"I am a turtle."

Translation:Sono una tartaruga.

May 4, 2013

75 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TourmAlvine

Little known fact: the people we thought studying using duolingo are actually animals. Don't tell.


julia.s.h

We glad that you are one of us :)


[deactivated user]

    How is that secret? Last time I checked humans weren't plants or fungi, so how would they not be animals?


milanista1982

    I am a ninja turtle!


Metlieb

    No, veramente sono una farfalla.


Natalia478561

    im discovering a lot of new identities of mine with this course


GalvanTivadar

    Grazie per aver chiamato l'Istituto Psichiatrico di Salute Mentale.
    Se Lei è affetta da personalità multipla, spinga alternativamente i tasti 2-3-4-5-6-7-8.
    Se Lei è schizofrenica, chieda gentilmente al Suo amico imaginario di premere per Lei il tasto 9.


Monika-E

    I prefer that over being an insect :-)


jado1234

    Yay, I'm a turtle. My dream has come true.


_Mirunna17_

    You're funny!!!


ineednewlanguage

    Its a bird! Its a plane! No! Its a weird duolingo sentence!


StephDobsi

    I can't believe it! Is here somebody citing the kangaroo?


Rhyfelgar

    I am the egg-man. Coo coo ca chook


Fire_Mage

    LOL! i thought i was a whale


julia.s.h

    Better than a shark :p


NadineCand1

    it can be "io sono una tartaruga" as well i think - but it's wrong :(


Zillyne

    Yeah, i knew it, somebody will see Jojo reference like me.


SanRamos

    Polnareff in Italy, basically


    [deactivated user]

      Sì... In realtà sono una tartaruga... Mi chiamo Leonardo. Ho tre fratelli: Donatello, Raffaello e Michelangelo. A noi piace la pizza diavola! Siamo quattro fratelli! E noi lottiamo il male in questa città tutti giorni di notte! Siamo combattenti! Arrivederci!


karylleaza

      This is really funny. This must be an excerpt from ninja turtle. Lol


AlbertoKollyns

      Come si dice 'tortoise' ??


JoshuaMigu977378

      Well, our teacher is an owl, so i think it's not far from reality


OlaZandra

      How often will I have a chance to say it in a real life?


Behnam.mo

      Until now I thought that I am a beautiful fish ;(((


ReyDevil

      you are a tiger and i am a turtle. who tf comes up with these lines?! XD


AoDes216

      I may talk out my butt sometimes, but I'm not a tortoise, lol.


adnav3

      That's only when I don't want to get out of bed, i suppose!? xP


LizzieMMM

      This is the best ever sentence on Duolingo and I am going to use it at least once a day from now on


JulianRDA

      when you're a turtle :


NaomiRN-P

      polnareff in italy moment


Maxiimumr

      OKAY, I was a butterfly, and now I am turtle, rotfl. XDD


rosalieivy

      Not according to the Collins Italian Dictionary which offers both testuggine and tartaruga


Baramander

      I think they have trouble distinguishing between Turtles and tortoises. To me the word for turtle sounds as if it should mean tortoise are there any zoologists out there?


IanWitham1

      The Oxford English Dictionary seems to be wrong about this. My edition of the OED says that turtles are marine tortoises. In this case, I prefer Funk and Wagnall, which says all members of the order Chelonia are turtles, whether they live in the sea, freshwater, or on land. In British English, turtles have flippers and live in the sea. Tortoises live on land and have feet like elephants.


chatee

      The pronunciation of " tartaruga" is wrong.


rafe1947

      Yes, I agree, should sound "tartaRUga" instead of "tarTAruga"


Anne828194

      What? Just because I do everything in slow motion? Well, I guess that's better than being a snail!


mowog

      No io sono un tricheco


Brian3266

      Am I the only one that hates the spelling of "tartaruga"


Masha143

      I think it is a lot of fun to be tartaruga


cezaryz

      I've just been promoted from being an insect to a turtle.


rafe1947

      my sincere congratulations!


TristanWin615075

      Based and redpilled.


Volle330195

      Adesso Tabaluga è arrivato qui


EleanorSam2

      I identify with this


-Owlie_

      Mi piacciono le tartarughe


MaiTheBookLover

      I thought i was an insect. Now im a turtle?


GalvanTivadar

      Things always change.


Pianochair_

      Did Polnareff write this-


crimes4dimes

      Ah... I've been looking for this comment my whole life!


marvelouspenny

      The fact that a bear told that to me...


GalvanTivadar

      Yes, you are, dear DL.


Artband

      Jack Sparrow Tartaruga? xD


LizzieMMM

      No, Henry, you're not, you're a 10 year old boy. Now get out of the pool.


Richard266241

      Io sono una tartaruga... It's ok cause I liked the TMNT 1985 incarnation a lot.


DavidCunni57235

      Aren't you confusing a tortoise (tartaruga) with a turtle (testuggine)?


janetmccar5

      fed up with spelling checks. spoken moreimportant.


PatriciaHerr1

      when do I use una vesus un


ZachariahJ375155

      Non sono tartaruge means they are not turtles. Sono tartaruga means I'm turtle. My question is what is the meaning of sono?


GalvanTivadar

      Io sono → I am; loro sono → they are. This is just another hidden gem of the Italian languange ;)
      [tartarughe: "h" is mandatory because of the pronunciation]


_Mirunna17_

      I'm a happy turtle, what can I say??? :))


dinghao42

      Yes, it seems that, io sono = I am, I am. Thus, sono is sufficient. From one animal to another - LOL!!!!


mlabarbera

      Identity crisis


TomasRejda

      Why is Io sono una tortuga wrong here, because it is an animal?


Andrea986898

      Why is it not possible to say "io sono..."?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.