1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een kind eet de appel."

"Een kind eet de appel."

Translation:A child eats the apple.

July 18, 2014

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

kashish.vikhona

does eet also mean eat and eats? drink is drink and drinkt is drinks, eett should be eats! :@

July 18, 2014

Kai_E.

Here is the conjugation for the verb eten:

  • Ik eet. - I eat.
  • Jij/Je/U eet. - You eat.
  • Hij/Zij/Het eet. - He/She/It eats.
  • Wij eten. - We eat.
  • Jullie eten. - You (plural) eat.
  • Wij eten. - We eat.
July 18, 2014

Pathemeous

To add for a more general rule: Whenever the verb you conjugate already ends in a "-t" in the first person singular (I / ik), you do not add an extra t for second or third person singular (you/he/she/it).

July 28, 2014

kashish.vikhona

Thank you Kai :D

July 19, 2014

louishdabish

i eat is ik eet... we eat is wij eten... we drink is wij drinken and i drink is i drink

August 12, 2019

MilanPaar1

"De" is pronounced very bad

July 11, 2019

Metod376250

more like is not pronounced at all at normal speed

August 28, 2019

SmartCityAlex

On the test page a man clearly pronounce "Een kind eet appel" whilst the correct answer is marked as "Een kind eet DE appel". This "de" is lost in speech so probably the answer "Een kind eet appel" should be accepted as well?

June 6, 2019

alexdiebesten

Could this also mean the child is eating the apple?

August 1, 2015

WarmFoothills

It can also mean: A child is eating the apple

August 1, 2015

Crispy48154

No because the sentence starts with "Een"

September 22, 2018

Chenmoxin

It's really really very hard to distinguish in such (quick version) exercises in Duo if it's "de" or "een".

April 24, 2019

ernstdesut

I know just think the=de a=een

July 25, 2019

rebecca476478

Pretty sure the recording i got said "een" not "de". Told me i was wrong because the answer was "de appel".

August 20, 2019

Bouchet246386

C'était pas très correct parce que je l'ai dit comme il faut, ma copine belge qui était à côté de moi me l'a dit !

March 3, 2019

m.mozafari1988

Pleas help me fore this quistion

April 17, 2019

Im-A-Kitty

It said I'm incorrect but I did it correct. Why?

April 20, 2019

MatenjehSa

Wouldn't 'kid' be an acceptable answer

May 18, 2019

sude.cam

I think this language is very difficult.

May 26, 2019

DaveYeet

It's not difficult if you have the passion and motivation to learn :D

June 1, 2019

ernstdesut

Agree

July 25, 2019

Pabu-45

Een kind eet (DE) appel

August 6, 2019

ChrisDeaco3

I typed 'een kind wet de appel' and it was accepted!

September 1, 2019

Jane547948

the children eats the apple.. same meaning, right?

October 6, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.