"Eins, zwei, drei, vier, fünf"

Translation:One, two, three, four, five

May 4, 2013

75 Comments


EsaraMeza

Fünf is my favorite sounding words. Next to the word fliege :)

April 28, 2014

Bigpapayokon

I love 55 haha Funfundfunfzig, so much funf, makes me happy.

January 10, 2015

lilaneblume

You forgotton the "ü" in fünf

February 8, 2015

OmarEssam.EG

Fünftausendfünfhundertfünfundfünfzig

March 23, 2016

joelsfallon

Sechs is my favorite word for, uh, reasons

January 21, 2016

matez6

my favourite is Bitte. dunno why.

April 29, 2014

imarika

my favourite is Schmetterling :)

May 26, 2014

TechSpeaker

schlect is mine, but funf is pretty fun. by the way, EsaraMeza how did you get the umlaut over the u?

June 10, 2014

MichDem95

You can actually replace umlauts by adding 'e' after it. So fünf becames fuenf and süß becames suess. German grammar actually allowes that. Doesn't look as cool thou.

March 13, 2016

uglycheif

Look up the alt+ combinations. Press and hold down the alt key and press 0 2 2 8 for ä. 0 2 5 2 for ü. Use Google for the rest.

July 24, 2014

sssheridan

I have autohotkey, which requires a bit of work to install (you have to learn their syntax then add the hotkeys yourself), but lets me get ü with ctrl-shift-u, etc.

If someone wants, I can post the umlaut portion of the script here when I'm back on my computer.

November 20, 2014

TechSpeaker

thank you

July 24, 2014

PaulCeulem1

Or just type charmap and choose ☺

March 31, 2018

FrauBarker

I use the pre-installed US International keyboard layout on my PC. It gives you the umlauts, eszet, accute and grave accents (and others), and it's not too difficult to memorize the placement and key combos if you don't have key labels. It's a lot easier than copying/pasting and/or using ALT codes. I've used it so much that it's uncomfortable for me to use the standard Qwerty layout.

March 28, 2016

DeroGoi

To get an umlaut, if you're on a mac you can hit option-u to get the two dots (¨) and then press the desired letter to add them to it (ü).

June 17, 2014

TechSpeaker

windows

June 17, 2014

OgnjenG.

Wahrscheinlich here :D Sounds so cool, besides it was my first compound word to be learned

May 5, 2017

HenryMento

nice

May 2, 2019

ChrisLuigiTails

Well don't use that word in french, it means p**** XD

May 2, 2015

XManBad

So gross

October 8, 2015

gjgigi

Wie bitte? :-)

October 24, 2014

ChaseSnider

My favorite is Geschwister :p

April 30, 2015

Sirfuzzybean

I like fliege, but my favorite is wettervorhersage and benachrichtigungen, only because it took forever to learn!

January 15, 2015

dave.lendl

I like fragen und Antworten, it sounds kinda "hard"

July 24, 2015

XManBad

As do I.

October 8, 2015

thegodson

My favourite is Kursteilnehmer

September 12, 2015

cuttlefjsh

my fav is zwölf

March 7, 2016

OzrenIlic

When we use "ein" or "eins"?

May 4, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

"eins" is used when counting. "ein" is an article.

May 4, 2013

Jagerbob

Why? I dont undestand why its not ein

December 29, 2014

clnoy

Eins is a numeral. Ein is an article.

March 30, 2015

asterism

I can't figure out how to say this aloud so Duolingo will accept it. It seems to understand each number I say, but then when I'm done its interpretation changes from "Eins, zwei, drei, vier, fünf" to "12345" and that's not accepted. This happens every time. It's maddening! Anyone else with the same issue?

July 16, 2014

emilie.huffman

I replace the last number with a random word like "Apfel" and it works (I get a "close!"). Kind of silly, but better than losing a heart. :P

November 10, 2014

JeffFolster

Yeah, it does the same for me. Other number sequences I've had have done the same thing.

August 15, 2014

EwaSabina

I am having the same problem. Funnily enough it doesn't accept the pronunciation of my German friend either

January 12, 2019

Apahegy

Just a note, German speakers will sometimes use "zwo" instead of "zwei" as to not confuse the word with the similar sounding "drei."

