Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De vogels lezen de krant."

Translation:The birds read the newspaper.

4 years ago

26 Comments


jobraw
jobraw

All animals are super intelligent in the Netherlands

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Een familielid van Duo?

3 years ago

chenmin_trash21

So true

2 years ago

Ian-lever

Yup. Humans, not so much

1 year ago

frederickrosa

Nee, mensen bent dieren.

2 weeks ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

And then they quoth "nevermore"

4 years ago

fleeny
fleeny

I heard that crows were intelligent, but ..... what if ??

4 years ago

SimonKoch-Sultan

Early on in any language, when the vocabulary with which to make sentences is limited, you get weird ones like these. They will pass, but they will be replaced by sentences that are weird for other reasons.

4 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I think it's a good idea. It keeps you honest and makes you really parse sentences instead of just learning phrases by rote and regurgitating them.

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

*AUnincorn... check it with your english teacher

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Someone finally noticed! It's not mistake, though. Long story short, I made it as a bit of a joke on how ridiculous the English language can be: we're told that "a" before a vowel becomes "an," but it sounds wrong with words that start with 'uni-' because it doesn't apply there (...or with 'an hour and an honor, and depending your accent, it can be either 'a herb' or 'an herb)...we have so many exceptions, no wonder even native speakers find spelling hard!

3 years ago

OnkelRane

Well, it isn't really exceptions - the rule is "a" in front of consonant sounds and "an" in front of vowel sounds - not the written consonants and vowels. "Hour" and "honor" both start with a silent "h" and thus the first sound is a vowel, "unicorn" on the other hand starts with a consonant sound (which could be written as "y" in English - such as in "you") and therefore "a" is the correct article to use here. No exceptions, just different rules than what you've learned.

3 years ago

TurkishDelight_

Yeah, exactly what RaneSchjtt said. You only place 'an' before a word that sounds like it begins with a vowel. Not merely because it is a vowel letter. Take your username for instance. Unicorn is pronounced 'you-nee-corn' not 'uh-nee-corn'. So in proper text, we would write in a sentence "the man had bought a unicorn". The same goes with a word like "utopia". It is pronounced as "you-toe-pia" so we say "a utopia". In your examples, "hour", "honour", and "herb", the h is silent and thus the vowel sound of the o is what the word begins with. That is why to be grammatically correct, you need to put a 'an' before those types of words. :) I know its been a year, but this post can be for anyone else having problems with English despite being in the Dutch section and considering 4 people agreed with you.

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Oh, I just meant that I intended to use the wrong "a/an" as a joke (and because AUnicorn was taken).

I know it's incorrect because you go by the first sound in the following word, but none of the English classes I had as a native ever really went in depth on phonology--they just said "vowels get 'an,' consonants get 'a,' and 'hour', ' honor' and 'herb' are exceptions."

And I imagine it's even more difficult for ESL learners--"uni" can get two different pronunciations and take either a/an: it's a when it's uni- as a Latinate prefix for "one" (uni + corn - "one-horn", uni + verse "[everything] combined into one; the whole"; "uni + t", apparently a modification of unus under the influence of "digit") and an when it's un- + i... (un + important, un + invited). Easy enough when you grow up learning it, but how are you going to know which "uni" it is when you're just starting to learn the language?

2 years ago

Mc5B
Mc5B

Shame on cats, who drinken bier

3 years ago

Captain2448
Captain2448

Well all vogels lezen de krant, but not the owls... They don't understand Netherlands :( rasistic birds :'(

3 years ago

Ember-kit

So i notticed most plurals you add "en" to the end like manen or eten, is there a rule or reason why some have an "s" to make it plural

4 years ago

Pootsine

I know I'm VERY late, but you spell it like "Mannen" :)

2 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

I think the rule has something to do with what consonants the word ends with. It might say in the "tips and notes," but think about it--kind of hard to say "vogeleten" isn't it? :)

4 years ago

Sofiane31000

It's like in spanish : " los pajaros leen el diarios "

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

"Los pรกjaros leen el diario".

1 month ago

Abhinav722941

I would love to have an olifant that reads me daily news while I eat my breakfast :D

1 year ago

E_mendes_A
E_mendes_A

Animals are so intelligent

1 year ago

YelMnc

When should I use s to create the plurals, and when should I use the 'en'? Not clear why birds are vogels and not vogelen

5 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Never thought about trying to find the rules behind it until you asked!

I think this article can help you: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.11

Cheers!

1 month ago