"I miei sandali sono nel cappello."

Translation:My sandals are in the hat.

May 4, 2013

70 Comments


jelladiperna

What a strange place to keep your sandals!

May 4, 2013

aussie97

Don't you ever stick your sandals in your hat at the beach? Or am I the only one who does! :)

June 14, 2013

FreddieMcFee

You're the only one.

June 14, 2013

elischeva

Suddenly find it hilarious

May 31, 2014

French_Bunny

Non รจ molto igienico...

April 14, 2018

Raffaele_T

I stick my sandals in your hat all the time :|

April 29, 2014

Merrowmic

Wouldn't you actually be wearing your hat at the beach...?

November 6, 2016

elayazz

Where else would one keep his sandals if not in one's hat?

March 3, 2014

Robin138467

Exactly! I world normally put my sandals inside my boot, but it was already full with snakes and knifes.

May 1, 2018

Caroline525262

Brilliant! Laughed out loads. Haa ha!!!!

January 28, 2019

ZardinTheBroken

this is literally the best comment section in all of duolingo! X3

January 22, 2019

jamrhein2

I had all my stuff in my beard while at the beach.

March 3, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

We have someone on this page who do that X-D

March 23, 2014

Omaxem

In ones butter, perhaps?

June 15, 2018

stazzmatazz

The beauty of computationally generated sentences...grin

December 24, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

You think they use a random sentence generator? I though they were very imaginative.

March 23, 2014

bilboburgler

is this in or on, sometimes it is one then the other?

June 15, 2013

wiplala

I had "on" too, but that is wrong. 'on' is mostly su ( but than again not in" on the plate", there it is nel piatto.... big sigh!!!)

June 17, 2013

jamrhein2

No it means in always. Something I feel we've all been having issues with is that Italians wouldnt say something is on a plate like we would. They would say something is in a plate, the same way we would say something is in a bowl or in a cup.

March 1, 2014

WillyJDay

Thank you for explaining!

June 19, 2018

aussie97

I guess it's all about context. From what I know, "nel" can mean on OR in, but you have to use the one that fits best, depending on the sentence.

June 18, 2013

idanlipin

Basically, nel is in+il. In has same same meaning in either Italian or English.

May 27, 2014

Jrg693239

no, it always means "in". but different languages have a bit of a different perspective on certain things. for italians, the food is in the plate, the same way you would say it is in a bowl in english. same goes for languages like french or german. english is kind of an exception amongst european languages as it considers food to be ON the plate. so, the word always means "in", but sometimes you can not translate stuff litterally.

October 21, 2018

calibos

That must be one fabulous hat. A Sombrero, perhaps? A Fez would probably be too small for sandals, but you could always turn it upside down and put your sunglasses/pens in there.

July 19, 2013

Don_Abramo

That would depend on the size of the guy's feet. Trust me, my sandals wouldn't fit in a 10 gallon cowboy hat. :P

November 7, 2013

PhoenixSand101

I see what you did there! Doctor Who reference for the win.

March 10, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

which episode?

March 23, 2014

Cedrean

Pretty much the end of the sixth season

July 5, 2014

magofa

It was my understanding that when the subject was clear we did not need to use a personal pronoun before the noun to show possession: But i was wrong when I answered My sandals are in my hat. Yet, earlier, in another question, there was no personal pronoun used to show possession

June 22, 2013

Jeffrey855877

"my sandals are in my hat" accepted 23 Apr 2018

April 23, 2018

darkpeak

this section is brilliantly MAD

October 1, 2014

cloiacono

How about "on the hat"? I know this program is free, but it should be "correct".

October 10, 2013

icegiusy

I think it depends where you put your sandals.

January 12, 2015

Fiona773021

Where now!?

May 26, 2018

VecchioSnaporaz

But why? Why would you do any of that?!

October 29, 2018

edalbert31

I agree. The app should teach the difference between in and on - for the most part it seems like nel can be translated as either, but i guess not always? Also, when is nel used as opposed to nello?

February 5, 2014

clare80348

My understanding is nello is used for words beginning with a z (zoo) or with s+consonant (e.g. st as in stivale) nel is used for words beginning with a s+vowel or words beginning with a vowel.. Hope this is correct.

July 26, 2018

K3vinCrawford

I see I'm not the only one thinking hats and sandals should never meet. Hat for thinking sandals for dancing, to paraphrase a well known phrase!

March 15, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Whose phrase is it? I never heard it.

March 23, 2014

K3vinCrawford

The phrase in question is 'Head for thinking, feet for dancing' or 'Up there for thinking, down there for dancing.' It originates in Liverpool I believe.

March 25, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Interesting. They say here it's Irish: http://bit.ly/1gUNyq5

March 25, 2014

TopClampet

Plenty of Irish folk went to Liverpool. :-) Maybe some Liverpudlians went the other way?

May 17, 2018

RoDiazG

Really ? Who'd put their sandals in a hat ? HUH?

May 3, 2014

percussionist101

I agree

July 8, 2014

TopClampet

If you put your sandals IN your hat you'd end up with dirt on your head!

May 17, 2018

rose.rosaa

why? my sandals are on the top wrong

August 3, 2014

NadiaRausc

I am a turtle.

July 6, 2018

clare80348

I just love a good sand shower when I put on my hat.

July 26, 2018

Marie852846

In Australia on the beach this would be done.

August 25, 2018

Michaelwah20

Thanks God, finally i find my sandals, however they hit my head!.

August 25, 2018

Mike14621462

the slow version sounds like 'nella'.

September 18, 2018

Kathie46OM70

I agree Mike and I find that to be the case so often . I suppose by now I'm just supposed to Know which gender the following word is so that I can work out if it's nel or nella .

October 21, 2018

michael582015

The voice said, nella. As i slowed it down, and it definately says nella

December 15, 2018

Tjb59

Weirdest sentence in DL?!

December 22, 2018

surgite111

I am not learning English, therefore a typo in sandals should not make the answer wrong

February 7, 2019

Bobby_DD

Again, I say, WTF?!? I will never ever put those words together.

February 8, 2019

HiMeCriss

Are they next to the snake who stays there?

February 12, 2019

AndPeggy24601

Why are we shoving our shoes into our hat? That doesnt seem very sanitary to me...

March 4, 2019

BrianCross850663

that is what i wrote but for some reason it was wrong ???

March 10, 2019

TyreekJohn1

Can I ask you why?

March 13, 2019

Bonnie27G

Who does that?

April 23, 2019

MishaFreak

Yeah well mine are in the closet

September 16, 2015

ErikFish2882

Isn't this a Dr. Suess line?

February 23, 2016

lesleyfernandes

O.o

April 21, 2016

Steffan972643

Is that where I left my sandals? I never thought to look in my hat.

July 11, 2016

petreski_ana

He/she has a huge head..

January 4, 2017

Mario813687

Who writes this stuff?

May 29, 2017

Carissa789117

Don't want the sandals to get a sunburn.

May 4, 2018

TopClampet

Use sunscreen, or put them under your hat! :D

May 17, 2018

CJP22

A very odd thing to say, but I contend that my translation was right. A cap is a type of hat, so "in the cap" should be accepted.

May 12, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.