1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kat eet de vogel."

"De kat eet de vogel."

Translation:The cat eats the bird.

July 18, 2014

37 Comments


Wolfelle

that's so mean :'( poor vogel


PaCa826187

It's nicer than vegans feeding their cats rice.


mpcabd

That is some hungry cat going around eating "muis" and "vogel"


ailaGb

Meow even sort of sounds like muis


JewishPolyglot

Heeyy... I tawt I taw a putty tat! I did! I taw a putty tat!


PaCa826187

I don't think deze vogel did ;)


[deactivated user]

    In my experience, the cat hunts the bird and then proudly displays it as a trophy in the kitchen or in the living room but never actually eats it.


Arsenalfan90

    Can you say ate as answer or is there no past tense allowed?


PaulineStinson

    the past tense would be: "de kat at de vogel", where "at" rhymes with "kat"


AdeleRoof

    What is wrong with the translation as "The cat is eating the bird"?


Colette138516

    I accidentally typed the answer (properly) in Dutch instead of English and it marked me as incorrect (it asked me to write it in English). In the German lessons, it just tells you that it’s the wrong language and then lets you type it in the correct language. It would be very nice if the Dutch lessons did the same.


distantcastle

    It did that for me, i typed in the answer three times before Duolingo marked it wrong ,because i kept writing "thank you goodbye" instead of "bedankt, tot ziens" and i didnt notice i was even writing the English not the Dutch XD


Joselle2070

    hahaha i have done that before MULTIPLE times. It would be nice if it censored it and we could keep our hearts


JesperBN

    Difficult to hear if he says een or de vogel.


MartinSaxe

    I mean. The cat gotta eat something


boratt1599

    Same question....I used "ate" and it was wrong. Any advice?


MikeLicudi

    Don't be tricked by "eet" sounding like the English "ate"! Eet is the present tense of the verb eten "to eat", so it is eats, not ate.


PaCa826187

    My (formerly) common-as-muck Irish dad pronounces 'ate' as 'et' so he wouldn't have this problem. Sadly, I think he'd equate learning Dutch to learning Minionese.


Collin2351

    Thank you duolingo, i am about to sleep, thanks for the nightmares. R.I.P Vogel. Killed by Kat and the sinister imagination of Duolingo.


KristinaRay

    The voice of a speaker sounds so sad! :)


zoubi97

    So we don't have to study Vogel anymore ... It's dead


shakedj

    i only had the option to translate to "is eating", technically this is wrong because for him to be eating the bird it needs to be "de kat is de vogel aan het eten"


El2theK

    No, de kat wet de vogel can translate to

    • the cat eats the bird, and
    • the cat is eating the bird.

    The aan het construction is only used to emphasise something is happening at this moment.


maisielovessushi

    this is just turning duolingo into an emotional extinct animals making site :´(


Jantina313011

    This should eother be the cat id eating the bird or the cat ate the bird. I thought eats means eten


StefanMorris

    Only because the dog was busy eating the rabbit.


Chili_Dogs

    This is just cruel :(


JessiCat_55

    I thought animals were considered like "neutral" why here isn't used "het"


MonicaMoor634421

    So all the other animals were "het" but not this sentence with de kat... Why not " het kat eet.... "

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.