"I arrive right away."

Translation:Arrivo subito.

May 4, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


baloosnafoo

As an English speaker, I wouldn't use arrive in such a sense. It reminds me of my girlfriend's Italian father who always uses arrive incorrectly because of the Italian version. I would say, "I'll be there right away"


Nowherman

What about when you're on a plane or a train, would "arrive" be appropriate?


Taganka

Why is it incorrect to use the word pronto here?


Tracie279235

I also used pronto and got it wrong. I think it's an adjective, rather than an adverb? So, it would be the difference between "I arrive quick" (wrong: If you were going to use something like that it would be "quickly") vs. "I arrive immediately." I would guess that you could also use "presto"--for "soon"? But I haven't tried that.


Tracie279235

OK, tried "presto" and failed. I'm out of ideas.


f.formica

"Pronto" in Italian means "ready", not "quickly". I think English borrowed that meaning from Spanish.


roman2095

It is an adjective rather than an adverb


korobo4ka

When shopping, this is something you hear all the time; it means that they are aware of your presence.


Sassicat

The italians use 'subito' a lot. I like the translation 'right away'.


janke971826

Vengo subito - why it isn't Wright


PiotrDoman2

"Immediatamente" is also accepted.


AniOhevYayin

That choice is virtually identical to Spanish. For those studying Latin: The choice of Italian subito is closer to Latin than is Spanish ahora mismo.


PattQuattr

Why not pronto.. it means soon or right away... arrivo pronto?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.