"Het kind drinkt water."

Translation:The child drinks water.

July 18, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

robotsasquatch

When would you use Het vs De? Is it an animate vs inanimate thing?

July 19, 2014

Albert_Morris

Every noun in Dutch has a gender, either masculine, feminine, or neuter. For masculine and feminine words, use 'de'. For neuter, use 'het'. To know whether a word is masculine, feminine or neuter, I'm afraid you just have to learn it.

May 7, 2015

Aurora_Spruit

Is Some Words : Drinkt - drinks but in some Drinkt - drink... Can someone help me ?

March 30, 2019

Pfannkuche2

I think it's "Ik drink" and "je/hij/ze drinkt"

May 20, 2019

NickM98

Ugh - I keep translating "kind" as "kind" instead of "kid".

Shouldn't "water" be pronounced "vater"? I hear it "vaata", though it might be me

July 18, 2014

p8c

"water" sounds more like "vahrtr" almost like the french "r" as in say "livre" (sort of back of the throat whisper), but i am not sure if that is the correct way to "hear" it.

can an native dutch speaker help clarify? thanks!

July 19, 2014

whirr_inch

Het cannot be used for that. It can be used only for the.

July 12, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.