"De neushoorn eet een appel."

Translation:The rhinoceros is eating an apple.

4 years ago

23 Comments


AngleTerran

'neushoorn' means 'nose horn', so that's pretty straightforward to remember.

4 years ago

PiryatJos
PiryatJos

So far I can guess the majority and they're right.

4 years ago

tatianandreeva
tatianandreeva

'deer' and 'dier' is however the opposite example

4 years ago

divas2009

"dier" is just like "Tier" in german btw...anyhow i believe "neushoorn" is rather useless word, strange choice ))

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

It\'s not strange at all; it\'s a direct translation of the Greek word ‘rhinoceros’.

4 years ago

AlexNapoli1
AlexNapoli1

You do realize it's the same word in German, right? Das Nashorn

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, I got caught with that one: the picture of the deer with the word "dier" instead of "hert". It wasn't until I saw the picture of the cat with the word "dier" that I caught on that it meant animal.

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

and then there's also beest...

4 years ago

ChrisFleig1

Of course English also has both "animal" and "beast". I wonder if there's a similarly distinct connotation?

3 months ago

dimigoul
dimigoul

Yes! if you use your imagination you get most of them :)

4 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

AngleTerran "rhinoceros" also means nose horn - in Greek

3 years ago

legalskier

I didn't know how to spell rhinoceros in English! Fail.

4 years ago

roxieravenclaw

That happened to me the first time I got a sentence with "neushoorn" in it. XD Well--I just discovered now that Duolingo also accepts "rhino," so that's good to know. :)

3 years ago

summ1t

I'm not great at spelling either. Learning Dutch has only made it worse.

3 years ago

DM1717
DM1717

I used rhino. It was correct

2 years ago

magnumspagnum
magnumspagnumPlus

'neushoorn' = 'nashorn' in german = 'næsehorn' in danish / same logic in all these (germanic) languages :)

4 years ago

maria.nils
maria.nils

Not to mention English - rhino = nose, ceros = horn (but it's Greek, so it's less obvious)

4 years ago

TheJackalope231

Dang English trying to be all fancy.

1 year ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

It sounds as if she is saying it as two separate words - neus hoorn. Is this normal or is it just over pronounced here for learners?

4 years ago

MikeSpar

ok what is diffrtence between de and het and geen and niet

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

staniastaniaa

Can you all help me with the pronunciation 'eten' and 'eet een'? It sounds alike. :/

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

There is no difference. However you can figure it out because of context. Mainly because eet (singular) and eten (plural) have to match the subject. The same also happens with some other verbs, see below.

  • ik (singular) eet een taart (singular) = I eat a cake/I eat a pie
  • wij (plural) eten taart = we eat cake/pie

Sometimes the noun also helps (the noun needs to be plural or uncountable if it's not preceded by an article):

  • ik lees een boek - I read a book - you can never use a plural noun here, so if you hear lezen boek it will in fact (almost?) always be lees een boek
  • wij lezen boeken - we read books - similarly you can't use a singular noun here, so if you think you hear something like lees een boeken it will always have been lezen boeken
1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.