"I arrive right away."

Translation:Arrivo subito.

May 4, 2013

9 Comments


baloosnafoo

As an English speaker, I wouldn't use arrive in such a sense. It reminds me of my girlfriend's Italian father who always uses arrive incorrectly because of the Italian version. I would say, "I'll be there right away"

May 4, 2013

Taganka

Why is it incorrect to use the word pronto here?

June 15, 2014

Tracie279235

I also used pronto and got it wrong. I think it's an adjective, rather than an adverb? So, it would be the difference between "I arrive quick" (wrong: If you were going to use something like that it would be "quickly") vs. "I arrive immediately." I would guess that you could also use "presto"--for "soon"? But I haven't tried that.

August 17, 2017

Tracie279235

OK, tried "presto" and failed. I'm out of ideas.

August 17, 2017

paula_rc8

Because this lesson is teaching about the word subito, not pronto. It wants to make sure you understand how to use subito.

January 31, 2018

f.formica
Mod

"Pronto" in Italian means "ready", not "quickly". I think English borrowed that meaning from Spanish.

June 3, 2018

roman2095

It is an adjective rather than an adverb

August 20, 2018

korobo4ka

When shopping, this is something you hear all the time; it means that they are aware of your presence.

February 8, 2014

Sassicat

The italians use 'subito' a lot. I like the translation 'right away'.

February 28, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.