"It is the prize for being a good man."

Translation:É o prêmio por ser um bom homem.

May 4, 2013

8 Comments


josenino972

Can para work here as well?

May 4, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

In cases like this, you can see "para" as destination and "por" as cause.

I mean:

É o preço por ser um bom homem (because you are a good man, you have to pay some price in consequence)

É o preço para ser um bom homem (you must pay in order to becomea good man -- I know it's quite nonsense in this good man case, but other cases would make sense)

January 19, 2014

Lingledingle

Very useful comment. Obrigado.

April 5, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

That woudn't sound correct...

May 4, 2013

reno300

I feel like I should know this already, but why is the infinitive 'ser' used instead of 'sido'?

December 2, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

general rule - Eng: preposition + gerund -> Port: preposition + infinitive.

December 2, 2013

reno300

Thanks!

December 2, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Even with sido, you would have to use the infinitive "ter":

É o prêmio por ter sido um bom homem. (for having been a good man)

January 19, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.