"A mezzanotte entravano tutti."

Translation:At midnight everybody was entering.

May 4, 2013

24 Comments


J.Franchomme

I think that "At midnight they all entered" should not be wrong, because it can be considered as a precise moment in the past. At midnight sharp, they all entered.

May 4, 2013

Emrani

But in Italian (unlike English) you use the perfect for events that happened once at a precise moment in the past. This sentence uses the imperfect.

January 23, 2014

alessii77

hi, can you suggest me some online resource to study about "when using past simple and the tens used in this sentence(past couninuous maybe?)" is not so easy for me choosing betweent these tense. i'd like to know more. Thanks

November 6, 2014

uroshu

Just type: "passato prossimo Vs imperfetto explained" (and once you think you have learned the difference, after the name of the two tenses write the word 'quiz' or 'exercises' instead of 'explained') and you'll get lots of entries. There are even some very useful videos on YouTube that you can watch. ☺

November 2, 2015

chyaboy

not if the verb is in the imperfect tense. Another way to think of this sentence is that at midnight everybody was in the PROCESS of entering. They all hadn't already entered.

February 13, 2014

oldchinawailan

Now marked correct. Nov 2014

November 8, 2014

gigginno

Ok jérémie but i think that the mistake is they all. Anywhere I believe your translation is good because enterd is more natural than was entering. Thanks a lot for your observation, bye and see you soon.

February 11, 2016

Babiole

What is wrong with "all came in at midnight" ?

May 15, 2014

SporadicAspirant

As a translation, nothing, so long as the point of view is from someone inside (came in implies this POV). Entered can be a POV from either inside or outside, so doesn't imply the same restriction on the POV. Which of these the Italian implies, I don't know, but am presuming the latter until I see otherwise.

January 11, 2016

oktaya

Yeah but are we not also talking about a distant past? Otherwise we'd use "hanno entrati" no?

July 27, 2013

ruth-mac

It's impossible to tell without a context, whether it is a one-off event or something which was a regular occurrence.

August 8, 2013

PopeBuckI

Exactly. "Every Christmas Eve, they all entered at midnight," for instance.

September 14, 2013

Behzadn

Secondo me passato prossimo non può essere usato qui. A parte di questa, il passato prossimo di entrare viene costruito con "essere", quindi la frase giusta e' "sono entrati", perché entrare é un verbo di movimento.

August 9, 2014

AwenBrockbank

if the true meaning of the imperfect is required then it should be stated. entravano can be translated as 1. they were entering/coming in.2 they used to enter.3. they entered and 4 they would enter which is a meaning not used so much now and not to be confused with the conditional

December 11, 2013

Teresinha

I translated as "At midnight all THEY were coming in". DL didn't accept my emphatic "they"...

July 22, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) In English we would need to say "at midnight all of them were coming in," or else "at midnight they were all coming in."

August 12, 2014

Teresinha

Oh, thank you! I'm learning English too...btw, is"they all were..." acceptable?

August 12, 2014

Flysalot

Sounds a bit archaic. "They were all" is better.

October 4, 2014

Teresinha

Thank you very much!

October 4, 2014

Ariaflame

In any case they weren't coming in, they were entering.

November 8, 2016

oldchinawailan

DL now marked it correct when I answered "They all entered at midnight", 8.11.2014

November 8, 2014

ILutia

Is "They would all enter at midnight" incorrect? It was marked as wrong. Thanks. "They all would enter at midnight" is a correct alternative according to them, but I think it doesn't sound right.

February 3, 2015

ArgentaMoon

"At midnight they would all enter" was accepted.

November 2, 2018

sbarbour

why does entravano precede tutti? apologies if I should already know his

April 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.