Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een kind eet de appel."

Translation:A child eats the apple.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Z-Morg
Z-Morg

Is the voice not saying "de" or is the silent word just a quirk of Dutch pronunciation? (I've listened to it again and again and never hear "de").

1 year ago

kashish.vikhona

does eet also mean eat and eats? drink is drink and drinkt is drinks, eett should be eats! :@

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Here is the conjugation for the verb eten:

  • Ik eet. - I eat.
  • Jij/Je/U eet. - You eat.
  • Hij/Zij/Het eet. - He/She/It eats.
  • Wij eten. - We eat.
  • Jullie eten. - You (plural) eat.
  • Wij eten. - We eat.
4 years ago

Pathemeous
Pathemeous

To add for a more general rule: Whenever the verb you conjugate already ends in a "-t" in the first person singular (I / ik), you do not add an extra t for second or third person singular (you/he/she/it).

4 years ago

kashish.vikhona

Thank you Kai :D

4 years ago

alexdiebesten

Could this also mean the child is eating the apple?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

It can also mean: A child is eating the apple

3 years ago