1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "It is the prize for being a …

"It is the prize for being a good man."

Translation:É o prêmio por ser um bom homem.

May 4, 2013

8 Comments


josenino972

Can para work here as well?


Danmoller

In cases like this, you can see "para" as destination and "por" as cause.

I mean:

É o preço por ser um bom homem (because you are a good man, you have to pay some price in consequence)

É o preço para ser um bom homem (you must pay in order to becomea good man -- I know it's quite nonsense in this good man case, but other cases would make sense)


Lingledingle

Very useful comment. Obrigado.


Paulenrique

That woudn't sound correct...


reno300

I feel like I should know this already, but why is the infinitive 'ser' used instead of 'sido'?


Paulenrique

general rule - Eng: preposition + gerund -> Port: preposition + infinitive.


Danmoller

Even with sido, you would have to use the infinitive "ter":

É o prêmio por ter sido um bom homem. (for having been a good man)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.