1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Verschillende dieren drinken…

"Verschillende dieren drinken het water."

Translation:Various animals are drinking the water.

July 18, 2014

19 Comments


Arix.ariX

so, i'm gonna ask, i couldn't get the difference between verscheidene and verschillende :~


costyn

verscheidene really means 'various' and verschillende means 'different'. So 'we have various books': we hebben verscheidene boeken vs 'we have many different books': we hebben veel verschillende boeken. Very similar in meaning, also in Dutch. Hope this helps


Science_Yay

This is extremely confusing for me, my native lanuage is german and the german word 'verschieden' means 'different'.


RobertoStu16

"verschiedene" means "various" as well.


Ursus_Magnus

Bedankt! That was really confusing me the whole lesson.


wotintarnations

It would be nice to have "Verscheidene dieren drinken het water" as part of this lesson too, so we have to actually read the word and not just insta-recognize the sentence as a whole. Same with the "vershcheidene boeken"-sentences could be "vershillende boeken" as addition.

When I see these sentences my brain reads the sentence as a whole, not the individual first words, which I can imagine be easy to mix up!


vam1980

Note the spelling, both are with -sch-: verscheidene verschillende


Ghoscher

Are we here interested in some specific water to use "het"?


rostysilverside

Whats wrong with just "Various animals are dirnking water". You dont really say "the water" in this context. Two options should be available. Cant say "my son is drinking the water". Just "water" suffice.


Monsieur-Xavier

in the fast audio the word 'het' is not really audible, or is only a remnant of it. would a native swallow the 'het' in such a sentence? or is the audio a bit incorrect?


yrosa7

Okay apparently you must add "the" or else it is wrong


GXLD.

WOAH! Can anybody sound out how "Verschillende" is suppose to be pronounced cause the audio is too fast.


emperorchiao

ver-sgil-len-de


leandroharry

Why "several animals drink water" is not correct?


ReneeDubuc

Does anybody have any suggestions on how a native English speaker can more easily pronounce the "sch" sound? It would be much appreciated.


emperorchiao

S+ the end of "Loch", or if you know Spanish, like an S and J together, like saying "miS Jalapeños" fast.


krimpet1

'verschillend' is inflected because "dieren" is plural? Would the following be grammatical? Thank you!

ex. Het is een verschillend dier, liefje. Geen eend.

ex. Nee, verschillend dier, meisje. Niet aanraken.


vam1980

Grammatically it's correct, but semantically it's not. In your first example, you would say "een ander dier". I don't really understand the meaning of the second example.


Beata50896

"are drinking" = zijn aan het drinken

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.