"Verschillende dieren drinken het water."

Translation:Various animals are drinking the water.

July 18, 2014

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

Arix.ariX

so, i'm gonna ask, i couldn't get the difference between verscheidene and verschillende :~

July 28, 2014

costyn

verscheidene really means 'various' and verschillende means 'different'. So 'we have various books': we hebben verscheidene boeken vs 'we have many different books': we hebben veel verschillende boeken. Very similar in meaning, also in Dutch. Hope this helps

September 3, 2014

Science_Yay

This is extremely confusing for me, my native lanuage is german and the german word 'verschieden' means 'different'.

December 2, 2015

Ursus_Magnus

Bedankt! That was really confusing me the whole lesson.

January 22, 2015

wotintarnations

It would be nice to have "Verscheidene dieren drinken het water" as part of this lesson too, so we have to actually read the word and not just insta-recognize the sentence as a whole. Same with the "vershcheidene boeken"-sentences could be "vershillende boeken" as addition.

When I see these sentences my brain reads the sentence as a whole, not the individual first words, which I can imagine be easy to mix up!

July 18, 2014

vam1980

Note the spelling, both are with -sch-: verscheidene verschillende

July 20, 2014

KxngDeo.

WOAH! Can anybody sound out how "Verschillende" is suppose to be pronounced cause the audio is too fast.

March 20, 2016

emperorchiao

ver-sgil-len-de

July 16, 2016

Ghoscher

Are we here interested in some specific water to use "het"?

April 13, 2016

yrosa7

Okay apparently you must add "the" or else it is wrong

September 7, 2016

ReneeDubuc

Does anybody have any suggestions on how a native English speaker can more easily pronounce the "sch" sound? It would be much appreciated.

December 14, 2015

emperorchiao

S+ the end of "Loch", or if you know Spanish, like an S and J together, like saying "miS JalapeƱos" fast.

July 16, 2016

krimpet1

'verschillend' is inflected because "dieren" is plural? Would the following be grammatical? Thank you!

ex. Het is een verschillend dier, liefje. Geen eend.

ex. Nee, verschillend dier, meisje. Niet aanraken.

February 24, 2018

vam1980

Grammatically it's correct, but semantically it's not. In your first example, you would say "een ander dier". I don't really understand the meaning of the second example.

February 24, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.