"My neighborhood is on the route to his house."

Translation:Mijn buurt ligt op de route naar zijn huis.

July 18, 2014

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

Atcovi

why not use 'staat" for is?

February 21, 2016

MentalPinball

In this context it's not possible because an area/neighbourhood cannot 'stand'.

May 30, 2017

PeterCollings

Can we not use "gebied" to mean neighbourhood, or area in this context? I've flagged it, but I'm not sure about the answer, so clarification would be great!

July 18, 2014

AukeWesterterp

If you would use that in a real life conversation people would understand what you mean, but it is not the best option.

For neighbourhood I would use 'buurt'. For area I would use 'gebied'. For surroundings I would use 'omgeving' and in that context it would also translate for environment. Environment would in another context however also translate to 'milieu'.

'Achterbuurt' as Adahas said, would translate indeed to 'slum'.

If you would would use quarter as a synonym for neighbourhood, than you could in Dutch use 'wijk' as a synonym for 'buurt'. Not sure if Duolingo would accept though.

December 1, 2014

adahas

Hi Peter, you hear people talk about 'mijn buurt' or an 'achterbuurt' or slum, when discussing a neighbourhood and use gebied to define an area, such as 'industriegebied' or industrial area. Not sure if they can't be transposed in some circumstances as Dutch is a very contextual language. I'm not all that hot on the nuances.

July 19, 2014

NikhilSaxe1

Could it also be "Mijn buurt staat op de route naar zijn huis"? Or is that incorrect because an area can't really 'stand'?

September 21, 2015

Nadinie

It is definitely not expressed as "op de weg" when referring to "on route". It should say "onderweg". This coming from a Dutch native speaker. Have to flag this

December 24, 2014

AukeWesterterp

I don't agree entirely. I would for example say "De bibliotheek is op de weg naar mijn huis.", but I would prefer to say "De bibliotheek is op de route naar mijn huis.". An often used sentence / expression is to say "Ik pik je op op de weg naar school.".

December 24, 2014

Nadinie

Auke, you raise an interesting point. I have to say however that I believed the more common phrase to be: "Ik pik je op op weg naar school", excluding "de". Perhaps it's a matter of semantics but "op de weg naar" sounds like it's coming from an English perspective. Though I still want to thank you for the lesson :)

December 24, 2014

sockitandsee

I have more often heard "op weg" or "op route" rather than "op de weg" or "op de route". So is the version without "op" actually gramatically inorrect, or is it just informal, or it just something people say but it's wrong?

January 5, 2015

dickklaver

I would say "op weg naar zijn huis"

June 21, 2016

sirnuke

What's the difference between zijn and z'n?

May 31, 2015

AukeWesterterp

Nothing in the sense of owning something, but it is (obviously) not intertradable with 'zijn' in the sense of being. (the full verb 'to be').

Sometimes also to indicate a possession the word 'haar' is changed to 'd'r'. Example: 'Het is d'r eigen schuld.' (It is her own fault). Using 'haar' instead of 'd'r' and 'zijn' instead of 'z'n' puts an emphasis on the word.

The word 'haar' of course also translates to hair. It is somewhat fashionable (or old fashioned..) when in Dutch stating that it is 'her hair' that you use 'heur haar' and not 'haar haar'.

Sorry about the ranting..

May 31, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

Why don't we put 'toe' at the end? Shouldn't it be 'naartoe'?

June 6, 2017

cev700309

What is the difference in usage between aan (to) and naar (near) for this sentence?

May 1, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.