1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Our working conditions aren'…

"Our working conditions aren't good."

Translation:Nos conditions de travail ne sont pas bonnes.

April 8, 2020

10 Comments


AngelaHugg2

I am not sure when to use bien or bon


ColinCanuck

Me neither. Bon is supposed to be an adjective (Good) and Bien is an adverb (Well). But sometimes Bien is used when grammatically it should be Bon, but not this time.


plafond43

Why notre sometimes and then nos ?


Jojo553168

Notre singular
Nos plural


Valkenier

What's wrong with " les conditions de notre travail ne sont pas bonnes" ?


PATRICKPIZ1

working is an adjective that modifies conditions. our is also an adjective that modifies conditions. their doesn't modify working. the french can say this same thing it is 'nos conditions de travail'.


FrancineMc5

I thought "bon" was for food.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.