1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De neushoorn eet een appel."

"De neushoorn eet een appel."

Translation:The rhinoceros is eating an apple.

July 18, 2014

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

AngleTerran

'neushoorn' means 'nose horn', so that's pretty straightforward to remember.

July 18, 2014

PiryatJos

So far I can guess the majority and they're right.


tatianandreeva

'deer' and 'dier' is however the opposite example


divas2009

"dier" is just like "Tier" in german btw...anyhow i believe "neushoorn" is rather useless word, strange choice ))


TobyBartels

It\'s not strange at all; it\'s a direct translation of the Greek word ‘rhinoceros’.


AlexNapoli1

You do realize it's the same word in German, right? Das Nashorn


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, I got caught with that one: the picture of the deer with the word "dier" instead of "hert". It wasn't until I saw the picture of the cat with the word "dier" that I caught on that it meant animal.


PaulineStinson

and then there's also beest...


ChrisFleig1

Of course English also has both "animal" and "beast". I wonder if there's a similarly distinct connotation?


dimigoul

Yes! if you use your imagination you get most of them :)


JewishPolyglot

AngleTerran "rhinoceros" also means nose horn - in Greek


legalskier

I didn't know how to spell rhinoceros in English! Fail.


roxieravenclaw

That happened to me the first time I got a sentence with "neushoorn" in it. XD Well--I just discovered now that Duolingo also accepts "rhino," so that's good to know. :)


summ1t

I'm not great at spelling either. Learning Dutch has only made it worse.


DM1717

I used rhino. It was correct


magnumspagnum

'neushoorn' = 'nashorn' in german = 'næsehorn' in danish / same logic in all these (germanic) languages :)


maria.nils

Not to mention English - rhino = nose, ceros = horn (but it's Greek, so it's less obvious)


TheJackalope231

Dang English trying to be all fancy.


Willowfae

It sounds as if she is saying it as two separate words - neus hoorn. Is this normal or is it just over pronounced here for learners?


MikeSpar

ok what is diffrtence between de and het and geen and niet


staniastaniaa

Can you all help me with the pronunciation 'eten' and 'eet een'? It sounds alike. :/


Susande

There is no difference. However you can figure it out because of context. Mainly because eet (singular) and eten (plural) have to match the subject. The same also happens with some other verbs, see below.

  • ik (singular) eet een taart (singular) = I eat a cake/I eat a pie
  • wij (plural) eten taart = we eat cake/pie

Sometimes the noun also helps (the noun needs to be plural or uncountable if it's not preceded by an article):

  • ik lees een boek - I read a book - you can never use a plural noun here, so if you hear lezen boek it will in fact (almost?) always be lees een boek
  • wij lezen boeken - we read books - similarly you can't use a singular noun here, so if you think you hear something like lees een boeken it will always have been lezen boeken
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.