1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "A mezzanotte entravano tutti…

"A mezzanotte entravano tutti."

Translation:At midnight everybody was entering.

May 4, 2013

43 Comments


J.Franchomme

I think that "At midnight they all entered" should not be wrong, because it can be considered as a precise moment in the past. At midnight sharp, they all entered.


Emrani

But in Italian (unlike English) you use the perfect for events that happened once at a precise moment in the past. This sentence uses the imperfect.


alessii77

hi, can you suggest me some online resource to study about "when using past simple and the tens used in this sentence(past couninuous maybe?)" is not so easy for me choosing betweent these tense. i'd like to know more. Thanks


uroshu

Just type: "passato prossimo Vs imperfetto explained" (and once you think you have learned the difference, after the name of the two tenses write the word 'quiz' or 'exercises' instead of 'explained') and you'll get lots of entries. There are even some very useful videos on YouTube that you can watch. ☺


anrinceora

I could tell you more but it's better to look at the sentences individually.


chyaboy

not if the verb is in the imperfect tense. Another way to think of this sentence is that at midnight everybody was in the PROCESS of entering. They all hadn't already entered.


anrinceora

But in English you take a lot of short cuts when talking. Nobody would go to the trouble of saying "in the process of" ...


oldchinawailan

Now marked correct. Nov 2014


valeriaSor484144

Wrong sgain june 2020


gigginno

Ok jérémie but i think that the mistake is they all. Anywhere I believe your translation is good because enterd is more natural than was entering. Thanks a lot for your observation, bye and see you soon.


Babiole

What is wrong with "all came in at midnight" ?


SporadicAspirant

As a translation, nothing, so long as the point of view is from someone inside (came in implies this POV). Entered can be a POV from either inside or outside, so doesn't imply the same restriction on the POV. Which of these the Italian implies, I don't know, but am presuming the latter until I see otherwise.


AwenBrockbank

if the true meaning of the imperfect is required then it should be stated. entravano can be translated as 1. they were entering/coming in.2 they used to enter.3. they entered and 4 they would enter which is a meaning not used so much now and not to be confused with the conditional


sbarbour

would enter works best imo


oldchinawailan

DL now marked it correct when I answered "They all entered at midnight", 8.11.2014


ArgentaMoon

"At midnight they would all enter" was accepted.


SusieOpperia

Simple questions (I think): why not say "tutti entravano" since tutti is the subject of the verb?


oktaya

Yeah but are we not also talking about a distant past? Otherwise we'd use "hanno entrati" no?


ruth-mac

It's impossible to tell without a context, whether it is a one-off event or something which was a regular occurrence.


PopeBuckI

Exactly. "Every Christmas Eve, they all entered at midnight," for instance.


Behzadn

Secondo me passato prossimo non può essere usato qui. A parte di questa, il passato prossimo di entrare viene costruito con "essere", quindi la frase giusta e' "sono entrati", perché entrare é un verbo di movimento.


Teresinha

I translated as "At midnight all THEY were coming in". DL didn't accept my emphatic "they"...


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) In English we would need to say "at midnight all of them were coming in," or else "at midnight they were all coming in."


Teresinha

Oh, thank you! I'm learning English too...btw, is"they all were..." acceptable?


Flysalot

Sounds a bit archaic. "They were all" is better.


Teresinha

Thank you very much!


Flysalot

As with Babiole I would think that it is the use of the word come instead of entered that is wrong. I used 'everyone used to come in' and was marked wrong. I felt sure that I had used 'come' for 'entrare' just recently and it was right - so please can someone tell us why it is wrong here?


dan_-_

it's not coming instead of entering, it's coming in. it's the same thing. i reported it


roman2095

"coming in" and "entering" are only the same thing if the speaker is already inside. If the speaker is outside or somewhere else entirely then "coming in" cannot be used. However the verb "to enter" is independent of the location of the speaker.


Ariaflame

In any case they weren't coming in, they were entering.


ILutia

Is "They would all enter at midnight" incorrect? It was marked as wrong. Thanks. "They all would enter at midnight" is a correct alternative according to them, but I think it doesn't sound right.


RoslynJS

"At midnight they would all go in" = accepted Nov 2019


sbarbour

why does entravano precede tutti? apologies if I should already know his


Roseanna223913

really ? wrong because i wrote everyone instead of everybody


anrinceora

In English we use the form "is" or "was entering (or some other verb) much less than is required in these lessons. Most non-English speaking persons make this mistake. As in a comment below, "entered" or whatever verb, should be allowed.


NadinaMaria22

Con questa lezione di Past Imperfect, ho paura che io ho arrivato alla mia cima livello di imparare la bella lingua italiano. Boo Hoo!!! I cannot and will not quit. But I am so discouraged that I can't get this through my thick skull.


Tommaso27gz

This sentence should not be written in the imperfetto. This was a 1 time event at a specific time.


Stephen91234

I translated it as "They all entered at midnight ." which was accepted as correct .15 /8 /20


AnnaBelle854406

Trapassato prossimo in Italian = Past continuous in English. As simple as that.


darraghp

Apparently came back is incorrect

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.