Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Spreekt hij enig Engels?"

Translation:Does he speak any English?

4 years ago

38 Comments


Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit

Is enig and enige two different words?

"Hij is de enige jongen" = He is the only child

"Spreecht hij enig Engels" = Does he speak any English

  • are there any optional translation for these sentences?
4 years ago

stefott
stefott

The only reason 'enig' is sometimes written as 'enige' is because of the rules for inflection of adjectives.

But 'enig' is a word with a few different meanings:

It means something like 'cute' in sentences like:

  • Wat een enig hondje! (What a cute little dog!)

It means 'only' in sentences like:

  • Dit zijn de enige kleren die ik heb (These are the only clothes I have)

And it can mean 'some' in sentences like:

  • Enig medelijden, alsjeblieft! (Some empathy, please!)

So 'Hij is de enige jongen' is in the second category while 'Spreekt hij enig Engels?' is in the third one.

As a side note: Many Dutch people say 'enigste' when they should be saying 'enige'. This changes the meaning of the sentence a lot:

  • Hij is de enige jongen = He is the only boy
  • Hij is de enigste jongen = Hij is de meeste enige jongen (He is the cutest boy)
4 years ago

moidekar
moidekar

But in this particular case, how does one know whether the question is "Does he speak any English?" or "Does he speak only English?"

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

"Does he speak any English?", does he only speak English would be "Spreekt hij alleen (maar) Engels"

2 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

I thought ''enig'' was used just in negatives questions like in english, but now I see you wrote the sentense '''Enig medelijden, alsjeblieft!'' and I think I don't understand nothing about that....!

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

The people who use "enigste" when it should be "enige" are usually dialect speakers and then its meaning is only, not cutest.

2 years ago

A-slam
A-slam

maybe with de =only without de = any ??

9 months ago

orfeocookie

Very, very confusing indeed, this one.

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Especially if you've done Danish.

3 years ago

valerielee333

What is the correct translation if I wanna say: "Does he only speak English?"

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Spreekt hij alleen Engels?

3 years ago

Rob3x
Rob3x

Since "only" is a possible translation of "enig", in what cases does "enig" mean "only" instead of "any"?

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

It depends on the context, I'm afraid.. when the context isn't clear, even Dutch people will have to ask what is meant, so no worries :)

2 years ago

sarabkr

What is the basic difference between 'enig' and 'enige'?

3 years ago

andre.juan

As in many other words in Dutch (especially adjectives), you have to add this extra "-e" in the end of the word according to the word it refers to. The basic rule is: If it's a de-word, you add the extra -e. If it's a het-word, you don't add.

There are other rules and exceptions, though -- In the "Adjectives Basics" lesson, there's a complete guide about it: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Adjective-Basics. I suppose the same rules apply to the pronouns we're studying in this lesson as well =) (please, someone correct me if I'm wrong)

3 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

Correct add 'e' before 'de' nouns

2 years ago

Ellen_z

"does he speak only English" is unacceptable! why?!

3 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

Because "Does he speak only English" is a question if English is the only language he speaks, whereas the meaning of Dutch sentence is "if he speaks English at all".

3 years ago

Bradley95
Bradley95

So can enig(e) mean both 'few' and 'any'? I've been marked wrong on numerous occasions by confusing the two.

2 years ago

Benatduo

I'm hoping a moderator will answer this question - do enig, elk and enkel all have the same rule? That is to say, 'enig', 'elk' and 'enkel' for 'het' words, 'enige', 'elke' and 'enklele' for 'de' words? Obviously these three words have their own individual uses, but is this the basis for including them on the same unit?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

The extra e counts for all Dutch adjectives,

Een kleine jongen

De kleine jongen

De kleine jongens

Een klein huis

Het kleine huis

De grote huizen

2 years ago

Benatduo

Thanks a lot for your response. This makes sense but weinig and veel seem to be exceptions to this rule which makes the indefinite pronoun unit confusing! It'd seem enig, elk and enkel follow the standard adjective rule though. Thanks for the help.

2 years ago

KevinM.207

That is because weinig and veel can take on one of three roles in a sentence, none of which are "adjective" - determiner, pronoun, adverb. Hence why they are introduced in the indefinite pronoun unit and not the adjective unit. Determiners inflect in a different way than adjectives (in this case, they get the "-e" ending in the definite usage, ex. weinig jongens - few boys, de weinige jongens - the few boys)

Additionally, enig (among others) can be either a determiner (as it is used in this sentence) or an adjective (as it is used in some of the examples above in this discussion). The inflection for enig as a determiner is with the "-e" ending in all usages except when the noun is neuter. When used as an adjective, the normal rules apply.

It is unfortunate that a lot of the discussions on this site lead people to confusion by citing the "adjective rules" for words that do not function as adjectives in the sentence in question. :-/

Edit: One other point - enig only means "only"/"single" when it is used as an adjective. Therefore this sentence, in which enig is a determiner, can never be translated as "Does he speak only English?" but only "Does he speak any/some English?"

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Finally! Thanks, that was very clear.

1 year ago

cpedrosos

Why isn't "Does he speak English at all?" right?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

That'd be something like "Spreekt hij überhaupt Engels".

2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

isn't it a German word??

1 year ago

SalishBird
SalishBird

Yes it is..mixing languages (uberhaupt is a German word).

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

www.vandale.nl

Überhaupt is also used in Dutch.

1 year ago

SalishBird
SalishBird

Really?!! Having lived in The Netherlands for several years I never heard it. Is it possible it is used along the German border or in the Maastricht area and not in the rest of the country. I lived in Arnhem, Appeldoorn, Hilversum, Alkmaar, and Gouda. I never heard it used.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It has nothing to do with being close to the border or not. The word has been used in the Netherlands (the entire country) for quite some time now (at least more than 100 years) and if you just classify überhaupt as "German" here you can also get rid of quite a few words we use that originate from French and other languages..

Since you said you lived in the Netherlands I'm sure you are familiar with the following sources:

1 year ago

SalishBird
SalishBird

I stand corrected. I looked at the articles and saw it is certainly used. I guess I'll throw out my Kramers Engels Woorden Boek since it doesn't have that word in it.

1 year ago

sylDutch22

Why does only not work? Isn't it a valid translation of enig?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because einig means "only" when it is used as an adjective, not when it's used as a determiner, in which case it means "any".

Thus you must pay attention to the grammatical role the word has in a given sentence: in this exercise it's functioning as a determiner.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Sorry, I misspelled it: enig.

1 year ago

aru687259

I have a doubt, How would you differentiate between " does he have some idea? " and " does he have any idea ? " . The latter option has a bit more of negative and condescending tone to it. So how would you phrase these two lines in Dutch?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Heeft hij een idee? Heeft hij enig idee?

1 year ago

tapan254309

Why is doea he speak little english wrong ?

11 months ago