"Verschillende dieren drinken het water."

Translation:Various animals are drinking the water.

4 years ago

14 Comments


Arix.ariX
Arix.ariX

so, i'm gonna ask, i couldn't get the difference between verscheidene and verschillende :~

4 years ago

costyn
costyn

verscheidene really means 'various' and verschillende means 'different'. So 'we have various books': we hebben verscheidene boeken vs 'we have many different books': we hebben veel verschillende boeken. Very similar in meaning, also in Dutch. Hope this helps

4 years ago

Science_Yay

This is extremely confusing for me, my native lanuage is german and the german word 'verschieden' means 'different'.

2 years ago

Ursus_Magnus

Bedankt! That was really confusing me the whole lesson.

3 years ago

Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit

It would be nice to have "Verscheidene dieren drinken het water" as part of this lesson too, so we have to actually read the word and not just insta-recognize the sentence as a whole. Same with the "vershcheidene boeken"-sentences could be "vershillende boeken" as addition.

When I see these sentences my brain reads the sentence as a whole, not the individual first words, which I can imagine be easy to mix up!

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Note the spelling, both are with -sch-: verscheidene verschillende

4 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

WOAH! Can anybody sound out how "Verschillende" is suppose to be pronounced cause the audio is too fast.

2 years ago

emperorchiao
emperorchiao

ver-sgil-len-de

2 years ago

Ghoscher

Are we here interested in some specific water to use "het"?

2 years ago

yrosa7
yrosa7

Okay apparently you must add "the" or else it is wrong

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Does anybody have any suggestions on how a native English speaker can more easily pronounce the "sch" sound? It would be much appreciated.

2 years ago

emperorchiao
emperorchiao

S+ the end of "Loch", or if you know Spanish, like an S and J together, like saying "miS JalapeƱos" fast.

2 years ago

krimpet1
krimpet1

'verschillend' is inflected because "dieren" is plural? Would the following be grammatical? Thank you!

ex. Het is een verschillend dier, liefje. Geen eend.

ex. Nee, verschillend dier, meisje. Niet aanraken.

8 months ago

vam1980
vam1980

Grammatically it's correct, but semantically it's not. In your first example, you would say "een ander dier". I don't really understand the meaning of the second example.

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.