1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I miei sandali sono nel capp…

"I miei sandali sono nel cappello."

Translation:My sandals are in the hat.

May 4, 2013

99 Comments


jelladiperna

What a strange place to keep your sandals!


aussie97

Don't you ever stick your sandals in your hat at the beach? Or am I the only one who does! :)


FreddieMcFee

You're the only one.


elischeva

Suddenly find it hilarious


French_Bunny

Non è molto igienico...


Raffaele_T

I stick my sandals in your hat all the time :|


Merrowmic

Wouldn't you actually be wearing your hat at the beach...?


Kundoo

You'd want to leave it when you go swimming.


elayazz

Where else would one keep his sandals if not in one's hat?


Robin138467

Exactly! I world normally put my sandals inside my boot, but it was already full with snakes and knifes.


Caroline525262

Brilliant! Laughed out loads. Haa ha!!!!


ZardinTheBroken

this is literally the best comment section in all of duolingo! X3


FranCollin2

Love this. Its all so random! First time I've laughed in weeks!


muan747768

That is hilarious!!


jamrhein2

I had all my stuff in my beard while at the beach.


Omaxem

In ones butter, perhaps?


I-Am-Phil

No, that's where the spider is...


PERCE_NEIGE

We have someone on this page who do that X-D


abbasmustafa

You are right, better than putting them in your bathing suit.


stazzmatazz

The beauty of computationally generated sentences...grin


PERCE_NEIGE

You think they use a random sentence generator? I though they were very imaginative.


abbasmustafa

I don't think so, such hilarious sentences are not so common.


calibos

That must be one fabulous hat. A Sombrero, perhaps? A Fez would probably be too small for sandals, but you could always turn it upside down and put your sunglasses/pens in there.


Don_Abramo

That would depend on the size of the guy's feet. Trust me, my sandals wouldn't fit in a 10 gallon cowboy hat. :P


PhoenixSand101

I see what you did there! Doctor Who reference for the win.


Cedrean

Pretty much the end of the sixth season


DavetteB

A Sombrero has a large brim but not a large cap. Either way it is a poorly constructed sentence. I wouldn't put sandals in or on a hat so sand/dirt wouldn't get in it.


bilboburgler

is this in or on, sometimes it is one then the other?


wiplala

I had "on" too, but that is wrong. 'on' is mostly su ( but than again not in" on the plate", there it is nel piatto.... big sigh!!!)


jamrhein2

No it means in always. Something I feel we've all been having issues with is that Italians wouldnt say something is on a plate like we would. They would say something is in a plate, the same way we would say something is in a bowl or in a cup.


WillyJDay

Thank you for explaining!


aussie97

I guess it's all about context. From what I know, "nel" can mean on OR in, but you have to use the one that fits best, depending on the sentence.


idanlipin

Basically, nel is in+il. In has same same meaning in either Italian or English.


Jrg693239

no, it always means "in". but different languages have a bit of a different perspective on certain things. for italians, the food is in the plate, the same way you would say it is in a bowl in english. same goes for languages like french or german. english is kind of an exception amongst european languages as it considers food to be ON the plate. so, the word always means "in", but sometimes you can not translate stuff litterally.


muan747768

I think both should be correct - in the hat or on the hat. Lol


clare80348

I just love a good sand shower when I put on my hat.


darkpeak

this section is brilliantly MAD


K3vinCrawford

I see I'm not the only one thinking hats and sandals should never meet. Hat for thinking sandals for dancing, to paraphrase a well known phrase!


PERCE_NEIGE

Whose phrase is it? I never heard it.


K3vinCrawford

The phrase in question is 'Head for thinking, feet for dancing' or 'Up there for thinking, down there for dancing.' It originates in Liverpool I believe.


PERCE_NEIGE

Interesting. They say here it's Irish: http://bit.ly/1gUNyq5


TopClampet

Plenty of Irish folk went to Liverpool. :-) Maybe some Liverpudlians went the other way?


Carissa789117

Don't want the sandals to get a sunburn.


