1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "There is water in a mug."

"There is water in a mug."

Translation:Tha uisge ann am muga.

April 8, 2020

13 Comments


Janet84243

Why" am " instead of "an?" What is the grammatical rule for this?


silmeth

The same reason why it’s impractical and immortal and never inpractical or inmortal in English, even though the prefix originally was in-. There’s no grammatical reason for that, rather a phonological one – the last sound of an gets assimilated to the beginning sound of the next word.

It is m before labial sounds: m, b, p, and f (which in Gaelic historically was a bilabial [ɸ] with both lips obstructing the flow of air, but today often is more similar to English labiodental [f] with the lower lip and upper teeth obstructing the airflow).


AmandaFlee1

is this also "water is in a mug"?


silmeth

Yes, those are two English ways to convey the same meaning (but there is water in a mug is more common). To most other languages both will translate as the same sentence since there is no difference in meaning between them (or maybe: because no difference in meaning is between them). ;-)


TriciaShaw2

That's what I'm asking too!


LauraRiley4

Which word reprents "there"?


silmeth

No word represents there here as it is not needed. It’s just weird English syntax that requires you to put dummy there in such sentences if the subject is indefinite. That is, to say there is water in a mug instead of simpler – but sounding unnatural in English – water is in a mug.

There is no such complication in Gaelic and no need for additional dummy there word (or maybe: no such complication is in Gaelic ;-)).


Don781644

I was watching the BBC Alba show CAN SEO. The say "tha bainne anns a' cupa." Wouldn't "Tha uisge anns a' muga." Follow the same pattern.


silmeth

They could say tha bainne anns a’ chupa or tha uisge anns a’ mhuga but definitely not anns a’ cupa or anns a’ muga as that doesn’t make any grammatical sense.

anns a’ mhuga means in the mug though, not in a mug as in this exercise.


Nikki423143

Where is the 'is' in the sentence.


silmeth

Like all Gaelic verbs in simple statement sentences – at the beginning. Tha means is, it is the present-tense form of the verb bi to be.


Nikki423143

That's very helpful thank you.


Gizmos69

I wrote this as an answer then had a crisis of confidence and checked what the underlined words came up with. Added e a th' as it stated then got it wrong. Why is this in the answer when you tap on the words but it is incorrect?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.