"My neighborhood is on the route to his house."

Translation:Mijn buurt ligt op de route naar zijn huis.

4 years ago

14 Comments


PeterCollings
PeterCollings

Can we not use "gebied" to mean neighbourhood, or area in this context? I've flagged it, but I'm not sure about the answer, so clarification would be great!

4 years ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

If you would use that in a real life conversation people would understand what you mean, but it is not the best option.

For neighbourhood I would use 'buurt'. For area I would use 'gebied'. For surroundings I would use 'omgeving' and in that context it would also translate for environment. Environment would in another context however also translate to 'milieu'.

'Achterbuurt' as Adahas said, would translate indeed to 'slum'.

If you would would use quarter as a synonym for neighbourhood, than you could in Dutch use 'wijk' as a synonym for 'buurt'. Not sure if Duolingo would accept though.

4 years ago

adahas

Hi Peter, you hear people talk about 'mijn buurt' or an 'achterbuurt' or slum, when discussing a neighbourhood and use gebied to define an area, such as 'industriegebied' or industrial area. Not sure if they can't be transposed in some circumstances as Dutch is a very contextual language. I'm not all that hot on the nuances.

4 years ago

Atcovi

why not use 'staat" for is?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

In this context it's not possible because an area/neighbourhood cannot 'stand'.

1 year ago

NikhilSaxe1

Could it also be "Mijn buurt staat op de route naar zijn huis"? Or is that incorrect because an area can't really 'stand'?

3 years ago

Nadinie

It is definitely not expressed as "op de weg" when referring to "on route". It should say "onderweg". This coming from a Dutch native speaker. Have to flag this

3 years ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

I don't agree entirely. I would for example say "De bibliotheek is op de weg naar mijn huis.", but I would prefer to say "De bibliotheek is op de route naar mijn huis.". An often used sentence / expression is to say "Ik pik je op op de weg naar school.".

3 years ago

Nadinie

Auke, you raise an interesting point. I have to say however that I believed the more common phrase to be: "Ik pik je op op weg naar school", excluding "de". Perhaps it's a matter of semantics but "op de weg naar" sounds like it's coming from an English perspective. Though I still want to thank you for the lesson :)

3 years ago

sockitandsee

I have more often heard "op weg" or "op route" rather than "op de weg" or "op de route". So is the version without "op" actually gramatically inorrect, or is it just informal, or it just something people say but it's wrong?

3 years ago

dickklaver
dickklaver

I would say "op weg naar zijn huis"

2 years ago

sirnuke
sirnuke

What's the difference between zijn and z'n?

3 years ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

Nothing in the sense of owning something, but it is (obviously) not intertradable with 'zijn' in the sense of being. (the full verb 'to be').

Sometimes also to indicate a possession the word 'haar' is changed to 'd'r'. Example: 'Het is d'r eigen schuld.' (It is her own fault). Using 'haar' instead of 'd'r' and 'zijn' instead of 'z'n' puts an emphasis on the word.

The word 'haar' of course also translates to hair. It is somewhat fashionable (or old fashioned..) when in Dutch stating that it is 'her hair' that you use 'heur haar' and not 'haar haar'.

Sorry about the ranting..

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Why don't we put 'toe' at the end? Shouldn't it be 'naartoe'?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.