1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is een langzame schildpa…

"Het is een langzame schildpad."

Translation:It is a slow turtle.

July 18, 2014

11 Comments


IriskMike

can someone explain why it is langzame and not langzaam?


Simius

From the tips & notes of the Adjectives Basics skill:
"Dutch adjectives are usually made by adding an -e to the end of the word. Klein becomes kleine, lang becomes lange. It is placed between the article and the noun: de lange kat (the long cat), het kleine meisje (the little girl).

However, things get a bit complicated with the article een. The -e rule is then only still true for nouns which have the definite article de."

Schildpad is a de-word, so the adjective gets an -e at the end. This opens the last syllable of "langzaam", so the aa is turned into a according to the Dutch spelling rules.


suchyy

That makes sense, but in the previous sentence it was treated as a het word and langzaam was used. There must be an error in the previous one.


Simius

Ahh, I think you are confused by the construction "Het is ... ". This construction can be used for both de-words and het-words. Compare this to the English "It's a boy!", even though nobody would refer to a boy as "it".

"Het is een man. De man loopt." - "It is a man. The man walks."
"Het is een kind. Het kind loopt." - "It is a child. The child walks."


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You could say "De schildpad is langzaam." or "The turtle is slow. "When the adjective is on the other side of the verb, it is being used as a predicate adjective. It does refer to the noun which is the subject, but it is not right before the noun and does not add the -e at the end of the predicate adjective. You could say "De schildpad is een dier. Het is langzaam." which is "The turtle is an animal. It is slow. "


Cecilia798621

If you want to say, the child is small. Take away the e. If yoy want to say, the small child put an e on the adjective.


geertfan

How do I discern between when Het means 'that' and 'it'?


ALLintolearning3

At the beginning of a ssentence by itself before the verb "het" means "it". When it is in front of a noun, it means "the" and in some cases English may use "this" or "that" when Dutch uses "the". https://dictionary.reverso.net/dutch-english/het https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-dutch/that https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-dutch/this


RogerFluter

Duolingo is really great, because you also learn from native speakers. English, German, Dutch have a lot of false friends indeed.


iGotNo_Scope

i will be disappointed if the course doesn't include "people die if they are killed"


Ollyfer

When*; I'm sorry, but I had to correct it. It still reminds me of the spoiler one shared in the Polish comment section, that there would be a sentence incoming informing one about the sudden death of one of the “persons” who was introduced of the very beginning.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.