1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De vogels lezen de krant."

"De vogels lezen de krant."

Translation:The birds read the newspaper.

July 18, 2014

32 Comments


jobraw

All animals are super intelligent in the Netherlands


Safarian.ke

Yup. Humans, not so much


Feisdra

Nee, mensen bent dieren.


BrianKoche1

Nee, mensen ZIJN dieren. Denk je?


AnUnicorn

Een familielid van Duo?


DashTesla

some are criminals and get arrested, look it up :D


Keithttkra

Alleen binnen Nederland.


Melarish

And then they quoth "nevermore"


fleeny

I heard that crows were intelligent, but ..... what if ??


SimonKoch-Sultan

Early on in any language, when the vocabulary with which to make sentences is limited, you get weird ones like these. They will pass, but they will be replaced by sentences that are weird for other reasons.


AnUnicorn

I think it's a good idea. It keeps you honest and makes you really parse sentences instead of just learning phrases by rote and regurgitating them.


PowerBoyAakash

*AUnincorn... check it with your english teacher


AnUnicorn

Someone finally noticed! It's not mistake, though. Long story short, I made it as a bit of a joke on how ridiculous the English language can be: we're told that "a" before a vowel becomes "an," but it sounds wrong with words that start with 'uni-' because it doesn't apply there (...or with 'an hour and an honor, and depending your accent, it can be either 'a herb' or 'an herb)...we have so many exceptions, no wonder even native speakers find spelling hard!


OnkelRane

Well, it isn't really exceptions - the rule is "a" in front of consonant sounds and "an" in front of vowel sounds - not the written consonants and vowels. "Hour" and "honor" both start with a silent "h" and thus the first sound is a vowel, "unicorn" on the other hand starts with a consonant sound (which could be written as "y" in English - such as in "you") and therefore "a" is the correct article to use here. No exceptions, just different rules than what you've learned.


TurkishDelight_

Yeah, exactly what RaneSchjtt said. You only place 'an' before a word that sounds like it begins with a vowel. Not merely because it is a vowel letter. Take your username for instance. Unicorn is pronounced 'you-nee-corn' not 'uh-nee-corn'. So in proper text, we would write in a sentence "the man had bought a unicorn". The same goes with a word like "utopia". It is pronounced as "you-toe-pia" so we say "a utopia". In your examples, "hour", "honour", and "herb", the h is silent and thus the vowel sound of the o is what the word begins with. That is why to be grammatically correct, you need to put a 'an' before those types of words. :) I know its been a year, but this post can be for anyone else having problems with English despite being in the Dutch section and considering 4 people agreed with you.


AnUnicorn

Oh, I just meant that I intended to use the wrong "a/an" as a joke (and because AUnicorn was taken).

I know it's incorrect because you go by the first sound in the following word, but none of the English classes I had as a native ever really went in depth on phonology--they just said "vowels get 'an,' consonants get 'a,' and 'hour', ' honor' and 'herb' are exceptions."

And I imagine it's even more difficult for ESL learners--"uni" can get two different pronunciations and take either a/an: it's a when it's uni- as a Latinate prefix for "one" (uni + corn - "one-horn", uni + verse "[everything] combined into one; the whole"; "uni + t", apparently a modification of unus under the influence of "digit") and an when it's un- + i... (un + important, un + invited). Easy enough when you grow up learning it, but how are you going to know which "uni" it is when you're just starting to learn the language?


Mc5B

Shame on cats, who drinken bier


Ember-kit

So i notticed most plurals you add "en" to the end like manen or eten, is there a rule or reason why some have an "s" to make it plural


Pootsine

I know I'm VERY late, but you spell it like "Mannen" :)


veertje.zerich

i could be wrong on this, but im pretty sure it relates to if the last cyllabe is stressed. for example, tafel becomes tafels as the "el" is not stressed, whereas boek becomes boeken because the "k" is stressed. hope this helps :)


BrianKoche1

Generally "S" is added when adding "en" is superfluous or adding "S" flows better off the tongue.

Example: varken adding en would be varkenen, sounds awkward whereas vaekens is easier to say.


Sofiane31000

It's like in spanish : " los pajaros leen el diarios "


MentalPinball

"Los pájaros leen el diario".


Abhinav722941

I would love to have an olifant that reads me daily news while I eat my breakfast :D


YelMnc

When should I use s to create the plurals, and when should I use the 'en'? Not clear why birds are vogels and not vogelen


MentalPinball

Never thought about trying to find the rules behind it until you asked!

I think this article can help you: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.11

Cheers!


GaryAmsterdam

The birds do "something else" on the newspaper.


3087697

At first like many i asked myself why this is a necessary sentence but like reading a children’s book? An animated movie? This sentence would be nice to know when doing those things in Dutch


Fanta_Cool

I thought birds only liked reading the Bible?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.