"On Friday you do not have time."

Translation:Op vrijdag heb jij geen tijd.

4 years ago

14 Comments


undergroundo

if the "op" necessary? Can't I just say "Vrijdag heb jij geen tijd"?

4 years ago

ccf63
ccf63

Is it "heb jij" in statements when the pronoun comes after the verb?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, when "jij/je" follows the verb, the verb does not end with -t but uses the ik-form.

"Loop jij? Jij loopt." (Do you walk? You walk.)

4 years ago

ccf63
ccf63

Awesome. I knew about the question format, but I did not know this is also the case in statements. Thanks!

4 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Why does the subject follow the verb in this sentence? Is it treated as a subordinate clause because it comes after "Op vrijdag"?

4 years ago

AndrewSnijders

How do you turn that into a question? Heb jij geen tijd op vrijdag?

2 years ago

AndrewSnijders

Or just, "Heb jij tijd op vrijdag?"

2 years ago

stripedkitty
stripedkitty

Could "op vrigdag heb jij geen tijd" also be a question meaning "on friday do you not have time" or 'have you no time'?

1 year ago

LeviPolasak
LeviPolasak

I think that would be "Heb je geen tijd op vrigdag?"

1 year ago

stripedkitty
stripedkitty

This sentence alone leads me to believe learning proper Dutch is going to be fantastically difficult-- just the placement of the prep. phrase 'on Friday' ... Thanks for the insight Levi! Definately have sime fine-tuning to do on my studying!

1 year ago

WimXL
WimXL

Both sentences are correct with or without "op". The first sentence would be more a reply or asking for confirmation although not necessarily. Friday is vrijdag, ij is one letter in Dutch, called a long "ij" verses y.

1 year ago

stripedkitty
stripedkitty

Thank you for that new and interesting information- I did not know about the long 'ij' or hear about it when going over the alphabet. Now I will have to go read a bit about that.

With respect to the "on Friday"- would you agree that placing that phrase at the beginning of the sentence (op vrijdag heb jij geen tijd) is a different meaning than if placed at the end (heb je geen tijd op vrijdag)? (that is, on Friday have you no time VS on Friday you have no time)- or is it just a matter of using a question mark?

To me this sounds unlikely that the placement should make such a difference in meaning, but that seems to be what another reply is telling me- (And, yes, with or without the 'op') bedankt!

1 year ago

WimXL
WimXL

x-ij/y -z. Are the last three letters in the dutch alphabet. Y is used in what are called "leenwoorden" i.e. words loaned/introduced from another language like fysiek. To express the difference we say ypsilon or y-grec. The long "ij" is one letter as in "lijder - a person suffering from something. The short one is "ei" as in leider/leader but now two seperate letters. This is to mark the difference as they sound exactly the same. Long because of the j in"ij" resembling your kitty's tail.

The vrijdag with or without op is a semantic matter. "Op vrijdag heb je geen tijd, je hebt geen tijd oo vrijdag"says a mother to her child or a secretary to the boss. With a question mark it would be a question, mention ,answer or strong answer (really!?). The tone of voice plays a role as always.

1 year ago

stripedkitty
stripedkitty

Ah-ha, thank you WimXL- got it now! That is just what I wanted to know- cheers!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.