"Eins, zwei, drei, vier, fünf"

Translation:One, two, three, four, five

May 4, 2013

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IittIeorange

Fünf is my favorite sounding words. Next to the word fliege :)


RavenWindrunner

I love 55 haha Funfundfunfzig, so much funf, makes me happy.


lilaneblume

You forgotton the "ü" in fünf


OmarEssam.EG

Fünftausendfünfhundertfünfundfünfzig


matez6

my favourite is Bitte. dunno why.


imarika

my favourite is Schmetterling :)


TechSpeaker

schlect is mine, but funf is pretty fun. by the way, EsaraMeza how did you get the umlaut over the u?


MichDem95

You can actually replace umlauts by adding 'e' after it. So fünf becames fuenf and süß becames suess. German grammar actually allowes that. Doesn't look as cool thou.


uglycheif

Look up the alt+ combinations. Press and hold down the alt key and press 0 2 2 8 for ä. 0 2 5 2 for ü. Use Google for the rest.


sssheridan

I have autohotkey, which requires a bit of work to install (you have to learn their syntax then add the hotkeys yourself), but lets me get ü with ctrl-shift-u, etc.

If someone wants, I can post the umlaut portion of the script here when I'm back on my computer.


PaulCeulem1

Or just type charmap and choose ☺


HlathgerthrBlaer

I use the pre-installed US International keyboard layout on my PC. It gives you the umlauts, eszet, accute and grave accents (and others), and it's not too difficult to memorize the placement and key combos if you don't have key labels. It's a lot easier than copying/pasting and/or using ALT codes. I've used it so much that it's uncomfortable for me to use the standard Qwerty layout.


DeroGoi

To get an umlaut, if you're on a mac you can hit option-u to get the two dots (¨) and then press the desired letter to add them to it (ü).


OgnjenG.

Wahrscheinlich here :D Sounds so cool, besides it was my first compound word to be learned


ChrisLuigiTails

Well don't use that word in french, it means p**** XD


Joseph556092

Ben, en effet c'est bite avec un seul t et pas deux. Mais malgré ça, pendant que j'apprenais le français, j'ai trouvé le mot bite très drôle, surtout car c'est un mot tel innocent en anglais


gjgigi

Wie bitte? :-)


joelsfallon

Sechs is my favorite word for, uh, reasons


ChaseSnider

My favorite is Geschwister :p


Sirfuzzybean

I like fliege, but my favorite is wettervorhersage and benachrichtigungen, only because it took forever to learn!


dave.lendl

I like fragen und Antworten, it sounds kinda "hard"


hey.godson

My favourite is Kursteilnehmer


cuttlefjsh

my fav is zwölf


OzrenIlic

When we use "ein" or "eins"?


-Herbstzeitlose-

"eins" is used when counting. "ein" is an article.


Jagerbob

Why? I dont undestand why its not ein


keshavgold9841

Eins is a numeral. Ein is an article.


Apahegy

Just a note, German speakers will sometimes use "zwo" instead of "zwei" as to not confuse the word with the similar sounding "drei."


VickiWonder

though, it may be a regional thing as to common that happens. my german friend said "zwo" is mostly only used for airway communication like when we use words for letters when spelling something out.


asterism

I can't figure out how to say this aloud so Duolingo will accept it. It seems to understand each number I say, but then when I'm done its interpretation changes from "Eins, zwei, drei, vier, fünf" to "12345" and that's not accepted. This happens every time. It's maddening! Anyone else with the same issue?


emilie.huffman

I replace the last number with a random word like "Apfel" and it works (I get a "close!"). Kind of silly, but better than losing a heart. :P


JeffFolster

Yeah, it does the same for me. Other number sequences I've had have done the same thing.


EwaSabina

I am having the same problem. Funnily enough it doesn't accept the pronunciation of my German friend either


JJessieJJ

I am also having this issue.


SKT_Peanutbutter

Sechs, seben, acht, neun, aus - Till Lindemann


DPlanner

Kraftwerk - Numbers has helped greatly


vincentcolistro

Apparently it doesn't accept numerical answers here... I put 12345, being lazy, and it had it as incorrect. Perhaps because I omitted commas?


JJ1856

12345 means Twelve thousand three hundred and forty five. I was lazy too and put 1,2,3,4,5 which it accepted but prefers spaces between the digits ie 1, 2, 3, 4, 5. Duo seems to accept numbers within sentences


geft

you don't need the commas.


Chevdor

Glad we don't need the comas:)


zpmorgan

I think that it conflates words with digits. 12345 ~~ onetwothreefourfive. Too many typos to be accepted.


G1055Y

If you answer "12345", you'll pass!!!


cpc94118

Why is it "Eins" instead of Ein or Eine?


gmrobert123

Everybody get up and come on let's drive...


carloxzelaya89

Hier kommt die Sonne, sie ist der hellste Stern von Allem, (vier) hier kommt die Sonne


RahmaniacS

Fünf- the number in between four and sex


JoewDavidson

Thats amazing! I have the same combination on my luggage!


Mark_Dunan

Came here to post this! Even looked up words like "Gepäck" - but you beat me to it!


WeisseBlume

This reminds me of Rammstein so much since i learnt numbers with this band


deutschnovice

Rammstein intensifies


Kencka_Plus

For you guys to hear some very fancy counting (not only) in German. ^^ http://youtu.be/dZA9RAIq6Fo


Feras..

This is the easiest one :)


Arunangshu1

My favourite is Sechs of course.. :p


its.eliza.noel

I thought Man was one... can anyone explain the difference between man and eins to me?


Andres11690

"Man" is a pronoun as in "One does not simply say that". "Eins" is the number as in "He is one year old".


[deactivated user]

    These exercises where we need to repeat numbers does NOT work, it is very frustrating. Sort it out, please. Please.


krisaddler

    I New the numbers before anything :)


Cheavus

    Are numbers ever capitalized?


williameng4

    Fav is entshuldigung


DelaliPK

    Are you trying to say "Entschuldigung"?


Siddhant021

    Reminds of kindergarten


torncapybara

    i like how you can just lazy out and go 1 2 3 4 5 skrub


Tzindo

    anyone else just type 12345?


    [deactivated user]

      Or just type 1 2 3 4 5 : )


ingernet

      No matter how I try, I can't get it to recognize my words on this. This is the only question where this has been a problem...like, it doesn't even try. None of the words highlight like they usually do.


tigerrrcat

      I spoke the five words correctly, but only the first went blue and the question was marked as false. I've noticed that in some spoken answers, you get marked wrong for speaking too quickly. Apparently here you get marked wrong for speaking too slowly. That's annoying.


KingArthur779082

      Anyone else have a distorted slow speech button that prevents using the accent letters. Who do you contact, there is no category that addresses this issue.


Chris930725

      Why are we still doing simple counting so late in the segment and not progressing. Surely people must have got it by now after hundreds of repetitions. No new expressions have been introduced for ages and we are still going on about cats and phone numbers add nauseum. There are more numbers beyond nineteen.


NitaWest1

      Misunderstood question - thought the answer was the highlighted number! :-/


Sue999460

      I cannot get this correct, even when i playback Duolingo saying the numbers


Comdnddnte

      1 2 3 4 5 also accepted

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.