Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A girl"

Translation:Een meisje

4 years ago

13 Comments


Flying_Haddock

Is "ze" for girl and woman?

4 years ago

JaneEmily

Ze/Zij = She/They

Hij = He

This post will help: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337 :)

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Ze and zij are simply she, no age specification. :)

4 years ago

cbnoel19

do "het meisje" and "een meisje" both mean "a girl"?

3 years ago

vctheis

"Het meisje" would be "the girl", and "een meisje" is "a girl".

3 years ago

DenisasDom

Thank you very much

1 year ago

adrienneyan

im not sure how meisje should be pronounced..help?

2 years ago

GameHacker

She=Zij en He=Hij:-)

3 years ago

FadhliDzik

Het for de?

3 years ago

ArminWanderlust

Dutch has two definite article "het" and "de" which have no rule so you just have to lear which are the de-words and which are the het-words

2 years ago

Jasiri8

Who knows the Dutch word for "time"?

2 years ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Tijd, pronounced as tite.

2 years ago

SyadibaPua

How did i say meisje? Is it like meishe?

8 months ago