1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een kind eet de appel."

"Een kind eet de appel."

Translation:A child eats the apple.

July 18, 2014

53 Comments


MilanPaar1

"De" is pronounced very bad


Metod376250

more like is not pronounced at all at normal speed


ALLintolearning3

The t from eet blends with the d from de on the fast speed, so since I didn't hear the n from een, I listened to the slow speed which goes word by word to hear de.


Erik694119

So do native Dutch speakers normally skip over "de" like this? Or is the audio just rubbish?


ALLintolearning3

I hear it, but when you speak quickly the t from eet blends into the d from de.


kashish.vikhona

does eet also mean eat and eats? drink is drink and drinkt is drinks, eett should be eats! :@


Kai_E.

Here is the conjugation for the verb eten:

  • Ik eet. - I eat.
  • Jij/Je/U eet. - You eat.
  • Hij/Zij/Het eet. - He/She/It eats.
  • Wij eten. - We eat.
  • Jullie eten. - You (plural) eat.
  • Wij eten. - We eat.

Pathemeous

To add for a more general rule: Whenever the verb you conjugate already ends in a "-t" in the first person singular (I / ik), you do not add an extra t for second or third person singular (you/he/she/it).


Mimi658232

I think it should be "Zij eten - They eat" in the last line…


louishdabish

i eat is ik eet... we eat is wij eten... we drink is wij drinken and i drink is i drink


SmartCityAlex

On the test page a man clearly pronounce "Een kind eet appel" whilst the correct answer is marked as "Een kind eet DE appel". This "de" is lost in speech so probably the answer "Een kind eet appel" should be accepted as well?


Samsatus

While I do agree that the "de" is barely audible, it's the audio that should be fixed instead of which answers are accepted. "Een kind eet appel" is incorrect, according to the Dutch language.


V2CXc

its doesnt seem grmatically correct - duo should just fix the audio to pronounce 'de'.


OliverTwis284696

I just had the same problem.


Chenmoxin

It's really really very hard to distinguish in such (quick version) exercises in Duo if it's "de" or "een".


ernstdesut

I know just think the=de a=een


alexdiebesten

Could this also mean the child is eating the apple?


WarmFoothills

It can also mean: A child is eating the apple


Crispy48154

No because the sentence starts with "Een"


Wes1212

No, that would translate to het kind is de appel aan het eten


Mettyse

Wouldn't 'kid' be an acceptable answer


rebecca476478

Pretty sure the recording i got said "een" not "de". Told me i was wrong because the answer was "de appel".


ChrisDeaco3

I typed 'een kind wet de appel' and it was accepted!


ernstdesut

Its een kind EET de appel


Jane547948

the children eats the apple.. same meaning, right?


ALLintolearning3

No, "the children" is plural and a definite or particular group and "een kind" is "a child" which could be any one child.


mark872180

How do u know if its present or past tense ? Ie eats or ate ?


ALLintolearning3

This is the present tense form. It may seem to be pronounced like the English past tense, but it is the Dutch present tense. hij eet = he eats

The Dutch past tense sounds different.
hij at = he ate

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-dutch/he+ate

Type in "eet" and "at" here to hear the difference from live native speakers. https://forvo.com/languages/nl/


Flemmingwi3

When i am done learning dutch, ill make up my own rules


ElOtroMiqui

Is there a pronunciation difference between the conjugations? For me sometimes it sounds like "eat" and sometimes like "ate"


ALLintolearning3

Their word for ate is at, but it is not pronounced like the Dutch eet or English ate. Scroll up for more.


swissedwin

Audio sounds like 'apel', not 'appel'


ALLintolearning3

It does not stress the first syllable like we do in English.


Mr.Dolphin3

this is very interesting


Bouchet246386

C'était pas très correct parce que je l'ai dit comme il faut, ma copine belge qui était à côté de moi me l'a dit !


m.mozafari1988

Pleas help me fore this quistion


vermlouise

It said I'm incorrect but I did it correct. Why?


ALLintolearning3

We cannot see your answer from here. Please take a screenshot.


Pabu-45

Een kind eet (DE) appel


MagnetMaeg

FOR ANYONE CONFUSED ABOUT HET AND DE AND LITTERALLY EVERY OTHER WORD IN THE DUTCH LANGUAGE. Duolingo has a tool that is practically hidden and it can bring up your page or anyone else page to see how you are doing.

https://www.duome.eu/ insert your user name here /progress

Ex. My page is https://www.duome.eu/MagnetMaeg/progress

There is a tips tab if you scroll down, which explains prefixes, vowl pronunciation and everything else which may frustrate you about the language. This is next to a words tab which shows every word duolingo teaches in the corse, and shows which words you have learned. They will be highlighted in blue.


ALLintolearning3

It does not bring up your page for this particular lesson , just your general information, but you may be able to see some vocabulary here.


Jimo476890

Its bit hard to comprehend


Vito247137

The app doesn't even let you pronounce it and reports a wrong pronunciation.


natsumitod

I wrote it correctly


ALLintolearning3

What did you put? In Dutch or English? Different exercises for ths sentence come back to this page, so double check Duolingo's instructions to you and copy and paste your answe here.


JoshuaCros179462

Why is there the "de" in this sentence? I barely heard it at fst speed it sounded contracted, so i dropped it from the sentence. Any help to remember that conjugation


ALLintolearning3

Well you are going to have either de or een here. I didn't hear an n, so I realized the t from eet merged with the d from de and I checked it to be sure with the slow speed and sure enough that is what happened, so pay attention to what sounds are next to each other.


mao557627

Wait... why the answer 'eats'? Not 'eat'?


ALLintolearning3

English still has a change in conjugation there.

A chld is someone that we are talking about (3rd person singular) which always takes the verb conjugation wth s at the end "eats". I eat, you eat, but he eats or she eats. Even plural forms use "eat". We eat, you eat (plural has no difference from singular in 2nd person, person spoken to) or they eat.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.