1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am a turtle."

"I am a turtle."

Translation:Sono una tartaruga.

May 4, 2013

62 Comments


Maxiimumr

OKAY, I was a butterfly, and now I am turtle, rotfl. XDD


adnav3

That's only when I don't want to get out of bed, i suppose!? xP


TourmAlvine

Little known fact: the people we thought studying using duolingo are actually animals. Don't tell.


julia.s.h

We glad that you are one of us :)


Kiran010

How is that secret? Last time I checked humans weren't plants or fungi, so how would they not be animals?


milanista1982

I am a ninja turtle!


Metlieb

No, veramente sono una farfalla.


Monika-E

I prefer that over being an insect :-)


jado1234

Yay, I'm a turtle. My dream has come true.


Rhyfelgar

I am the egg-man. Coo coo ca chook


Fire_Mage

LOL! i thought i was a whale


julia.s.h

Better than a shark :p


Natalia478561

im discovering a lot of new identities of mine with this course


GalvanTivadar

Grazie per aver chiamato l'Istituto Psichiatrico di Salute Mentale.
Se Lei è affetta da personalità multipla, spinga alternativamente i tasti 2-3-4-5-6-7-8.
Se Lei è schizofrenica, chieda gentilmente al Suo amico imaginario di premere per Lei il tasto 9.


ineednewlanguage

Its a bird! Its a plane! No! Its a weird duolingo sentence!


StephanDob1

I can't believe it! Is here somebody citing the kangaroo?


cloudmelbo

Come si dice 'tortoise' ??


Zillyne

Yeah, i knew it, somebody will see Jojo reference like me.


SanRamos

Polnareff in Italy, basically


karylleaza

This is really funny. This must be an excerpt from ninja turtle. Lol


NadineCand1

it can be "io sono una tartaruga" as well i think - but it's wrong :(


Kiran010

Sì... In realtà sono una tartaruga... Mi chiamo Leonardo. Ho tre fratelli: Donatello, Raffaello e Michelangelo. A noi piace la pizza diavola! Siamo quattro fratelli! E noi lottiamo il male in questa città tutti giorni di notte! Siamo combattenti! Arrivederci!


Behnam.mo

Until now I thought that I am a beautiful fish ;(((


Ola978521

How often will I have a chance to say it in a real life?


JoshuaMigu977378

Well, our teacher is an owl, so i think it's not far from reality


rosalieivy

Not according to the Collins Italian Dictionary which offers both testuggine and tartaruga


Baramander

I think they have trouble distinguishing between Turtles and tortoises. To me the word for turtle sounds as if it should mean tortoise are there any zoologists out there?


IanWitham1

The Oxford English Dictionary seems to be wrong about this. My edition of the OED says that turtles are marine tortoises. In this case, I prefer Funk and Wagnall, which says all members of the order Chelonia are turtles, whether they live in the sea, freshwater, or on land. In British English, turtles have flippers and live in the sea. Tortoises live on land and have feet like elephants.


chatee

The pronunciation of " tartaruga" is wrong.


Rafaello201673

Yes, I agree, should sound "tartaRUga" instead of "tarTAruga"


Anne828194

What? Just because I do everything in slow motion? Well, I guess that's better than being a snail!


ReyDevil

you are a tiger and i am a turtle. who tf comes up with these lines?! XD


mowog

No io sono un tricheco


AoDes216

I may talk out my butt sometimes, but I'm not a tortoise, lol.


Brian3266

Am I the only one that hates the spelling of "tartaruga"


Masha143

I think it is a lot of fun to be tartaruga


cezaryz

I've just been promoted from being an insect to a turtle.


Rafaello201673

my sincere congratulations!


LizzieMMM

This is the best ever sentence on Duolingo and I am going to use it at least once a day from now on


-Owlie_

Mi piacciono le tartarughe


SparklePlayz

I thought i was an insect. Now im a turtle?


GalvanTivadar

Things always change.


Prof_T_Entee

he is a turtle. i get that.


GalvanTivadar

Yes, you are, dear DL.


Artband

Jack Sparrow Tartaruga? xD


LizzieMMM

No, Henry, you're not, you're a 10 year old boy. Now get out of the pool.


Richard266241

Io sono una tartaruga... It's ok cause I liked the TMNT 1985 incarnation a lot.


DavidCunni57235

Aren't you confusing a tortoise (tartaruga) with a turtle (testuggine)?


Volle330195

Adesso Tabaluga è arrivato qui


EleanorSam2

I identify with this


janetmccar5

fed up with spelling checks. spoken moreimportant.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.