"A girl"

Translation:Een meisje

July 18, 2014

20 Comments


czech4me

Is "ze" for girl and woman?


JaneEmily

Ze/Zij = She/They

Hij = He

This post will help: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337 :)


cbnoel19

do "het meisje" and "een meisje" both mean "a girl"?


vctheis

"Het meisje" would be "the girl", and "een meisje" is "a girl".


DenisasDom

Thank you very much


Daftsadie

"het meisje" = "the girl", "een meisje" = "a girl"


italyanyan

im not sure how meisje should be pronounced..help?


Sophiekoala17

Meisje is hard to describe, i think its like m-air-s-ye


Sophiekoala17

Just realised thats tge Flemish way of saying it, in Dutch it is m-ai-s-je i think


ArminWanderlust

Dutch has two definite article "het" and "de" which have no rule so you just have to lear which are the de-words and which are the het-words


Jasiri8

Who knows the Dutch word for "time"?


Dutchesse722

Tijd, pronounced as tite.


Kylie673715

Ze and zij condused me so mu h


ArminWanderlust

Normally ze is for talking unformally and if you use zij in talking is for more emphasis in the person than in the action. Is better use zij, zij is always corretc to use but ze is not always correct to use


KSkarthikV

Is anyone from India


DIO_IS_REAL

you sound really cool


[deactivated user]

    How do you remember the spelling for girl in Dutch?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.