1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He broke his foot from falli…

"He broke his foot from falling down the stairs."

Translation:Il s'est cassé le pied en tombant dans l'escalier.

April 8, 2020

14 Comments


LesterOlso

Would one use this exact same expression if falling up the stairs by tripping forward as one went up them? Is there no need for "en bas" to indicate falling "down" rather up?


Sitesurf

In the case you would need to distinguish "up" from "down", you would drop the verb "tomber" and get:

  • Il s'est cassé le pied en montant l'escalier
  • Il s'est cassé le pied en descendant l'escalier

It would then be obvious that he broke his foot from falling.


SubhashMann

Merci pour l'explication mais pourquoi on a besoin de 'dans' ici?


Lisaskier

Bonjour Sitesurf,

Is "dans" somehow part of "Tombant"?

I don't understand why it is required, especially as one cannot be "IN" the stairs! ;]

Bonne journée


Sitesurf

In French, you indeed are IN the stairs. So "dans" does not belong to "tombant" but to "les escaliers".


Lisaskier

Thank you, will try to remember that Sitesurf....maybe we are considered to be "IN the stairwell" in french, as opposed to "on the stairs" in english?


Sitesurf

Oui, "dans l'escalier" or "dans la cage d'escalier", and "sur les marches".


ppkzH80V

but the latter one wasn't accepted


Sakallitavshan

En tombant de l'escalier


Jojo553168

Il s'est cassé le pied en tombant de l'escalier.
He broke his foot from falling from the stairs.


Harry111162

Can stairs here be plural, escaliers?


Sitesurf

"Tomber dans les escaliers" is as common as "tomber dans l'escalier". The nuance is that "les escaliers" suggests there are several floors.


gkelt1

So, Sitesurf, is it in this example incorrect to use the plural (escaliers)?


Sitesurf

As long as we don't know the number of floors, both the singular and the plural "escalier(s)" should be accepted, and they are.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.