1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'orologio è nel portafoglio…

"L'orologio è nel portafoglio."

Translation:The watch is in the wallet.

May 4, 2013

69 Comments


jelladiperna

What wallet has room for a watch?


Eriatarka23

I like to think italians must have giant wallets.


Wrathful_Midget

All the better to steal from.


ReneeKazmar80

You two were thinking the exact same thing I was! :-)


JenniferAron

In this context, I used "briefcase".


EndaBurke

I also used '''briefcase'' and so did the screen which told me i was wrong.


LeslieIzel

I think it's fixed, cause I used briefcase and got it right


Hamid20195

I used briefcase and it was accepted as correct.


Joyrider101

Well at least it isn't in the wine ;-)


MADasALICE

Maybe the watch is in the wallet because the wallet is empty. Why? Because he spent all his money buying a new watch. Why? Because this morning he read a note in the sugar, that he had written himself the night before while very drunk, explaining that he would need to buy a new watch. Why? Because his watch was in the wine. Meanwhile, his wife is still in the fridge with the elephant and their butterflies are loose all over the place.


JewishPolyglot

Now write that whole thing in Italian


Renan155265

Or on the plate!


WolkZayets

Or in the boots with all those insects


KristaVoge

Just came from an Italian market. They had "Portafogli" that were impressively big yet looked like wallets not handbags let alone briefcases. My husband commented that a small watch would definitely fit into one of those.


vogensen

Why not billfold? In some regions it is a synonym for wallet.


Pianoician

It could be a small watch though...


deano7000

Some, (actually many) of the sentences in the Italian course are ridiculous.


EmeraldApple

Something came up as 'I gave my dog some salt'


2mhnkzrc

I've probably done that.


ursula479688

My thought too, figured it had to mean purse this time. My wallet sure doesnt


AnthonyEva336973

Either a big wallet or small watch.


earbudmusic

Time is money, no?


eqiequeoqeuqueo

Most people put watches on their hand.


JewishPolyglot

Some old-fashioned types keep their watch on a chain


funnyiloveitaly2

The watch is in the wallet is obviously code for something. But what??! ;-)


starbuck32123

Ook-lay in the ag-bay!


MADasALICE

Boo has escaped?!


Skinborncarlz

"Time is of the essence"? Or maybe "I have time to spare", especially considering in Italian that'd be "I have time to sell".


DustinWenk

I wish they would give us real-life sentences to work with.


Euuusi

The sentences may not make much sense at this point,as they are repeatedly using words we have already learned to help us remember....instead of introducing 1000 words all at once. I expect the practice sentences to become more real(istic) as we go on.


tank9065

Can't this be translated as 'on the wallet'? We've had a number of sentences with 'e nel piatto' on the plate.


Minotaurxzer

"e nel piatto" translates as "in the plate." Italians think if plates as something you put things in rather than something you put things on. Just as you put things in a bowl or a cup, you put things in a plate as well, as far as Italians are concerned.


Cedrean

Dont forget the accent. È nel piatto: it is in the plate. E nel piatto: and in the plate


EmeraldApple

That wouldnt really make any sence.


AQuick11

Is portafoglio used primarily for small items as "wallet" or more "briefcase" because the cognate of "portfolio" is closer to briefcase.


shlyovich

In English there's a big difference between 'clock' and 'watch'. Clocks are big and usually hang on the wall or stand on a table. Watches are what you wear on your wrist and are also known as wrist-watches.

So in Italian there's only one word for both? Orologio?


154471

It's the same for Spanish "un reloj"can be a wall clock, or a wrist watch.


siel7

they have many ways to say watch , cippola(rare)- watch for bag, alarm clock - sveglia and orologio for all of thease and most frequently in usage.


CoreyKnips

I think this must be an Interpol secret agent code phrase...


Germanlehrerlsu

Surely 'briefcase' is more logical. I mean who really sticks a watch in their wallet?


Artemis.lyl

I put "the clock is in the wallet"...and duo accepted. Italian wallets must be really big. Or, their clocks and watches are really small.


VladDanila

You know, where watches go.


lauren191994

Can someone please clarify when to use nel vs. nello?


VladDanila

Nello is used instead of nel for words whose "the" is lo instead of il.

Lo zucchero Il piatto

Nello zucchero Nel piatto

My understanding is that words that start with a z or a s+consonant have "lo" instead of "il"


cekay1

whats wrong with "purse"?


Jenni7771

I can't fit my watch in my American wallet.


Germanlehrerlsu

Jenni...Keep tryin' - it takes time.


ArianNiewe

I used purse too. What 's wrong with that?


VeggieCunt

How the ❤❤❤❤ does it fit?


Lisa498749

who puts their watch in their wallet no sir


EricMartin266385

Maybe in Italian a "portafoglio" implies a (usually) leather carrier, whether pocket sized or briefcase-sized. It's that way in Czech, where I was told my hard-sided briefcase wouldn't be called a briefcase, but a "little suitcase" (kufr'ik). They think of a briefcase as the soft-sided kind.


Germanlehrerlsu

EricMartin: Sounds perfect for one of Dali's soft watches! Thanks! :-)


MattOrsie

Let me just check the time.

opens wallet and retrieves a wrist watch

?????????????


EricGNielson

Things you will never need to say in Italian....


TerryMay1

If you use the translation "in the briefcase", the sentence makes sense. Otherwise it is ridiculous.


2mhnkzrc

But isn't a briefcase a valigetta?


Jack_motz

I don't think it meant wallet, I think it was going for a briefcase vibe.


MikeNesbitt1462

the phrases are getting more and more stupid

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.