"She is the joy of the whole family."

Translation:Ella es la alegría de toda la familia.

5 years ago

16 Comments


BlakeFetty

Ella es la alegría de la familia entera. (Does this not work?)

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That's fine, and it's accepted now.

5 years ago

smontoya
smontoya

Maybe it's not idiomatic, but I also thought "familia entera" was acceptable.

5 years ago

Andru1485
Andru1485

La familia toda?

4 years ago

galesl

No, the determiner todo/toda always comes before the noun.

4 years ago

blibby0

'El conjunto de la familia' ??

9 months ago

lubita

is "ella es la alegria de la cada familia" wrong?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes, ‘cada’ means “each”, and never takes an article.

5 years ago

susiseller

Why "la alegria" but "el agua"?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Because ‘agua’ begins with a stressed ‘a’, but ‘alegría’ begins with an unstressed ‘a’.

4 years ago

scottrobertssatx

Gozo is joy too? Not a noun?

4 years ago

SraMariposa

I put "deleite" instead of "orgullo". Why wouldn't that be acceptable?

2 years ago

BrentaPoole

I had to choose among 3 answers, two of which were the same as much as I could tell--they were both the same as the above answer. There seems to be an error here.

7 months ago

Daniel594701

Happened to me too.. but there actually was a difference: todo vs. toda

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.