"I miei sandali sono nel cappello."

Translation:My sandals are in the hat.

May 4, 2013

132 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jelladiperna

What a strange place to keep your sandals!


aussie97

Don't you ever stick your sandals in your hat at the beach? Or am I the only one who does! :)


FreddieMcFee

You're the only one.


French_Bunny

Non è molto igienico...


elischeva

Suddenly find it hilarious


Raffaele_T

I stick my sandals in your hat all the time :|


Merrowmic

Wouldn't you actually be wearing your hat at the beach...?


simon486678

Can't... its got the bloody sandals in it


Kundoo

You'd want to leave it when you go swimming.


DavidFP6

Many times. Stops it blowing away


BnkHQFmm

Um, I gave you a plus one and a minus one, Is that supposed to be possible?


Monimaboo

Oops DavidFP6! I meant to give you a plus1 not a minus 1 and I can't cancel


ktmbiker77

it just perfect to remember the sentence


DaRichta

definitely NO


elayazz

Where else would one keep his sandals if not in one's hat?


Robin138467

Exactly! I world normally put my sandals inside my boot, but it was already full with snakes and knifes.


ZardinTheBroken

this is literally the best comment section in all of duolingo! X3


Caroline525262

Brilliant! Laughed out loads. Haa ha!!!!


FranCollin2

Love this. Its all so random! First time I've laughed in weeks!


jamrhein2

I had all my stuff in my beard while at the beach.


Omaxem

In ones butter, perhaps?


I-Am-Phil

No, that's where the spider is...


PERCE_NEIGE

We have someone on this page who do that X-D


abbasmustafa

You are right, better than putting them in your bathing suit.


stazzmatazz

The beauty of computationally generated sentences...grin


PERCE_NEIGE

You think they use a random sentence generator? I though they were very imaginative.


calibos

That must be one fabulous hat. A Sombrero, perhaps? A Fez would probably be too small for sandals, but you could always turn it upside down and put your sunglasses/pens in there.


Don_Abramo

That would depend on the size of the guy's feet. Trust me, my sandals wouldn't fit in a 10 gallon cowboy hat. :P


PhoenixSand101

I see what you did there! Doctor Who reference for the win.


bilboburgler

is this in or on, sometimes it is one then the other?


wiplala

I had "on" too, but that is wrong. 'on' is mostly su ( but than again not in" on the plate", there it is nel piatto.... big sigh!!!)


jamrhein2

No it means in always. Something I feel we've all been having issues with is that Italians wouldnt say something is on a plate like we would. They would say something is in a plate, the same way we would say something is in a bowl or in a cup.


WillyJDay

Thank you for explaining!


aussie97

I guess it's all about context. From what I know, "nel" can mean on OR in, but you have to use the one that fits best, depending on the sentence.


idanlipin

Basically, nel is in+il. In has same same meaning in either Italian or English.


Jrg693239

no, it always means "in". but different languages have a bit of a different perspective on certain things. for italians, the food is in the plate, the same way you would say it is in a bowl in english. same goes for languages like french or german. english is kind of an exception amongst european languages as it considers food to be ON the plate. so, the word always means "in", but sometimes you can not translate stuff litterally.


muan747768

I think both should be correct - in the hat or on the hat. Lol


clare80348

I just love a good sand shower when I put on my hat.


darkpeak

this section is brilliantly MAD


CarissaS103

Don't want the sandals to get a sunburn.


TopClampet

Use sunscreen, or put them under your hat! :D


magofa

It was my understanding that when the subject was clear we did not need to use a personal pronoun before the noun to show possession: But i was wrong when I answered My sandals are in my hat. Yet, earlier, in another question, there was no personal pronoun used to show possession


K3vinCrawford

I see I'm not the only one thinking hats and sandals should never meet. Hat for thinking sandals for dancing, to paraphrase a well known phrase!


Michaelwah20

Thanks God, finally i find my sandals, however they hit my head!.


JamesCondo3

My feet are bigger than my head. Maybe, that's why I'm having such a hard time learning this.


I-Am-Phil

No, no. Proper translation please: "my feet are on my head."


cloiacono

How about "on the hat"? I know this program is free, but it should be "correct".


icegiusy

I think it depends where you put your sandals.


HiMeCriss

Are they next to the snake who stays there?


GoldChandelier

Why are we shoving our shoes into our hat? That doesnt seem very sanitary to me...


Tikvah_18

I spend too much time reading the comments for this kind of sentence... but it's always worth it! LOL


dkoreski

The slow version recording here is broken. Stops after "I miei".


edalbert31

I agree. The app should teach the difference between in and on - for the most part it seems like nel can be translated as either, but i guess not always? Also, when is nel used as opposed to nello?


clare80348

My understanding is nello is used for words beginning with a z (zoo) or with s+consonant (e.g. st as in stivale) nel is used for words beginning with a s+vowel or words beginning with a vowel.. Hope this is correct.


RoDiazG

Really ? Who'd put their sandals in a hat ? HUH?


TopClampet

If you put your sandals IN your hat you'd end up with dirt on your head!


rose.rosaa

why? my sandals are on the top wrong


MishaFreak

Yeah well mine are in the closet


ErikFish2882

Isn't this a Dr. Suess line?


Steffan972643

Is that where I left my sandals? I never thought to look in my hat.


