1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We will have dinner on the h…

"We will have dinner on the hotel terrace."

Translation:Nous dînerons sur la terrasse de l'hôtel.

April 8, 2020

12 Comments


Ziudsura

nous prendrons le diner sur la terrasse de l'hotel -- rejected


Sitesurf

To have dinner/To eat dinner = dîner

We'll have dinner = Nous dînerons


STRADS1551

Why is "nous aurons le dîner sur la terrasse de l'hôtel" marked wrong?


roOodie

If anything, it would be nous prendrons le dîner. But dîner is a very convenient verb meaning "to dine". But unlike "dine", dîner is still common in contemporary speech.


NieNieNieNie

At best it sounds VERY old-fashioned, but I'd rather say it's just wrong.

"Avoir le dîner" just sounds like a wrong translation of "to have dinner".


RichardGil10

The previous question required "on.." for "we..." This question marked me wrong for using "On dinera sur la terasse d'hotel" Qu'est-ce que c'est?


Sitesurf

It is not because of "on" instead of "nous" but because of: On dînera sur la terrasse de l'hôtel.


MohamadIta13

On va prendre le dîner sur la terrasse de l'hôtel. It's marked wrong!


chriswalli8

That's we are going to have not we will have, futur proche v futur I think?


Jothi972484

Hi Greetings

Nous dinerons à la terrasse de l'hotel bounced wrong...

sur=on top of; à la = at the ;

Comment ça silvoutplait?

pl help


Sitesurf

You can use "à la terrasse" if it is on the ground floor or "sur la terrasse" if it is upstairs.


PamelaCrop1

In this instance how do we know if the terrace is upstairs or on the ground floor? My usage of "à la terrasse" was rejected.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.