1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het kind drinkt water."

"Het kind drinkt water."

Translation:The child drinks water.

July 18, 2014

12 Comments


robotsasquatch

When would you use Het vs De? Is it an animate vs inanimate thing?


Albert_Morris

Every noun in Dutch has a gender, either masculine, feminine, or neuter. For masculine and feminine words, use 'de'. For neuter, use 'het'. To know whether a word is masculine, feminine or neuter, I'm afraid you just have to learn it.


Aurora_Spruit

Is Some Words : Drinkt - drinks but in some Drinkt - drink... Can someone help me ?


Pfannkuche2

I think it's "Ik drink" and "je/hij/ze drinkt"


npmauad

Ugh - I keep translating "kind" as "kind" instead of "kid".

Shouldn't "water" be pronounced "vater"? I hear it "vaata", though it might be me


p8c

"water" sounds more like "vahrtr" almost like the french "r" as in say "livre" (sort of back of the throat whisper), but i am not sure if that is the correct way to "hear" it.

can an native dutch speaker help clarify? thanks!


Rybon2

When i type "een kind drinkt water" it says I'm typing in English


whirr_inch

Het cannot be used for that. It can be used only for the.


chan991719

I'm really confused when it's eats and when eat, when it's eet in both sentences...


xMerrie

It depends on the subject of the sentence:

  • Ik eet - I eat
  • Jij eet - You eat (singular)
  • Hij/Zij/Het eet - He/She/It eats
  • U eet - You eat (formal)
  • Wij eten - We eat
  • Jullie eten - You eat (plural)
  • Zij eten - They eat
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.