1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She will no longer talk to h…

"She will no longer talk to him; he is too unpleasant."

Translation:Elle ne lui parlera plus, il est trop désagréable.

April 8, 2020

12 Comments


lulularosa

It seems to me that, in this sentence, "will not" can indicate a future action, but that it is as likely to mean 'refuses to'. In the latter case, the action is happening in the present and into the future. So going from English to French I expect Elle ne lui parle plus..., to be a valid translation.
Opinions anyone?


Sitesurf

If "will not" means "refuses to" and you want to express it in the present and into the future, you would need "elle ne veut plus lui parler..." in the present tense, or "elle ne va plus lui parler..." in the near future tense.


lulularosa

So, given that the English "will" is as likely to be referring to the present as the future, are either "elle ne veut plus lui parler..." or "elle ne va plus lui parler... " accepted?

I ask because "will", as you know, is a modal and is used in many circumstances (and I think this is one of them) that have nothing to do with the future:
She will not eat. I don't know what to do.
She will not speak to him because he is disagreeable.
Will you please shut the door?
The bag will hold six oranges.

Or better, since we're trying to learn French, how would the "will" of those phrases be translated? Surely not with the future?


Sitesurf

I am aware that the English "future tense" is a construction and not a real tense as the French simple future tense is.

The closest translations to what the "will" of those phrases really means should be in the present or near future tense, the latter also being a construction with "aller" in the present to suggest a decision has already been made and the subject is on his/her way to perform the action.

  • Elle ne veut pas manger. Je ne sais pas quoi faire.
  • Elle ne veut/va pas lui parler (+ elle ne lui parlera pas) parce qu'il est désagréable.
  • Veux-tu bien fermer la porte, s'il te plaît ?
  • Le sac contiendra six oranges.

Plus, with no "veut" nor "va":

  • Il n'arrête pas de faire des blagues = He won't stop making jokes.

And no, those variants are not accepted. Duo tends to avoid mixing tenses in translation unless it is grammatically required (like "for/since + present perfect -> depuis + present)


lulularosa

It's been a long night. Thanks for your response and your time.


lulularosa

And I am very aware that you have only ever asked me one question and I have not been able to answer it... sigh.


Jojo553168

I'm not an english native speaker (french here) but I agree with you.


NieNieNieNie

I don't know, can't you say "She's not talking to him anymore" to mean "from now on"? If yes, then both constructions exist in both languages and only the closest one should be valid.


BrianBoru4

I agree 'will not' can be ambiguous in English but in this case I think the French future tense is clearly required. It says 'no longer' which implies she has made a decision (not to speak) which will have consequences in the future. Otherwise it would simply be 'will not speak' ('will' in the sense of 'to will something' or 'to wish something') describing a situation in the present with nothing to indicate how long it will last.


AlisonBow

Why does Duo not accept 'insupportable' here


SamSuitt

After beating my head against the same wall for weeks, I finally (I thought) got it that "he is" translates to "c'est" and not "il est," as Duo has corrected me so many times. So I wrote "c'est" and Duo sucker punched me with "il est" as the correct answer. Why is my solution wrong? How do I know what to write?


Sitesurf

"Il est" followed by an adjective remains "il est": Il est agréable/désagréable.

"Il est" followed by a determiner and a noun changes to "c'est": C'est un homme désagréable.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.