Mario813687

Who writes this stuff?


Dawr3434

In Australia on the beach this would be done.


MikeNesbitt1462

the slow version sounds like 'nella'.


Kathie46OM70

I agree Mike and I find that to be the case so often . I suppose by now I'm just supposed to Know which gender the following word is so that I can work out if it's nel or nella .


VecchioSnaporaz

But why? Why would you do any of that?!


michael582015

The voice said, nella. As i slowed it down, and it definately says nella


[deactivated user]

    Weirdest sentence in DL?!


Surgite69

    I am not learning English, therefore a typo in sandals should not make the answer wrong


Bobby_DD

    Again, I say, ❤❤❤?!? I will never ever put those words together.


BrianCross850663

    that is what i wrote but for some reason it was wrong ???


TyreekJohn1

    Can I ask you why?


rdowney7575

    It was such a dilemma - should the sandals be on or in the hat! Who's to say!? And of course I picked the wrong one.


I-Am-Phil

    Ok... I can understand that we have a limited vocabulary to play with so far, and some of the practice sentences are both amusing as well as good practice, there by. But this one... I spent extra time trying to figure out how I was misunderstanding this! In the hat? Won't that ruin the hat? (Come to think on it, though, when was the last time I even owned a hat?) Though really is it any stranger than a line of spiders taking a drink of acqua all that the same time? Probably not...

    On the other hand, silly pictures also make the lesson(s) stick better. :)


loly490589

    please give more reality to the sentences


beth183

    I think I am saying it correctly but always wrong.


I-Am-Phil

    The speech recognition doesn't work all that well. Well... extremely well, considering what it is, but the reality is that speech recognition just isn't up to it yet. Mostly it gets it right, but it's a guess on the software's part.

    Happens to me a lot, and very annoying it is.


phil817631

    Where else would you keep them?


GuiRebelo1

    Your what are where??


Gary667340

    Why not leave your sandals in your hat. I'm told i leave my foot in my mouth a lot


AbdulAhad99979

    I just came here to read comments


BedirhanYilmazz

    If native Italians alway slur Nel and Nello/Nella in the vocals how are we to really know. I realize I will eventually know the proper usage but will it mater in speech? It doesen't seem to for the speakers in these lessons.


YvonneYona

    There is no the


Jenniez.97

    No wonder im not seeing it anywhere!


MariaRober742251

    Why does it sometimes allow typos and sometimes not? Very frustrating!


Ma8d3d

    The place is strange and funny


Ponkercake

    Said no-one in the world, ever


BeldelaNui

    What a ridiculous sentence!


FunBlouse485206

    Sandali means sandals. I kinda gives it away!


DavetteB

    The hint also said on the hat, but marked it incorrect.


Linda497180

    The recording definitely said "nella".


Jan154674

    Those comment sections are illiterate version of reddit lmao


BarryKissane

    Nom wonder I couldn't find them!


ineskurcin

    I miei sandali sono nel borsa!


gbs.moraes98

    The phrase is so odd that I got the english wrong by distraction lol


Paul387206

    I used to put my sandals in the hat but they kept hitting the cat ... in the hat


    [deactivated user]

      What about foots?


ytrun

      When you don't have any humor and find it funny hahaha:)


PattQuattr

      A typo.. dl is inconsistent with counting typos


AylaSolal

      Yet another sentence i can't wait to use. Uso l'acido e metto i miei sandali nel cappello


Sol86351

      That sentence is ridiculous


Ellen93352

      Oops marked wrong due to a spelling error... Though I guess keeping ones sandals in ones hair would prove a lot more challenging than getting through the Duolingo lessons.


terrytalley

      So what would you say if I put my sandals ON the hat instead of IN them?


Jared860179

      You've probably figured it out after 6 months but 'sul' is 'on'


ucallmesch

      Just a suggestion: it would be really helpful if the hints that pop up when pressing on a word always also show the base version of the word. A lot of words like "sandali" are only used in plural in some lessons which makes it hard to figure out what the singular is.


Gary667340

      Sandals are like shoes they come in pairs. If you put only one sandal in your hat where do you keep the other one


ucallmesch

      Wouldn't be the first time that I'm only missing one of my shoes ;) Anyways, it's more of a general suggestion. I've had the issue with other words in this course before. One of the issues when learning Italian is, that plural forms are only clear, if you know the singular form. For example if you see the word "bicchiere" you might as well think that it is a feminin plural instead of masculin singular. Alternatively it sometimes is just easy to forget this. Sometimes lessons exclusively use the plural form, and then I forget what the singular is even called, so then I would find it very helpful if i had a quick way to check.


DaRichta

      ??? not possible to build sentences one could use ?
      who had ever his sandals in his hat ??? complete nonsense!


Carlos757575

      Why typos are acceptable only on some cases? It accepted "portofoglio" as a typo, but not "capello "


carol286

      Because capelli means hair, so capello would theoretically mean single hair. It's similar to making the typo bat when writing hat.


LaNonnaness

      The sentence does not make any sense in english!


Lilbma

      Maybe there is some hidden meaning in this sentence...


kleewyck1

      Sorry. This is just silly.


carol286

      I feel like this has to be one of those cases where "nel" translates to "on the". How can sandals even fit inside a hat?


Diana240966

      I always keep my sandals in my hat

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.