"I drink and he eats."

Translation:Ik drink en hij eet.

4 years ago

35 Comments


johnhilsen

I'm confused. When is it "drink" and when is it "drinkt"?

3 years ago

Arturo_Z
Arturo_Z

I drink=Ik drink;He/she/it drinks=Hij/zij/het drinkt

3 years ago

JoyceD88

Drink is not drank (past tense). That would be ik dronk. Drink is simply used after ik (I drink = ik drink). Drinkt is used after jij/hij/zij/het/u

3 years ago

KimuraKeina

I thinj drink is like drink in english and drinkt is like drinks in english.. I may be wrong though, im still learning too xD

3 years ago

BABY_NEPH

not really for "drinkt". Drinkt is for je/jij, hij, ze/zij, and het

3 years ago

SuzanneVerduijn

It's pretty much the same in English: I drink, he/she drinks. Ik drink, hij/zij drinkt.

3 years ago

agexxi

So the infinitive of eat is eten. The conjugation rules state that I should remove the -en ending and add -t for Hij. Instead the right answer is eet. So why does it work this way? Is it an exception or there are different rules for single syllable words?

4 years ago

CliffJonesJr
CliffJonesJr

As the lesson mentions, there are a lot of exceptions. Across languages, the most common verbs tend to be the least regular. (Notice the irregular past tense of "eat" in English.) This is because children learn these irregular forms before they internalize the patterns that we think of as the rules of verb conjugation. By the time they learn these patterns, there isn't much need to apply them to words they already know, so the irregularities stick around another generation.

My favorite example of this is the verb "be" ("is"/"are"/"am"/"was"/"were"/"been"). Think of the equivalent in any languages you know. It's probably irregular too, right?

4 years ago

Inspieos

The Dutch language can be.. complicated. Some of our verbs are strong, others are weak. "Eten" is a strong verb, meaning, the regular rules don't always apply (past tense with these words is difficult as well).

The verb is "eten".

Ik eet Hij / zij / het eet Wij ("we" - as in plural) eten

4 years ago

GuusPechler

It is an exception, but it is an exception that applies on many often used single syllable words. (Lopen - ik loop, slapen - ik slaap) It occurs because if we followed the rules of conjugation, it would be "ik et" which is weird to pronounce. "Eet" is pronounced the same as the first syllable of "eten", which is what we're going for: a language that's easy to pronounce. But that does make it harder to write, unfortunately.

3 years ago

makiminami
makiminami

I think it's an exception, if I'm correct.

4 years ago

jonathonva3

Maybe because its early on in the basics?

3 years ago

ylmw
ylmw

I wonder what the corresponding to hij is, as ze is to zij? Is it he?

4 years ago

lauw-ra1
lauw-ra1

For hij we dont have a word like "ze" it's just always hij, we have "ie" but that's very informal and only used when speaking.

4 years ago

cubbear
cubbear

so there is changes of the verb drink but none of the verb eet´╝č

3 years ago

lauw-ra1
lauw-ra1

Eet is always eet in singular:

Ik eet Jij eet Hij/zij/het eet U eet Wij eten Jullie eten Zij (plural) eten

3 years ago

0411swapnil

I wonder eat=eet then eats=? Can't figure out :(

3 years ago

lauw-ra1
lauw-ra1

Eat = eet, and eats = eet, we don't have a different form for eet in singular.

I eat = Ik eet you eat = Jij eet He/she/it eats = hij/zij/het eet we eat = wij eten you (plural) eat = Jullie eten They eat = Zij eten

3 years ago

Marae19
Marae19Plus

Because the first person singular conjugation (eet) already ends with a 't', it's not nessecary to add another one at the end. This is with all verbs where the first person singular ends on a 't'.

3 years ago

hallelujah3
hallelujah3

Made the error of typing "ik eet en hij eet" (obviously wrong).

The correction offered was "ik zuip...". Pray tell, what is zuip? Another form of "drink" (singular)?

3 years ago

GuusPechler

"Zuipen" means "to drink (alcohol) heavily"

3 years ago

hallelujah3
hallelujah3

Thanks! So I take it that zuip is singular, is there a plural form of it? And is it specific to alcohol or any beverage?

3 years ago

GuusPechler

ik zuip - jij zuipt - hij/zij/het zuipt - wij zuipen - jullie zuipen - zij zuipen And yes, it could be used for any beverage. However, it is most commonly used to describe the act of drinking alcohol.

3 years ago

hallelujah3
hallelujah3

Dankjewel! :)

3 years ago

Arturo_Z
Arturo_Z

Maybe it was an error of the program

3 years ago

JosefSalmo

I'm very new to Dutch but because I have a working knowledge of German and know English, I thought it would be a good choice for cross-proficiency. Does anyone know any good ways to find the grammar rules of Dutch.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I just Googled "Dutch grammar" and found a lot of resources.

3 years ago

Glitch_Princess

How do you use "Drinkt" "Drinken" and "Drink"?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The infinitive is "drinken", then it conjugates:

ik drink
jij drinkt
hij drinkt
wij drinken
jullie drinken
zij drinken

With all regular Dutch verbs (maybe even all Dutch verbs entirely), the plural conjugations (in the present tense) are the same as the infinitive.

2 years ago

noahhovers

isn't it drinkt not drink or is that just me?

7 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

ik drink
jij drinkt
hij drinkt
wij drinken
jullie drinken
zij drinken

7 months ago

soopiz12

i don't understand when do you use "hij" and when do you use "zij"

1 month ago

Son646710

So when is it "he" and when is it "Hij"? Same with "Ze" and "Zij"????

1 month ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

he/ze is the neutral form; hij/zij is the emphatic form.

Like, literally, the difference between "He did it" and "HE did it."

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.