"We met this semester."

Translation:Ci siamo conosciuti questo semestre.

May 4, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


decastroem70

why not ci siamo incontrari?


dieprinzessin

Ci siamo incontrati


kkulonja

to meet (for the first time)… 'conoscersi'; to meet (~ to encounter)… 'incontrarsi'; to meet (intentionally)… 'trovarsi'


sharinglanguage

"conosciute" would be okay, wouldn't it?


kkulonja

"Ci siamo conosciute..." is perfectly fine and regards female plural.


TroutMouse

I'm not familiar with the verb tense used here "ci conoscemmo". Would "noi incontrarci" work as well?


f.formica

No: "incontrarci" is infinitive ("to meet"), "ci conoscemmo" is "passato remoto", used to speak of past events, while an alternative is "ci siamo conosciuti", which is "passato prossimo", used to speak of somewhat recent past events.


blazmah

but I don't understand, why is it better to use passato remoto, when 'this semester' is definitely a recent event, so I guess there's no sense to use it, I'd rather say it in passato prossimo, but I'm no italian. :)


f.formica

I would too actually :) Both are correct as the boundary of "recent" is arguable; many southern Italian speakers for instance tend to favor passato remoto.


blazmah

Yeah, I've heard that southern people like passato remoto... Thanks for clarifying! :)


UbwFYffR

f.formica, please explain just what is wrong with "Incontriamo questo semestre" given that the "correct" answer ignores the past tense of the English sentence?


f.formica

I'm not sure what you mean with "ignores the past tense": the correct answer "ci siamo conosciuti" is passato prossimo (near past). "Incontriamo questo semestre" means you are meeting the semester (whatever that would mean), not each other during the semester.


UbwFYffR

Thanks, f.formica. I see both your points quite well and thank you for correcting mine. A lingot to you.

But I'm left with this question: how to translate "We met this semester" correctly using a form of "incontrare"? Is it as simple as "Abbiamo incontrato in questo semestre"? Would that be correct?


f.formica

Thanks; you're still missing an object (who did you meet?) so the sentence is incomplete: either "abbiamo incontrato X", "l'abbiamo incontrato/a" (or even plural, them), or "ci siamo incontrati/e": the latter is the default meaning of the English sentence without an explicit object (we met each other). The difference between "ci siamo conosciuti" and "ci siamo incontrati" is that in the first case you met for the first time, in the latter you already knew each other:

  • Questo è Mario; ci siamo conosciuti questo semestre (This is Mario; we met this semester)
  • Io e Mario non ci vediamo quasi mai, ma ci siamo incontrati questo semestre (Mario and I almost never see each other, but we met this semester).

UbwFYffR

Thanks again, this is a very clear and informative explanation of how to translate "We met this semester". Nota Bene: that is the prescribed exercise, NOT "We met AGAIN this semester". And so there is no hint in the exercise about whether the parties have met earlier. Then it appears to me that DL ought to accept "ci siamo incontrati questo semestre". If you agree, we would be done with my further thanks and another lingot.


Normano

Once again DL introduces a reflexive verb before we have covered them in the course.


malcolmissimo

Semestre is not much use to you in Italy. It means "half-year", or tells everyone you are American. (Useful to know in a hostage situation :-)

Educationally, Italy (together with much of Europe, and Canada) uses three trimestre, which translate to "terms". In Italy they are called Primo, Secondo and Terzo. Brits call them Autumn, Spring and Summer, even though the spring term is mostly in (meteorological) winter, and half the summer term is in spring. What a country.

Oz and NZ use a four term system (quattrimestre? - no idea) helpfully called terms 1, 2, 3 and 4.


f.formica

Italy does not have a unified schedule at university/college level, and in actual Italian universities 3 months courses are the exception, not the rule. The two most common schedules are yearly and, indeed, semestrali; despite the name, they don't take a whole year or 6 months, e.g. in my university the 1st semester had courses from October to December with 3 exam sessions in January and February, and the 2nd semester had courses from March to May with 3 exam sessions in June and July (then two additional exam sessions in September for those who couldn't pass them earlier). I've been told that some specialised schools (e.g. Politecnico) used a 1 month approach, with exams right after a single course; I personally don't know of a single university using a 3 months schedule.


malcolmissimo

So only the names are confusing :-)

What about schools?


f.formica

Three trimesters were used in primary schools before the 70s, but nowadays most of them are divided in two quadrimesters, with a general evaluation (pagella) at the end of each, and the second one being decisive for being admitted to the next year, but courses are yearly: the division is more of a checkpoint. Middle and secondary schools are typically yearly, from September to June, with an evaluation in June. Even though there is only one term, there are large holiday periods around Christmas (schools typically close for at least 2 weeks) and Easter (1 week).


MeroeOMER

Thank you f.f for your ongoing generosity of spirit and assistance. Have a Lingot.


arik.chikv

Why not "hanno ci incontrato questo semestre"?


f.formica

The clitic must go before the verb, so it would be "ci hanno incontrato", but that would be "they met us". "We met" here means "we met each other", so it's reflexive, and as such needs essere as auxiliary: "ci siamo incontrati".


ibryesn

Why is 'ci abbiamo conosciuto questo semestre' wrong?


JohnDevo

Because reflexive verbs always take essere - never avere, and also we requires the plural "conosciuti" not the singular conosciuto. So you could say ci siamo conosciuti -


Giovanni666

Abbiamo incontrato questa semestra - DL didn't like it but Google Translate thinks it's fine. Any comments anyone?


ToddDowty

I have the same question. Anyone able to help?


JohnDevo

We met this semester implies we met each other for the first time - which in italian would be ci siamo conosciuti. Abbiamo incontrato also means we met, but implies that you already knew each other - met as in ran into or got together - but not for the first time.
I think that's why DL only accepts conoscere.


jussi12

What about "abbiamo incontrato.."?


Hildegard159905

Why is 'in questo semestre' wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.