"Het is een langzame schildpad."

Translation:It is a slow turtle.

4 years ago

20 Comments


geertfan

How do I discern between when Het means 'that' and 'it'?

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

At the beginning of a ssentence by itself before the verb "het" means "it". When it is in front of a noun, it means "the" and in some cases English may use "this" or "that" when Dutch uses "the". https://dictionary.reverso.net/dutch-english/het https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-dutch/that https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-dutch/this

2 months ago

IriskMike
IriskMike

can someone explain why it is langzame and not langzaam?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

From the tips & notes of the Adjectives Basics skill:
"Dutch adjectives are usually made by adding an -e to the end of the word. Klein becomes kleine, lang becomes lange. It is placed between the article and the noun: de lange kat (the long cat), het kleine meisje (the little girl).

However, things get a bit complicated with the article een. The -e rule is then only still true for nouns which have the definite article de."

Schildpad is a de-word, so the adjective gets an -e at the end. This opens the last syllable of "langzaam", so the aa is turned into a according to the Dutch spelling rules.

4 years ago

suchyy

That makes sense, but in the previous sentence it was treated as a het word and langzaam was used. There must be an error in the previous one.

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Ahh, I think you are confused by the construction "Het is ... ". This construction can be used for both de-words and het-words. Compare this to the English "It's a boy!", even though nobody would refer to a boy as "it".

"Het is een man. De man loopt." - "It is a man. The man walks."
"Het is een kind. Het kind loopt." - "It is a child. The child walks."

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You could say "De schildpad is langzaam." or "The turtle is slow. "When the adjective is on the other side of the verb, it is being used as a predicate adjective. It does refer to the noun which is the subject, but it is not right before the noun and does not add the -e at the end of the predicate adjective. You could say "De schildpad is een dier. Het is langzaam." which is "The turtle is an animal. It is slow. "

4 years ago

Cecilia798621

If you want to say, the child is small. Take away the e. If yoy want to say, the small child put an e on the adjective.

1 year ago

sofiarayol
sofiarayol

In german "langsam" means "boring". Could "langzaam" also mean "boring" or is this similarity in both words only coincidental?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I looked up English "boring " and this dictionary said Dutch "saai", and it came back from Dutch to English (saai = boring). http://webtranslation.paralink.com/translator/default.asp I looked up German "langsam" and this dictionary said Dutch "vertragen". I tried Dutch to English ("vertragen" came back as "slow down".) http://webtranslation.paralink.com/translator/default.asp (Hmm, the same link came up, so I guess you must enter the languages and words yourself each time.) When I went from Dutch to German it put the same "langsaam" to "langsaam", I don't know if this is right at all. I need a better dictionary.

4 years ago

skyjo77
skyjo77

"Boring (langweilig)" may be interpreted from "slow (langsam)", but it is not a directly-used synonym. Or also be meant in a humorous way. But, please do not try to equate these expressions, because this interpretation of "slow (langsam)" is a habit or it might be a part of that person's diction.

3 years ago

sofiarayol
sofiarayol

;)

4 years ago

pfoschte
pfoschte

As someone who speaks german as a mother tongue, I can say that "langsam" doesn't mean boring, but slow. Boring would be "langweilig" and if you would translate "langweilig" split into "lang" and "weilig", it would be "a long while" or something like this. So langsam/langzaam don't have any connection to boring ;)

4 years ago

Paralyziing

i am german and in german langsam means slow. just like langzaam in dutch means slow.

4 years ago

sofiarayol
sofiarayol

they've taught me wrong all along... my teacher used to say "deutsch is nicht langsam, aber super"

4 years ago

Paralyziing

that means: german is not slow :D

4 years ago

sofiarayol
sofiarayol

yeah, now i know it, but she said it meant "german is not boring, but awesome" and now i'm kinda pissed at her for teaching me wrong ;)

4 years ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

I ame native Dutch 5Belgium).

"Langzaam" is only slow and not boring.

3 years ago

sofiarayol
sofiarayol

Dank je wel, Louis!

3 years ago

FlashingYoshi

i will be disappointed if the course doesn't include "people die if they are killed"

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.