TopClampet

Use sunscreen, or put them under your hat! :D


magofa

It was my understanding that when the subject was clear we did not need to use a personal pronoun before the noun to show possession: But i was wrong when I answered My sandals are in my hat. Yet, earlier, in another question, there was no personal pronoun used to show possession


Jeffrey855877

"my sandals are in my hat" accepted 23 Apr 2018


Michaelwah20

Thanks God, finally i find my sandals, however they hit my head!.


RoDiazG

Really ? Who'd put their sandals in a hat ? HUH?


TopClampet

If you put your sandals IN your hat you'd end up with dirt on your head!


GoldChandelier

Why are we shoving our shoes into our hat? That doesnt seem very sanitary to me...


JamesCondo3

My feet are bigger than my head. Maybe, that's why I'm having such a hard time learning this.


I-Am-Phil

No, no. Proper translation please: "my feet are on my head."


cloiacono

How about "on the hat"? I know this program is free, but it should be "correct".


icegiusy

I think it depends where you put your sandals.


VecchioSnaporaz

But why? Why would you do any of that?!


Bobby_DD

Again, I say, WTF?!? I will never ever put those words together.


HiMeCriss

Are they next to the snake who stays there?


edalbert31

I agree. The app should teach the difference between in and on - for the most part it seems like nel can be translated as either, but i guess not always? Also, when is nel used as opposed to nello?


clare80348

My understanding is nello is used for words beginning with a z (zoo) or with s+consonant (e.g. st as in stivale) nel is used for words beginning with a s+vowel or words beginning with a vowel.. Hope this is correct.


rose.rosaa

why? my sandals are on the top wrong


ErikFish2882

Isn't this a Dr. Suess line?


Mario813687

Who writes this stuff?


Marie852846

In Australia on the beach this would be done.


MikeNesbitt1462

the slow version sounds like 'nella'.


Kathie46OM70

I agree Mike and I find that to be the case so often . I suppose by now I'm just supposed to Know which gender the following word is so that I can work out if it's nel or nella .


michael582015

The voice said, nella. As i slowed it down, and it definately says nella


Tjb59

Weirdest sentence in DL?!


Surgite69

I am not learning English, therefore a typo in sandals should not make the answer wrong


BrianCross850663

that is what i wrote but for some reason it was wrong ???


TyreekJohn1

Can I ask you why?


rdowney7575

It was such a dilemma - should the sandals be on or in the hat! Who's to say!? And of course I picked the wrong one.


Andy383704

Why does it not allow 'thongs'


I-Am-Phil

Ok... I can understand that we have a limited vocabulary to play with so far, and some of the practice sentences are both amusing as well as good practice, there by. But this one... I spent extra time trying to figure out how I was misunderstanding this! In the hat? Won't that ruin the hat? (Come to think on it, though, when was the last time I even owned a hat?) Though really is it any stranger than a line of spiders taking a drink of acqua all that the same time? Probably not...

On the other hand, silly pictures also make the lesson(s) stick better. :)


loly490589

please give more reality to the sentences


beth367291

I think I am saying it correctly but always wrong.


I-Am-Phil

The speech recognition doesn't work all that well. Well... extremely well, considering what it is, but the reality is that speech recognition just isn't up to it yet. Mostly it gets it right, but it's a guess on the software's part.

Happens to me a lot, and very annoying it is.


phil817631

Where else would you keep them?


GuiRebelo1

Your what are where??


Gary667340

Why not leave your sandals in your hat. I'm told i leave my foot in my mouth a lot


AbdulAhad99979

I just came here to read comments


BedirhanYilmazz

If native Italians alway slur Nel and Nello/Nella in the vocals how are we to really know. I realize I will eventually know the proper usage but will it mater in speech? It doesen't seem to for the speakers in these lessons.


Tin223596

No wonder im not seeing it anywhere!


MariaRober742251

Why does it sometimes allow typos and sometimes not? Very frustrating!


Ma8d3d

The place is strange and funny


Ponkercake

Said no-one in the world, ever


BeldelaNui

What a ridiculous sentence!


Carol485206

Sandali means sandals. I kinda gives it away!


DavetteB

The hint also said on the hat, but marked it incorrect.


Linda497180

The recording definitely said "nella".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.