"We met this semester."

Translation:Ci siamo conosciuti questo semestre.

May 4, 2013

27 Comments


decastroem70

why not ci siamo incontrari?

March 14, 2014

dieprinzessin

Ci siamo incontrati

March 12, 2015

sharinglanguage

"conosciute" would be okay, wouldn't it?

September 22, 2014

kkulonja

"Ci siamo conosciute..." is perfectly fine and regards female plural.

March 31, 2016

ddonald77

Conosciuti, since it's plural

March 18, 2015

sharinglanguage

Thank you for your comment. Long time has passed since i wrote this question. Now i think "conosciute" would be right, since we would use it for feminine plural, whereas "conosciuti" would be for masculine (or both masculine and feminine, it seems) plural.

March 18, 2015

TroutMouse

I'm not familiar with the verb tense used here "ci conoscemmo". Would "noi incontrarci" work as well?

May 4, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No: "incontrarci" is infinitive ("to meet"), "ci conoscemmo" is "passato remoto", used to speak of past events, while an alternative is "ci siamo conosciuti", which is "passato prossimo", used to speak of somewhat recent past events.

May 4, 2013

Nitram.

but I don't understand, why is it better to use passato remoto, when 'this semester' is definitely a recent event, so I guess there's no sense to use it, I'd rather say it in passato prossimo, but I'm no italian. :)

May 10, 2013

f.formica
Mod

I would too actually :) Both are correct as the boundary of "recent" is arguable; many southern Italian speakers for instance tend to favor passato remoto.

May 10, 2013

Nitram.

Yeah, I've heard that southern people like passato remoto... Thanks for clarifying! :)

May 12, 2013

Normano

Once again DL introduces a reflexive verb before we have covered them in the course.

December 4, 2014

kkulonja

to meet (for the first time)… 'conoscersi'; to meet (~ to encounter)… 'incontrarsi'; to meet (intentionally)… 'trovarsi'

September 9, 2018

arik.chikv

Why not "hanno ci incontrato questo semestre"?

November 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The clitic must go before the verb, so it would be "ci hanno incontrato", but that would be "they met us". "We met" here means "we met each other", so it's reflexive, and as such needs essere as auxiliary: "ci siamo incontrati".

November 9, 2013

arik.chikv

Thanks

November 10, 2013

malcolmissimo

Semestre is not much use to you in Italy. It means "half-year", or tells everyone you are American. (Useful to know in a hostage situation :-)

Educationally, Italy (together with much of Europe, and Canada) uses three trimestre, which translate to "terms". In Italy they are called Primo, Secondo and Terzo. Brits call them Autumn, Spring and Summer, even though the spring term is mostly in (meteorological) winter, and half the summer term is in spring. What a country.

Oz and NZ use a four term system (quattrimestre? - no idea) helpfully called terms 1, 2, 3 and 4.

April 25, 2016

f.formica
Mod

Italy does not have a unified schedule at university/college level, and in actual Italian universities 3 months courses are the exception, not the rule. The two most common schedules are yearly and, indeed, semestrali; despite the name, they don't take a whole year or 6 months, e.g. in my university the 1st semester had courses from October to December with 3 exam sessions in January and February, and the 2nd semester had courses from March to May with 3 exam sessions in June and July (then two additional exam sessions in September for those who couldn't pass them earlier). I've been told that some specialised schools (e.g. Politecnico) used a 1 month approach, with exams right after a single course; I personally don't know of a single university using a 3 months schedule.

April 25, 2016

malcolmissimo

So only the names are confusing :-)

What about schools?

April 25, 2016

f.formica
Mod

Three trimesters were used in primary schools before the 70s, but nowadays most of them are divided in two quadrimesters, with a general evaluation (pagella) at the end of each, and the second one being decisive for being admitted to the next year, but courses are yearly: the division is more of a checkpoint. Middle and secondary schools are typically yearly, from September to June, with an evaluation in June. Even though there is only one term, there are large holiday periods around Christmas (schools typically close for at least 2 weeks) and Easter (1 week).

April 25, 2016

MeroeOMER

Thank you f.f for your ongoing generosity of spirit and assistance. Have a Lingot.

February 21, 2017

ibryesn

Why is 'ci abbiamo conosciuto questo semestre' wrong?

September 3, 2016

JohnDevo

Because reflexive verbs always take essere - never avere, and also we requires the plural "conosciuti" not the singular conosciuto. So you could say ci siamo conosciuti -

April 13, 2017

Giovanni666

Abbiamo incontrato questa semestra - DL didn't like it but Google Translate thinks it's fine. Any comments anyone?

November 29, 2017

ToddDowty

I have the same question. Anyone able to help?

April 26, 2019

JohnDevo

We met this semester implies we met each other for the first time - which in italian would be ci siamo conosciuti. Abbiamo incontrato also means we met, but implies that you already knew each other - met as in ran into or got together - but not for the first time.
I think that's why DL only accepts conoscere.

April 26, 2019

jussi12

What about "abbiamo incontrato.."?

February 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.