"A girl"

Translation:Een meisje

July 18, 2014

28 Comments


czech4me

Is "ze" for girl and woman?


JaneEmily

Ze/Zij = She/They

Hij = He

This post will help: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337 :)


AlexisLinguist

Ze and zij are simply she, no age specification. :)


cbnoel19

do "het meisje" and "een meisje" both mean "a girl"?


vctheis

"Het meisje" would be "the girl", and "een meisje" is "a girl".


DenisasDom

Thank you very much


italyanyan

im not sure how meisje should be pronounced..help?


GameHacker

She=Zij en He=Hij:-)


Bianca956077

Who finds this app amazing with learning dutch? :D


ArminWanderlust

Dutch has two definite article "het" and "de" which have no rule so you just have to lear which are the de-words and which are the het-words


Jasiri8

Who knows the Dutch word for "time"?


Dutchesse722

Tijd, pronounced as tite.


SyadibaPua

How did i say meisje? Is it like meishe?


LolaWright1

I am having difficulty pronouncing meisje. Can anyone help?


Kylie673715

Ze and zij condused me so mu h


ArminWanderlust

Normally ze is for talking unformally and if you use zij in talking is for more emphasis in the person than in the action. Is better use zij, zij is always corretc to use but ze is not always correct to use


Zajari

No een in the choises


estefania454258

Omg im really learning

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.