~


costyn

verscheidene really means 'various' and verschillende means 'different'. So 'we have various books': we hebben verscheidene boeken vs 'we have many different books': we hebben veel verschillende boeken. Very similar in meaning, also in Dutch. Hope this helps


Science_Yay

This is extremely confusing for me, my native lanuage is german and the german word 'verschieden' means 'different'.


RobertoStu16

"verschiedene" means "various" as well.


DerAndereLerner

'Unterschiedlich' means 'different' too. :)


Ursus_Magnus

Bedankt! That was really confusing me the whole lesson.


Ghoscher

Are we here interested in some specific water to use "het"?


jasperiscool309

Yes. Apparently the animals are drinking that specific water and not just any water.


rostysilverside

Whats wrong with just "Various animals are dirnking water". You dont really say "the water" in this context. Two options should be available. Cant say "my son is drinking the water". Just "water" suffice.


GaelicGirl2

You definitely can say the water. Two glasses one water one beer. Is he drinking the water or the beer.

Dropping the article changes the meaning


Monsieur-Xavier

in the fast audio the word 'het' is not really audible, or is only a remnant of it. would a native swallow the 'het' in such a sentence? or is the audio a bit incorrect?


jasperiscool309

The audio is how I would say it quickly as well. However, as a native speaker I didn't hear the word 'het' either. If I would be talking to a non-native speaker, I would put more effort in actually sounding the article.

In Dutch, 'het' is sometimes informally shortened to 't (with the apostrophe). Following this sound file, I would definitely have transcribed this like "De dieren drinken 't water."


yrosa7

Okay apparently you must add "the" or else it is wrong


ReneeDubuc

Does anybody have any suggestions on how a native English speaker can more easily pronounce the "sch" sound? It would be much appreciated.


emperorchiao

S+ the end of "Loch", or if you know Spanish, like an S and J together, like saying "miS Jalapeños" fast.


GXLD.

WOAH! Can anybody sound out how "Verschillende" is suppose to be pronounced cause the audio is too fast.


emperorchiao

ver-sgil-len-de


GaelicGirl2

/vɛrsˈxɪləndə/

With syllables vɛr sˈxɪ lən de

Though some people might might use a schwa as the first e. (Making it vurschillund in dutch phonetics)


krimpet1

'verschillend' is inflected because "dieren" is plural? Would the following be grammatical? Thank you!

ex. Het is een verschillend dier, liefje. Geen eend.

ex. Nee, verschillend dier, meisje. Niet aanraken.


vam1980

Grammatically it's correct, but semantically it's not. In your first example, you would say "een ander dier". I don't really understand the meaning of the second example.


Beata50896

"are drinking" = zijn aan het drinken


leandroharry

Why "several animals drink water" is not correct?


harunalanur

Why "Variuos animals drink the water" is incorrect?


PepeEscrig

The audio says "Verschillende dieren 'drinkhet' water". A bit confusing. Is that how regular Dutch sounds?


jasperiscool309

The audio is how I would say it quickly as well. However, as a native speaker I didn't hear the word 'het' either. If I would be talking to a non-native speaker, I would put more effort in actually sounding the article.

In Dutch, 'het' is sometimes informally shortened to 't (with the apostrophe). Following this sound file, I would definitely have transcribed this like "De dieren drinken 't water."


jasperiscool309

The audio is how I would say it quickly as well. However, as a native speaker I didn't hear the word 'het' either. If I would be talking to a non-native speaker, I would put more effort in actually sounding the article.

In Dutch, 'het' is sometimes informally shortened to 't (with the apostrophe). Following this sound file, I would definitely have transcribed this like "De dieren drinken 't water."


zanafer

As a non-native English speaker, having the water instead of just water threw me off lol. I know the context where you would say the water, I just was not expecting it haha


SunnyG70

I just want to comment how I enjoy the cadence of this Dutch sentence. :-D


ThanasisRug

Why is "various animals DRINK the water" wrong?


Lientje412933

He says drink not drinken

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.