"Het is een langzame schildpad."

Translation:It is a slow turtle.

July 18, 2014

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

geertfan

How do I discern between when Het means 'that' and 'it'?

December 22, 2016

ALLintolearning3

At the beginning of a ssentence by itself before the verb "het" means "it". When it is in front of a noun, it means "the" and in some cases English may use "this" or "that" when Dutch uses "the". https://dictionary.reverso.net/dutch-english/het https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-dutch/that https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-dutch/this


IriskMike

can someone explain why it is langzame and not langzaam?


Simius

From the tips & notes of the Adjectives Basics skill:
"Dutch adjectives are usually made by adding an -e to the end of the word. Klein becomes kleine, lang becomes lange. It is placed between the article and the noun: de lange kat (the long cat), het kleine meisje (the little girl).

However, things get a bit complicated with the article een. The -e rule is then only still true for nouns which have the definite article de."

Schildpad is a de-word, so the adjective gets an -e at the end. This opens the last syllable of "langzaam", so the aa is turned into a according to the Dutch spelling rules.


suchyy

That makes sense, but in the previous sentence it was treated as a het word and langzaam was used. There must be an error in the previous one.


Simius

Ahh, I think you are confused by the construction "Het is ... ". This construction can be used for both de-words and het-words. Compare this to the English "It's a boy!", even though nobody would refer to a boy as "it".

"Het is een man. De man loopt." - "It is a man. The man walks."
"Het is een kind. Het kind loopt." - "It is a child. The child walks."


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You could say "De schildpad is langzaam." or "The turtle is slow. "When the adjective is on the other side of the verb, it is being used as a predicate adjective. It does refer to the noun which is the subject, but it is not right before the noun and does not add the -e at the end of the predicate adjective. You could say "De schildpad is een dier. Het is langzaam." which is "The turtle is an animal. It is slow. "


Cecilia798621

If you want to say, the child is small. Take away the e. If yoy want to say, the small child put an e on the adjective.


iGotNo_Scope

i will be disappointed if the course doesn't include "people die if they are killed"


sofiarayol

In german "langsam" means "boring". Could "langzaam" also mean "boring" or is this similarity in both words only coincidental?


Paralyziing

i am german and in german langsam means slow. just like langzaam in dutch means slow.


sofiarayol

they've taught me wrong all along... my teacher used to say "deutsch is nicht langsam, aber super"


Paralyziing

that means: german is not slow :D


sofiarayol

yeah, now i know it, but she said it meant "german is not boring, but awesome" and now i'm kinda pissed at her for teaching me wrong ;)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I looked up English "boring " and this dictionary said Dutch "saai", and it came back from Dutch to English (saai = boring). http://webtranslation.paralink.com/translator/default.asp I looked up German "langsam" and this dictionary said Dutch "vertragen". I tried Dutch to English ("vertragen" came back as "slow down".) http://webtranslation.paralink.com/translator/default.asp (Hmm, the same link came up, so I guess you must enter the languages and words yourself each time.) When I went from Dutch to German it put the same "langsaam" to "langsaam", I don't know if this is right at all. I need a better dictionary.


skyjo77

"Boring (langweilig)" may be interpreted from "slow (langsam)", but it is not a directly-used synonym. Or also be meant in a humorous way. But, please do not try to equate these expressions, because this interpretation of "slow (langsam)" is a habit or it might be a part of that person's diction.


pfoschte

As someone who speaks german as a mother tongue, I can say that "langsam" doesn't mean boring, but slow. Boring would be "langweilig" and if you would translate "langweilig" split into "lang" and "weilig", it would be "a long while" or something like this. So langsam/langzaam don't have any connection to boring ;)


louis.vang

I ame native Dutch 5Belgium).

"Langzaam" is only slow and not boring.


sofiarayol

Dank je wel, Louis!


RogerFluter

Duolingo is really great, because you also learn from native speakers. English, German, Dutch have a lot of false friends indeed.


LazerPie5

Goeddag, ik will gaag een boterham.( that's what my dictanary taught me)( it means good day i want a sandwich , but is you are ordering from a restraint) i love dutch it is such a wonderful language.


LazerPie5

oh i think my computer did that is is "wil" i believe !

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.