Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is the joy of the whole family."

Translation:Ella es la alegría de toda la familia.

5 years ago

15 Comments


BlakeFetty

Ella es la alegría de la familia entera. (Does this not work?)

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That's fine, and it's accepted now.

5 years ago

smontoya
smontoya

Maybe it's not idiomatic, but I also thought "familia entera" was acceptable.

5 years ago

Andru1485
Andru1485

La familia toda?

4 years ago

galesl

No, the determiner todo/toda always comes before the noun.

4 years ago

blibby0
blibby0

'El conjunto de la familia' ??

7 months ago

lubita

is "ella es la alegria de la cada familia" wrong?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes, ‘cada’ means “each”, and never takes an article.

5 years ago

susiseller

Why "la alegria" but "el agua"?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Because ‘agua’ begins with a stressed ‘a’, but ‘alegría’ begins with an unstressed ‘a’.

4 years ago

scottrobertssatx

Gozo is joy too? Not a noun?

3 years ago

SraMariposa

I put "deleite" instead of "orgullo". Why wouldn't that be acceptable?

2 years ago

Angelina58824

In this sentence, "CONJUNTO" specifically be used, because the setence said "WHOLE FAMILY", not ALL OF THE FAMILY.

There is a distinct difference, and translations should ALWAYS BE EXACT.

3 months ago