1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io aprivo la busta."

"Io aprivo la busta."

Translation:I was opening the envelope.

May 4, 2013

27 Comments


CarlosMart733941

Why not "I used to open the envelope"?


ZuMako8_Momo

It should be accepted. I guess it rejected it because "I was opening..." seems more probable, but your answer is also completely correct.


Germanlehrerlsu

CarlosMart: I just put that as well and it was marked incorrect.


callsharon

Still is rejected.


coledanielj

Accepted Feb. 2019


J.Franchomme

What about 'I opened the envelope?'


Flying_Blue

It's accepting it now, 2 years later, which I think is making the difference between passato prossimo and imperfetto even more confusing. In this example, "I opened the envelope" appears to be a one time action in the past thus I would then translate it back in passato prossimo... "Ho aperto la busta" ... not what it started out with "Io aprivo la busta"


Germanlehrerlsu

Flying_Blue: I agree with you. To follow up though I'd add that the imperfect would be justified if the context were: I was opening the envelope,...when e.g. something else happened. If on the other hand as you say, it's just a statement about a 1 time action, then the passato prossimo would be more appropriate.


confusedbeetle

Yes this is true. But also if there was a habit of opening the envelope for example every morning, the imperfect would be appropriate


oktaya

I am not sure if it's general for Italian but at least for this unit you want "i was doing", I would do", "i used to do" as much as possible. Sometimes depending on context the simple past works but not always.


dnovinc

that would probably be: "Ho aperto la busta" (passato prossimo) or "(io) aprii la busta" (passato remoto)


fekundulo

I have no doubt that past tense must be accepted here or alternatively rejected everywhere during this lesson.


Normano

Why not "I would open the envelope"?


ZuMako8_Momo

EDIT: That should also be accepted.


musmoulay

Not necessarily. In English, one can often use "would" to describe an habitual action in the past, eg, "at Christmas we would always decorate the tree together". This construction carries more emotion, in my view, than "we used to".


ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, I see what Normano was saying. I misinterpreted the sentence. Of course, "would" does indicate the imperfect past often in English. Thank you.


Germanlehrerlsu

Actually it's present or future conditional: I would go to Italy today if I could; I would go to Italy next summer if I were able; etc.


ZuMako8_Momo

Ugh, I meant "imperfect past;" I do not know why I typed that. I have to catch some more zs. -o-


Chrismakem

What is most commonly used in italian? Stavo aprendo, ho aperto or aprivo? It seems often these are all interchangeable in terms of their translation into English


confusedbeetle

No they all mean different things, stavo aprendo, i was in the process of opening, ho aperto, one action in the past, aprivo, imperfecto, i used to open, was in the habit of opening etc


confusedbeetle

I opened the envelope was accepted, it should be, in English we would not always use was doing or used to do in all the situations that need imperfect in Italian. This is one of my problems is speaking Italian as I use the perfect tense as often as I do in English, when often the imperfect would be better Italian


EGail

I think it would help if Duolingo would add the rest of the situation. If you open one envelope implied here because they used "the" you should not be able to use I opened the envelope. That would imply a one time action. I'm not sure why they are accepting it as valid. If you would say, I opened the envelopes every day at noon, then yes, but not the envelope. If it was a specific envelope that you received everyday, with let's say your daily company report, then again, it would make sense.


malcolm879190

I was opening the envelope would only be used in English if accompanied by an interrupting action ? Or maybe in response to a question. ... doesn't sound right on its own.


ZuMako8_Momo

Same in Italian. The interrupting action could be the next sentence in the story: "Suddenly, I heard a knock on the door." However, Duolingo just gives us one sentence with no context.


confusedbeetle

That would be sto aprendo

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.