"I am a turtle."

Translation:Sono una tartaruga.

May 4, 2013

35 Comments


Maxiimumr

OKAY, I was a butterfly, and now I am turtle, rotfl. XDD

May 4, 2013

adnav3

That's only when I don't want to get out of bed, i suppose!? xP

May 20, 2013

TheLearnin938980

XD

March 1, 2018

TourmAlvine

Little known fact: the people we thought studying using duolingo are actually animals. Don't tell.

April 10, 2015

Julia.s.h

We glad that you are one of us :)

April 10, 2015

Metlieb

No, veramente sono una farfalla.

December 25, 2014

milanista1982

I am a ninja turtle!

May 1, 2014

Monika-E

I prefer that over being an insect :-)

June 1, 2016

CyclingPeony

LOL! i thought i was a whale

February 6, 2017

Julia.s.h

Better than a shark :p

February 6, 2017

CyclingPeony

yep.

February 6, 2017

Alaskaroth

Am I?!

July 9, 2015

cloudmelbo

Come si dice 'tortoise' ??

August 29, 2016

wonderguppy

testuggine

September 17, 2018

jado1234

Yay, I'm a turtle. My dream has come true.

February 1, 2017

karylleaza

This is really funny. This must be an excerpt from ninja turtle. Lol

April 4, 2016

Todd675171

I am the walrus!

August 20, 2018

Sam987891

Cowabunga!

July 22, 2018

rosalieivy

Not according to the Collins Italian Dictionary which offers both testuggine and tartaruga

June 7, 2013

chatee

The pronunciation of " tartaruga" is wrong.

October 10, 2013

Rafaello201673

Yes, I agree, should sound "tartaRUga" instead of "tarTAruga"

September 25, 2018

Zufoleppeli

Polnareff?

December 7, 2017

Zillyne

Yeah, i knew it, somebody will see Jojo reference like me.

May 1, 2019

Anne828194

What? Just because I do everything in slow motion? Well, I guess that's better than being a snail!

February 20, 2018

ReyDevil

you are a tiger and i am a turtle. who tf comes up with these lines?! XD

March 22, 2018

Natalia478561

im discovering a lot of new identities of mine with this course

March 11, 2019

GalvanTivadar

Grazie per aver chiamato l'Istituto Psichiatrico di Salute Mentale.
Se Lei è affetta da personalità multipla, spinga alternativamente i tasti 2-3-4-5-6-7-8.
Se Lei è schizofrenica, chieda gentilmente al Suo amico imaginario di premere per Lei il tasto 9.

March 11, 2019

NadineCand1

it can be "io sono una tartaruga" as well i think - but it's wrong :(

June 7, 2019

Prof_T_Entee

he is a turtle. i get that.

April 2, 2014

GalvanTivadar

Yes, you are, dear DL.

April 30, 2015

Behnam.mo

Until now I thought that I am a beautiful fish ;(((

November 16, 2016

Ola978521

How often will I have a chance to say it in a real life?

August 19, 2018

JoshuaMigu977378

Well, our teacher is an owl, so i think it's not far from reality

April 7, 2019

AoDes216

I may talk out my butt sometimes, but I'm not a tortoise, lol.

May 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.