"I am a butterfly."

Translation:Sono una farfalla.

May 4, 2013

50 Comments


Maxiimumr

Lol, with duolingo I discovered I am a butterfly, yaaaay! :33

May 4, 2013

eduardo.mq

Yay I will use this sentence when I ll get out of the closet!

September 14, 2014

dinosotiriou

This made my day

January 16, 2015

BiggestBackflip

And boy is it faaaaabulous

August 23, 2014

Xima85

Farfallabulous, that is to say ;)

April 10, 2015

CorbeauNoir

it was the butterfly I tell you! THE BUTTERFLY!

August 19, 2014

fendifresh

No one suspects the butterrrrflyyyy.

April 7, 2015

natalieeu

I AM A BUTTERFLY!!!!!!!! OH MY GOSH!!!!!

July 2, 2014

PeGa041

So there's the amswer to the former "io sono un insetto" :p

July 2, 2014

mitramichael

I'm sorry, but I thought that sono was for humans and essere was for animals. Does someone have a comment? Thanks

July 29, 2014

xxLiamxx

The word essere is a verb, it means "to be" When using it, you conjugate it: Io sono (I am) Tu sei (You are) Lui/Lei è (he/she is) Noi siamo (we are) Voi siete (You are) Loro sono (they are)

Since its just a verb, it can be used for both humans and animals:

Io sono l'uomo. I am the man.

L'ape è un insetto. The bee is an insect. Io sono un ape. I am a bee.

Also, you can choose to not use the pronoun (io,tu,lui,lei,noi,voi,Loro) and just say the conjugation of the verb, they would both make sense.

Sono un ragazzo. I am a boy.

È un uomo. He is a man.

Sei una bambina. You are a girl. (younger than 10 usually is bambina/bambino)

August 1, 2014

lixcyilugo

THATS VERY GOOD. HELP A LOT. MY FIRST LANGUAGE IS SPANISH. BUT ALL THE ANSWER ARE IN ENGLISH. THATS MY SECOND ONE. ITALIAN IS FUN. I REALLY LIKED.

August 11, 2014

SonoUnaFarfalla

I am a bee trollolololol

May 28, 2015

EhsanTadro

I am a butterfly in my delicate behavior.

September 10, 2014

skitsomursu

I became a butterfly. -Pewdiepie

June 18, 2014

RainbowAwesomer

Yay! I've always wanted to be a butterfly, and now I am!

November 30, 2014

thewhistler-

Interesting considering the slang usage of farfalla ; )

May 5, 2016

joalco

Do butterflies speak?

November 17, 2013

CCinCA

Si, ma solo quando loro sono sulle scarpe! ;)

November 27, 2013

joalco

jejejee... you read many children's stories

November 27, 2013

steffiefan

IM A BUTTERFLY! xD. Something i would propably say when I'm high

June 17, 2014

Ypsilanta

I didn` t know that I was a butterfly..lol

June 17, 2014

geovanaiti

Hahahhahaha amazing

February 25, 2015

basti37

Vendetta! Vendetta! :-) Farfalla :-) Farfalla Vendetta!

January 3, 2015

RexCroatorum

Io sono un insetto

March 21, 2015

BrandonMauro

I am a beautiful butterfly!!!!! From way up here you all look like little ants!!

May 18, 2015

SkittlesCloud

I'm a little butterfly, see my colorful wings...

March 27, 2016

CessieLou1

Where?

April 12, 2016

DarkePacific

Did this remind anyone else of Randy Marsh?

July 29, 2016

Metlieb

STAAAAAAN!

January 7, 2017

Macaronesian_boy

18 years old after, I discovered that I am not a "ragazzo" but a butterfly, humm ok Fly farfalla fly

February 14, 2017

siki28

Awesome :D haaha

April 21, 2015

RobertRobles

LOL hahahahhaa

April 23, 2015

lindaleone

Why is it not Sono una farfalla I am a butterfly

May 2, 2015

BrandonMauro

That is what i put and it was correct

May 18, 2015

DiegoFacchini

Mi piace moltooooo hahaha

May 9, 2016

lifeisdolce

Duo, I have a question... If I ever go to italy, when will I have to say "Sono una farfalla?"

June 26, 2016

Minos_Gryphon

OMG you are Myu!

(Yeah.. no one will get this one. If you do, you are my friend :v)

February 9, 2018

Erin0722

I am a butterfly. Suddenly the world makes sense.

April 23, 2018

Paul548858

I can be male cat (un gatto) and female cat (una gatta). But there is now way to tell that I am a male butterfly, is it? Un farfallo wasnt right answer in duolingo....

October 4, 2018

Nadouii

Yeaaah I know

May 16, 2016

Mackenzie6969

I must be high

July 6, 2017

Miantava

Takes me back to Bug's Life

July 14, 2018

Tom111434

Why am i wrong in writing 'Io sono u a farfalla?'

July 19, 2018

SethSutel

I am not a butterfly

October 21, 2018

Sikeryali

Io sono un farfallo

November 17, 2018

Fermisk90

I hate this woman’s voice, talking like a robot in a way as if someone made her to!

December 19, 2018

HeBreaksLate

I translated this as "I am a bowtie". Either answer is equally absurd.

January 10, 2019

Natalia478561

well, that's a nice trip

March 11, 2019

EIephant_Lover

Way to spoil the ending, I was only at the caterpillar part! >:(

May 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.