July 9, 2014

VickiWonder

though, it may be a regional thing as to common that happens. my german friend said "zwo" is mostly only used for airway communication like when we use words for letters when spelling something out.

August 13, 2014

DPlanner

Kraftwerk - Numbers has helped greatly

October 1, 2015

JustinFair

If you answer "12345", you'll pass!!!

November 27, 2014

cpc94118

Why is it "Eins" instead of Ein or Eine?

March 10, 2015

SKT_Peanutbutter

Sechs, seben, acht, neun, aus - Till Lindemann

June 18, 2015

Grant17273

Everybody get up and come on let's drive...

November 7, 2015

vincentcolistro

Apparently it doesn't accept numerical answers here... I put 12345, being lazy, and it had it as incorrect. Perhaps because I omitted commas?

October 15, 2013

JJ1856

12345 means Twelve thousand three hundred and forty five. I was lazy too and put 1,2,3,4,5 which it accepted but prefers spaces between the digits ie 1, 2, 3, 4, 5. Duo seems to accept numbers within sentences

November 9, 2013

geft

you don't need the commas.

November 25, 2013

Chevdor

Glad we don't need the comas:)

December 21, 2013

zpmorgan

I think that it conflates words with digits. 12345 ~~ onetwothreefourfive. Too many typos to be accepted.

October 17, 2013

RahmaniacS

Fünf- the number in between four and sex

May 11, 2015

Kencka_Plus

For you guys to hear some very fancy counting (not only) in German. ^^ http://youtu.be/dZA9RAIq6Fo

January 15, 2014

Feras..

This is the easiest one :)

March 2, 2014

its.eliza.noel

I thought Man was one... can anyone explain the difference between man and eins to me?

July 3, 2014

Andres11690

"Man" is a pronoun as in "One does not simply say that". "Eins" is the number as in "He is one year old".

August 8, 2014

alessio.mamoru

These exercises where we need to repeat numbers does NOT work, it is very frustrating. Sort it out, please. Please.

September 17, 2014

Cheavus

Are numbers ever capitalized?

August 14, 2015

stay_puft

Thats amazing! I have the same combination on my luggage!

October 12, 2015

Siddhant021

Reminds of kindergarten

October 14, 2015

Anne7102495

Or just type 1 2 3 4 5 : )

July 17, 2017

carloxzelaya89

Hier kommt die Sonne, sie ist der hellste Stern von Allem, (vier) hier kommt die Sonne

November 27, 2017

ingernet

No matter how I try, I can't get it to recognize my words on this. This is the only question where this has been a problem...like, it doesn't even try. None of the words highlight like they usually do.

December 15, 2018

tigerrrcat

I spoke the five words correctly, but only the first went blue and the question was marked as false. I've noticed that in some spoken answers, you get marked wrong for speaking too quickly. Apparently here you get marked wrong for speaking too slowly. That's annoying.

April 26, 2019

KingArthur779082

Anyone else have a distorted slow speech button that prevents using the accent letters. Who do you contact, there is no category that addresses this issue.

June 1, 2019

Chris930725

Why are we still doing simple counting so late in the segment and not progressing. Surely people must have got it by now after hundreds of repetitions. No new expressions have been introduced for ages and we are still going on about cats and phone numbers add nauseum. There are more numbers beyond nineteen.

July 3, 2019

Arunangshu1

My favourite is Sechs of course.. :p

May 15, 2014

SethSabers

why? mine is eins.

March 25, 2015

janvalecka

It doesnt let me finish recording.

February 19, 2015

socalsgv

My favorite is nachdem lol

April 23, 2015

krisaddler

I New the numbers before anything :)

June 23, 2015

williameng4

Fav is entshuldigung

September 10, 2015

DelaPear

Are you trying to say "Entschuldigung"?

January 11, 2016

LeonardoDa478413

if you write 1 2 3 4 5 it'll be correct

September 28, 2015

XManBad

It accepted 12345!

October 8, 2015

torncapybara

i like how you can just lazy out and go 1 2 3 4 5 skrub

March 3, 2016

Tzindo

anyone else just type 12345?

July 21, 2016

AndrewFurl3

Accidentally tapped "there". Not fair.

April 27, 2017

Audentio

The letter 'I' looks like 1 to me so I answered, I, two, tthree, four five. It took a while to figure out how I got this one wrong.

December 6, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.