"Are you wearing a shoe?"

Translation:Draag jij een schoen?

4 years ago

23 Comments


AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey

Is there any reason why here "draagt jij een schoen" isn't accepted? It is just taking "draag jij...." for me. Is that right?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that is an oddity of the Dutch verb conjugation. "You" (singular) usually gets a -t, except when the verb comes before the subject. This happens in questions and in certain subclauses.

4 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

Thank you! That makes so much more sense now.

3 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Yes, that only happens for the subject jij/je.

  • Jij loopt/loop jij
  • Jij gaat/ga jij
  • Jij eet/eet jij

The verb gets a t when the subject jij/je is first. It doesn't get a t when jij/je comes afterwards. Note that "eet" already has a t. In that case, no t is added or taken away.

"Je" can be also be used as a possesive. If it's not the subject, it will not affect the verb.

Loopt je hond op het gras? (is your dog walking on the grass?)

4 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

Could you say "Heb jij een schoen aan?"

4 years ago

-Gargoyle-
-Gargoyle-

Good question! Yes, you could say that. Was it marked wrong?

4 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

I don't think that was the answer I used. I was just curious. Thank you for responding.

4 years ago

spanishzacd

Where did the "u" come from? and why is Je draagt sen schoen? not correct

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

"u" is the proper form of you, much like "Sie" in German. "Je draagt een schoen," is not correct because they're asking, "Are you wearing a shoe?" You have to flip the subject and verb around to make it, "Draag je een schoen?" Now, if they were asking, "You're wearing a shoe?" it might be a little different.

4 years ago

AdamPalte
AdamPalte

Why is 'Draag u een schoen?' wrong?

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

"Draag u een schoen?" is incorrect because of the verb form you used. When using the proper 'u', the -t is not taken off, so it would be "Draagt u een schoen?" If you wanted to use 'draag', you would have to use 'je' or 'jij' instead of 'u'.

4 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

So, to clarify: if this was a declarative statement it would be "Jij draagt een schoen" or "U draagt een schoen," but as a question it is "Draag jij een schoen" or "Draagt u een schoen"?

In questions, you remove the -t ending of a 2nd person singular verb if it takes "je/jij" but not if it takes "u." Correct?

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Yep, that is correct! ^_^

2 years ago

Yhasanin

Where is "are" in this sentence?

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

"are" is in the sentence because you wouldn't say "Wear you a shoe?" "Wearing you a shoe?" or "You wearing a shoe?" It's just how questions work in English.

Sorry I couldn't explain it better.

4 years ago

Yhasanin

You explained it quite well, thanks!

4 years ago

shockandaudrey

So I guess "Zijn jullie een schoen dragen?" doesn't work? A sentence similar in form to that lead me to believe it would be a correct response.

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

No, it doesn't really work that way in Dutch. In English, questions are formed by first using the verb "to be" (whether it's am, are, or is), and then the infinitive form of the verb that the person might be doing. However, in Dutch you simply use the finitive form of the verb.

4 years ago

AntonRusland
AntonRusland

"Hebben jullie een schoen aan" is also correct.

3 years ago

acastilloflores
acastilloflores

Well, jeah I just lost the other one....

3 years ago

Emmett705338

why is 'jij' wrong?

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

It shouldn't be. How did you use it in your sentence?

1 year ago

pigeonowl

If you put it before draag then it will say it is wrong, the correct translation would be "Draag jij een shoen?"

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.