"L'orologio è nel portafoglio."

Translation:The watch is in the wallet.

May 4, 2013

69 Comments


jelladiperna

What wallet has room for a watch?

May 4, 2013

Eriatarka23

I like to think italians must have giant wallets.

February 1, 2014

Wrathful_Midget

All the better to steal from.

April 3, 2014

Karol_Gherard

A wallet is small.

February 3, 2018

ReneeKazmar80

You two were thinking the exact same thing I was! :-)

April 8, 2015

JenniferAron

In this context, I used "briefcase".

May 30, 2013

EndaBurke

I also used '''briefcase'' and so did the screen which told me i was wrong.

July 30, 2014

LeslieIzel

I think it's fixed, cause I used briefcase and got it right

June 28, 2015

Hamid20195

I used briefcase and it was accepted as correct.

September 28, 2016

Joyrider101

Well at least it isn't in the wine ;-)

April 3, 2015

MADasALICE

Maybe the watch is in the wallet because the wallet is empty. Why? Because he spent all his money buying a new watch. Why? Because this morning he read a note in the sugar, that he had written himself the night before while very drunk, explaining that he would need to buy a new watch. Why? Because his watch was in the wine. Meanwhile, his wife is still in the fridge with the elephant and their butterflies are loose all over the place.

April 15, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Now write that whole thing in Italian

August 22, 2016

Dylan930338

great paragraph

July 26, 2016

GiordanoPrimo

Or in the sugar!

April 25, 2015

Renan155265

Or on the plate!

May 22, 2016

WolkZayets

Or in the boots with all those insects

November 27, 2017

KristaVoge

Just came from an Italian market. They had "Portafogli" that were impressively big yet looked like wallets not handbags let alone briefcases. My husband commented that a small watch would definitely fit into one of those.

September 9, 2015

vogensen

Why not billfold? In some regions it is a synonym for wallet.

February 19, 2014

SherryBlackwood

I concur.

March 5, 2014

Pianoician

It could be a small watch though...

July 29, 2014

deano7000

Some, (actually many) of the sentences in the Italian course are ridiculous.

February 12, 2015

EmeraldApple

Something came up as 'I gave my dog some salt'

January 25, 2018

2mhnkzrc

I've probably done that.

July 20, 2018

ursula479688

My thought too, figured it had to mean purse this time. My wallet sure doesnt

November 26, 2017

AnthonyEva336973

Either a big wallet or small watch.

May 28, 2018

earbudmusic

Time is money, no?

April 13, 2014

Springishly

BA-DUM TSSS

June 10, 2015

eqiequeoqeuqueo

Most people put watches on their hand.

June 15, 2013

ctanis4

... or wrist...

September 19, 2014

JewishPolyglot

Some old-fashioned types keep their watch on a chain

August 22, 2016

funnyiloveitaly2

The watch is in the wallet is obviously code for something. But what??! ;-)

May 26, 2014

starbuck32123

Ook-lay in the ag-bay!

August 20, 2014

MADasALICE

Boo has escaped?!

April 15, 2016

Skinborncarlz

"Time is of the essence"? Or maybe "I have time to spare", especially considering in Italian that'd be "I have time to sell".

July 12, 2015

DustinWenk

I wish they would give us real-life sentences to work with.

March 4, 2014

Euuusi

The sentences may not make much sense at this point,as they are repeatedly using words we have already learned to help us remember....instead of introducing 1000 words all at once. I expect the practice sentences to become more real(istic) as we go on.

July 26, 2015

tank9065

Can't this be translated as 'on the wallet'? We've had a number of sentences with 'e nel piatto' on the plate.

August 14, 2013

Minotaurxzer

"e nel piatto" translates as "in the plate." Italians think if plates as something you put things in rather than something you put things on. Just as you put things in a bowl or a cup, you put things in a plate as well, as far as Italians are concerned.

December 29, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Oh, Italians <3

January 15, 2014

Cedrean

Dont forget the accent. È nel piatto: it is in the plate. E nel piatto: and in the plate

July 5, 2014

EmeraldApple

That wouldnt really make any sence.

January 25, 2018

AQuick11

Is portafoglio used primarily for small items as "wallet" or more "briefcase" because the cognate of "portfolio" is closer to briefcase.

November 13, 2013

shlyovich

In English there's a big difference between 'clock' and 'watch'. Clocks are big and usually hang on the wall or stand on a table. Watches are what you wear on your wrist and are also known as wrist-watches.

So in Italian there's only one word for both? Orologio?

January 10, 2015

154471

It's the same for Spanish "un reloj"can be a wall clock, or a wrist watch.

February 25, 2015

siel7

they have many ways to say watch , cippola(rare)- watch for bag, alarm clock - sveglia and orologio for all of thease and most frequently in usage.

January 23, 2015

CoreyKnips

I think this must be an Interpol secret agent code phrase...

April 4, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Surely 'briefcase' is more logical. I mean who really sticks a watch in their wallet?

September 9, 2015

Artemis.lyl

I put "the clock is in the wallet"...and duo accepted. Italian wallets must be really big. Or, their clocks and watches are really small.

April 6, 2015

VladDanila

You know, where watches go.

August 13, 2015

Passanessi

Time is money

May 18, 2017

lauren191994

Can someone please clarify when to use nel vs. nello?

July 16, 2015

VladDanila

Nello is used instead of nel for words whose "the" is lo instead of il.

Lo zucchero Il piatto

Nello zucchero Nel piatto

My understanding is that words that start with a z or a s+consonant have "lo" instead of "il"

August 13, 2015

cekay1

whats wrong with "purse"?

August 14, 2015

Jenni7771

I can't fit my watch in my American wallet.

October 12, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Jenni...Keep tryin' - it takes time.

October 12, 2015

ArianNiewe

I used purse too. What 's wrong with that?

January 14, 2016

teva.ritsc

Time is money

February 17, 2016

VeggieCunt

How the ❤❤❤❤ does it fit?

July 24, 2016

Lisa498749

who puts their watch in their wallet no sir

September 8, 2017

EricMartin266385

Maybe in Italian a "portafoglio" implies a (usually) leather carrier, whether pocket sized or briefcase-sized. It's that way in Czech, where I was told my hard-sided briefcase wouldn't be called a briefcase, but a "little suitcase" (kufr'ik). They think of a briefcase as the soft-sided kind.

September 17, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

EricMartin: Sounds perfect for one of Dali's soft watches! Thanks! :-)

September 17, 2017

Luke_Gyles1985

Stupid sentence

May 10, 2018

MattOrsie

Let me just check the time.

opens wallet and retrieves a wrist watch

?????????????

May 11, 2018

EricGNielson

Things you will never need to say in Italian....

May 30, 2018

TyreekJohn1

But why?

June 7, 2018

TerryMay1

If you use the translation "in the briefcase", the sentence makes sense. Otherwise it is ridiculous.

July 25, 2018

2mhnkzrc

But isn't a briefcase a valigetta?

July 27, 2018

Jack_motz

I don't think it meant wallet, I think it was going for a briefcase vibe.

August 15, 2018

Mike14621462

the phrases are getting more and more stupid

August 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.