1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Are you wearing a shoe?"

"Are you wearing a shoe?"

Translation:Draag jij een schoen?

July 18, 2014

28 Comments


AlexinNotTurkey

Is there any reason why here "draagt jij een schoen" isn't accepted? It is just taking "draag jij...." for me. Is that right?


Simius

Yes, that is an oddity of the Dutch verb conjugation. "You" (singular) usually gets a -t, except when the verb comes before the subject. This happens in questions and in certain subclauses.


[deactivated user]

    Thank you! That makes so much more sense now.


Lenkvist

    Yes, that only happens for the subject jij/je.

    • Jij loopt/loop jij
    • Jij gaat/ga jij
    • Jij eet/eet jij

    The verb gets a t when the subject jij/je is first. It doesn't get a t when jij/je comes afterwards. Note that "eet" already has a t. In that case, no t is added or taken away.

    "Je" can be also be used as a possesive. If it's not the subject, it will not affect the verb.

    Loopt je hond op het gras? (is your dog walking on the grass?)


phb2013

    Could you say "Heb jij een schoen aan?"


-Gargoyle-

    Good question! Yes, you could say that. Was it marked wrong?


phb2013

    I don't think that was the answer I used. I was just curious. Thank you for responding.


spanishzacd

    Where did the "u" come from? and why is Je draagt sen schoen? not correct


AlsEenPoffertje

    "u" is the proper form of you, much like "Sie" in German. "Je draagt een schoen," is not correct because they're asking, "Are you wearing a shoe?" You have to flip the subject and verb around to make it, "Draag je een schoen?" Now, if they were asking, "You're wearing a shoe?" it might be a little different.


Emmett705338

    why is 'jij' wrong?


phb2013

    It shouldn't be. How did you use it in your sentence?


pigeonowl

    If you put it before draag then it will say it is wrong, the correct translation would be "Draag jij een shoen?"


AdamPalte

    Why is 'Draag u een schoen?' wrong?


AlsEenPoffertje

    "Draag u een schoen?" is incorrect because of the verb form you used. When using the proper 'u', the -t is not taken off, so it would be "Draagt u een schoen?" If you wanted to use 'draag', you would have to use 'je' or 'jij' instead of 'u'.


Nederengelsman

    So, to clarify: if this was a declarative statement it would be "Jij draagt een schoen" or "U draagt een schoen," but as a question it is "Draag jij een schoen" or "Draagt u een schoen"?

    In questions, you remove the -t ending of a 2nd person singular verb if it takes "je/jij" but not if it takes "u." Correct?


AlsEenPoffertje

    Yep, that is correct! ^_^


Yhasanin

    Where is "are" in this sentence?


AlsEenPoffertje

    "are" is in the sentence because you wouldn't say "Wear you a shoe?" "Wearing you a shoe?" or "You wearing a shoe?" It's just how questions work in English.

    Sorry I couldn't explain it better.


Yhasanin

    You explained it quite well, thanks!


shockandaudrey

    So I guess "Zijn jullie een schoen dragen?" doesn't work? A sentence similar in form to that lead me to believe it would be a correct response.


AlsEenPoffertje

    No, it doesn't really work that way in Dutch. In English, questions are formed by first using the verb "to be" (whether it's am, are, or is), and then the infinitive form of the verb that the person might be doing. However, in Dutch you simply use the finitive form of the verb.


AntonRusland

    "Hebben jullie een schoen aan" is also correct.


acastilloflores

    Well, jeah I just lost the other one....


EPalmy

    Right now the answer sheet thing says that "dragen" is for are wearing. Why isn't it accepted?


satriobudiman_

    Why do this use "jij" instead of "je"?


AlsEenPoffertje

    It depends on whether you want to emphasize the person who is doing the action. When you use "jij" instead of "je," you are placing more emphasis on the pronoun. So one way to think of this is like the difference between saying "Are you wearing a shoe?" versus "Are you wearing a shoe?" The Dutch "jij" serves a similar role to placing more emphasis on the word "you" when you're speaking.


CLAIREY525380

    Why is "draag jullie een schoen" is wrong?


AlsEenPoffertje

    The verb conjugation is incorrect. If you were to use the pronoun "jullie," then the verb would have to be conjugated as "dragen." Here's a website with a verb conjugator, for future reference: https://woordenlijst.org/#/?q=dragen

    Hope this helps!

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.