1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich schwimme im Rhein."

"Ich schwimme im Rhein."

Translation:I am swimming in the Rhine.

May 4, 2013

41 Comments


SimMoor

The Rhein is in southern Germany. It runs through the swiss city of Basel. Fascinating to watch people 'swimming' in it as its so fast flowing they just jump in and float down a km or two.


slamdor

At Eglisau it is not that fast and there is a nice little beach. You can even swim upstream. The water is so clean you can see 2 meters down. Great place.


zalivstok

At the beach at Dameisha, Shenzhen, China, they post warnings when there are more than 50,000 people on it. Lovely place though with expansive views over Mirs Bay to the Qiniang Mountains on one side and the Pat Heung Range on the other. Lines of post Panamax container ships waiting for the port round the point add to the scene


Zeynepzlem

The beach in Vlorë , Albania is clear too and a great place to swim.


Zayed863172

Fine, thank you for the recommendation


KariTJ

I'm in Cologne and I've never seen anyone swimming in Rhein. Even kayaks are seldom to see with the fast flow.


TimothyLeg4

I took a kayak in it near Breisach, but the greatest hazard was the wake from larger boats.


bbsantic

The Rhein is long. You can probably swim in some parts, probably in it's beginning.


echo33040

Stimmt, das sind schon bestimmt 40 Jahre her das man das konnte. Danach konnte Agfa seine Filme drin entwickeln ;-)


DJvdZ

Sounds like fun! I have only swum in it down stream where it was wide and not fast flowing at all. I could just swim across, although I had to look out for all the barges.


JoeReddick

sounds terrifying!


walter681731

I am Austrian here the Rhine is clean, clear but a bit cold.


radio.gnome

I lose a heart because I translate it as 'Rhein' instead of 'Rhine'. Really?


JaviTR

Yes, the river's name in English is Rhine.


rjjacob

I always spell it Rhein, even in English documents. Sometimes, DL is just to dang pedantic.


chetlin

Every language has its own name for it (like French Rhin or Dutch Rijn). I'd say it's like any other word that you learn, and so in English writing we should use the English name.


heinzgenrikh

Do English speakers really call the river "THE Rhine"?


AriesKeller

yes, we do. we use 'the' when describing any river (the Mississippi, the Tigris, etc.)


Chocolatey55

Can anyone clear this up? I read in a guide that rivers in germany were usually feminine like 'die spree' But in foreign countries the nile or mississippi and others were masculine


JMN101

That's true - der Rhein is just an exception. Another main exception is der Main (as in Frankfurt).

Also foreign rivers are feminine if they end in -a or -e: die Themse, die Wolga.


SimeonKostov

In my town(Ludwigshafen) it is prohibited to swim in Rhein, which is a shame but there must be a reason to it


duotedm

Yes, there was a "Sendung mit der Maus" that had a segment about the dangers of the Rhein. As I recall, vortices under the surface in many spots can trap and drown even strong swimmers. Besides, I think the water is not very clean.


moemoe461

Ich schwimme in Rhein


ScottNelso2

I live right on the Rhine and never see anyone swimming in it!


duotedm

Probably because it can be quite dangerous.


hrthjtjtyjyykyk

Are all rivers masculine?


DanKieselbach

On the contrary, according to Chocolatey55 and JMN101 above, they say most rivers in Germany are feminine, with a couple acceptions. Foreign rivers are masculine unless ending with an a or e.


clintack

I'm swimmin' in the Rhine, just swimmin' in the Rhine What a glorious feeling, I'm happy again.


Zayed863172

Did "Melnikovnv" copy you?


hsl183

Is this recommended?


mizinamo

Probably depends on how far upstream you are.


Melnikovnv

"...I'm swimming in the Rhine Swimming in the Rhine What a glorious thing..."


Zayed863172

But it's not good to do in the Ganges


Will363095

I put "I am swimming in the Rhine river" and they didn't except it!


Zayed863172

It's 'accept', not 'except' (if you didn't know).


Zayed863172

The Rhine is not such a famous river to use, unlike the Thames, which (not exactly) every educated person knows about.


muhammad13shariq

Shouldn't the translation be 'I swim in the Rhine'?


sprosser87

That's acceptable but not particularly idiomatic in English, where you usually use the "progressive" present: [Subject] [to be] [present participle of main verb].

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.