1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am a butterfly."

"I am a butterfly."

Translation:Sono una farfalla.

May 4, 2013

69 Comments


Maxiimumr

Lol, with duolingo I discovered I am a butterfly, yaaaay! :33


RutaSli

So you are a girl. As if you remember, La ragazza è la farfalla. And I also am a turtle (don't know what other people say about those who are slow in everything, but we Lithuanians do say that somebody is slow like a turtle) and – io sono la tartaruga...


eduardo.mq

Yay I will use this sentence when I ll get out of the closet!


BiggestBackflip

And boy is it faaaaabulous


Xima85

Farfallabulous, that is to say ;)


StewartWilson

You should get a medal for that one, sir lol


CorbeauNoir

it was the butterfly I tell you! THE BUTTERFLY!


fendifresh

No one suspects the butterrrrflyyyy.


saddam681242

Tu sei una farfalle :D


natalieeu

I AM A BUTTERFLY!!!!!!!! OH MY GOSH!!!!!


PeGa041

So there's the amswer to the former "io sono un insetto" :p


Sicilymichael

I'm sorry, but I thought that sono was for humans and essere was for animals. Does someone have a comment? Thanks


xxLiamxx

The word essere is a verb, it means "to be" When using it, you conjugate it: Io sono (I am) Tu sei (You are) Lui/Lei è (he/she is) Noi siamo (we are) Voi siete (You are) Loro sono (they are)

Since its just a verb, it can be used for both humans and animals:

Io sono l'uomo. I am the man.

L'ape è un insetto. The bee is an insect. Io sono un ape. I am a bee.

Also, you can choose to not use the pronoun (io,tu,lui,lei,noi,voi,Loro) and just say the conjugation of the verb, they would both make sense.

Sono un ragazzo. I am a boy.

È un uomo. He is a man.

Sei una bambina. You are a girl. (younger than 10 usually is bambina/bambino)


lixcyilugo

THATS VERY GOOD. HELP A LOT. MY FIRST LANGUAGE IS SPANISH. BUT ALL THE ANSWER ARE IN ENGLISH. THATS MY SECOND ONE. ITALIAN IS FUN. I REALLY LIKED.


SonoUnaFarfalla

I am a bee trollolololol


AniOhevYayin

If you are a Spanish speaker, you might be thinking of two verbs "to be" in español, ser and estar. Italian has something somewhat similar with essere and stare. Here's a couple links: https://www.mytutor.co.uk/answers/7355/A-Level/Italian/What-is-the-difference-between-the-verbs-essere-and-stare/ and https://grammar.collinsdictionary.com/us/italian-easy-learning/essere-and-stare The verbs come from Latin esse and stare, but each Romance language handled the division of labor for the verbs differently.


RainbowAwesomer

Yay! I've always wanted to be a butterfly, and now I am!


skitsomursu

I became a butterfly. -Pewdiepie


EhsanTadro

I am a butterfly in my delicate behavior.


Macaronesian_boy

18 years old after, I discovered that I am not a "ragazzo" but a butterfly, humm ok Fly farfalla fly


thewhistler-

Interesting considering the slang usage of farfalla ; )


lifeisdolce

Duo, I have a question... If I ever go to italy, when will I have to say "Sono una farfalla?"


AngelaGiggles

Just don't say it in the drug control department of the local police..


EIephant_Lover

Way to spoil the ending, I was only at the caterpillar part! >:(


joalco

Do butterflies speak?


CCinCA

Si, ma solo quando loro sono sulle scarpe! ;)


joalco

jejejee... you read many children's stories


Ypsilanta

I didn` t know that I was a butterfly..lol


steffiefan

IM A BUTTERFLY! xD. Something i would propably say when I'm high


geovanaiti

Hahahhahaha amazing


Brandont92

I am a beautiful butterfly!!!!! From way up here you all look like little ants!!


basti37

Vendetta! Vendetta! :-) Farfalla :-) Farfalla Vendetta!


RexCroatorum

Io sono un insetto


SkittlesCloud

I'm a little butterfly, see my colorful wings...


DarkePacific

Did this remind anyone else of Randy Marsh?


Erin0722

I am a butterfly. Suddenly the world makes sense.


JoeHauns

Why is "Io sono una farfalle" not correct? What's wrong about the personal pronoun at the beginning of the sentence?


MaryLayman1

That's my question.


ElyaForema

How is it "sono una farfalla" shouldn't it be "io sono una farfalla" please help me this makes no sense what so ever


amulya-ammu

Y is it not "io" sono la farfalle....its showing that the correct one is "sono la farfalle"


Nathan173901

"Sono una farfalla." or "Io sono una farfalla." - I am a butterfly.

"Sono la farfalla." or "Io sono la farfalla." - I am the butterfly.

"Sono le farfalle." or "Loro sono le farfalle." - They are the butterflies.


lindaleone

Why is it not Sono una farfalla I am a butterfly


Brandont92

That is what i put and it was correct


Miantava

Takes me back to Bug's Life


Paul548858

I can be male cat (un gatto) and female cat (una gatta). But there is now way to tell that I am a male butterfly, is it? Un farfallo wasnt right answer in duolingo....


LuisaGirla

Why can't I put Io? Either Sono or Io sono should be accepted. Your answers are very inconsistent with this.


Zengo20070719VVV

Okay and I am a monkey and you are a horse and she is an elephant and he is a crab... ×)


Zengo20070719VVV

And Duo is a butterfly!


ROYWIGHTMA

Isn't Io sono just as correct as Sono?


ROYWIGHTMA

you can omit the io and the answer is the same.... "sono" or "io sono" means the same. I put Io sono and was marked incorrect.......


Elisabeth345374

Why is Io sono una farfalle wrong?


lovedalingua

Part of the reason that is incorrect us because "una" means one and "farfalle", as in "le farfalle" is butterflies so you're mixing singular and plural. As for the "Io sono" part, I thought that should be correct too but apparently not.


SpivSpirit

How do you say "I'm a male butterfly"? Isn't the one that is deemed correct here referring to a female one?


legokid_9407

I believe i can fly


SofijaMali

Wtf why it recognizes it as incorrect just because of the fullstop?


Eli933893

Why cant i say io sono and only accepts sono


J.Oganian

and sting like un'ape.


KerryRodighiero

Into that straight jacket you go!


Dr.Moir1

Get the nets- man gone insane!


lovedalingua

Why does this not translate to "They are a butterfly"? Surely it should be "Io sono una farfalla" to specify that it is me. Mi s'baglio?


lovedalingua

To clarify further, how would you say "They are a butterfly"?


Nathan173901

Loro/essi/esse sono una farfalla. - They are a butterfly.

Io sono una farfalla. - I am a butterfly.

Sono una farfalla. - Both meanings, although "They are..." seems unlikely, it doesn't make much sense.


TaimourLEN

Reminds me of Madama Butterfly opera of G. Puccini .Perhaps Duo saw the opera and decided to be a butterfly rather than an owl


DamianRigg1

why is a bear a butterfly

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.