1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I arrive right away."

"I arrive right away."

Translation:Arrivo subito.

May 4, 2013

11 Comments


baloosnafoo

As an English speaker, I wouldn't use arrive in such a sense. It reminds me of my girlfriend's Italian father who always uses arrive incorrectly because of the Italian version. I would say, "I'll be there right away"


Taganka

Why is it incorrect to use the word pronto here?


Tracie279235

I also used pronto and got it wrong. I think it's an adjective, rather than an adverb? So, it would be the difference between "I arrive quick" (wrong: If you were going to use something like that it would be "quickly") vs. "I arrive immediately." I would guess that you could also use "presto"--for "soon"? But I haven't tried that.


Tracie279235

OK, tried "presto" and failed. I'm out of ideas.


paula_rc8

Because this lesson is teaching about the word subito, not pronto. It wants to make sure you understand how to use subito.


f.formica
Mod

"Pronto" in Italian means "ready", not "quickly". I think English borrowed that meaning from Spanish.


roman2095

It is an adjective rather than an adverb


korobo4ka

When shopping, this is something you hear all the time; it means that they are aware of your presence.


Sassicat

The italians use 'subito' a lot. I like the translation 'right away'.


janke971826

Vengo subito - why it isn't Wright


PiotrDoman2

"Immediatamente" is also accepted.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.