1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kat eet de vogel."

"De kat eet de vogel."

Translation:The cat eats the bird.

July 18, 2014

20 Comments


Wolfelle

that's so mean :'( poor vogel


PaCa826187

It's nicer than vegans feeding their cats rice.


mpcabd

That is some hungry cat going around eating "muis" and "vogel"


ailaGb

Meow even sort of sounds like muis


JewishPolyglot

Heeyy... I tawt I taw a putty tat! I did! I taw a putty tat!


PaCa826187

I don't think deze vogel did ;)


Arsenalfan90

Can you say ate as answer or is there no past tense allowed?


PaulineStinson

the past tense would be: "de kat at de vogel", where "at" rhymes with "kat"


Veefar

In my experience, the cat hunts the bird and then proudly displays it as a trophy in the kitchen or in the living room but never actually eats it.


AdeleRoof

What is wrong with the translation as "The cat is eating the bird"?


KristinaRay

The voice of a speaker sounds so sad! :)


boratt1599

Same question....I used "ate" and it was wrong. Any advice?


MikeLicudi

Don't be tricked by "eet" sounding like the English "ate"! Eet is the present tense of the verb eten "to eat", so it is eats, not ate.


PaCa826187

My (formerly) common-as-muck Irish dad pronounces 'ate' as 'et' so he wouldn't have this problem. Sadly, I think he'd equate learning Dutch to learning Minionese.


Collin2351

Thank you duolingo, i am about to sleep, thanks for the nightmares. R.I.P Vogel. Killed by Kat and the sinister imagination of Duolingo.


Mohamed91589

So we don't have to study Vogel anymore ... It's dead


shakedj

i only had the option to translate to "is eating", technically this is wrong because for him to be eating the bird it needs to be "de kat is de vogel aan het eten"


El2theK

No, de kat wet de vogel can translate to

  • the cat eats the bird, and
  • the cat is eating the bird.

The aan het construction is only used to emphasise something is happening at this moment.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started