"cluas ghorm"

Translation:a blue ear

April 8, 2020

8 Comments


KorinCatnip

Does this mean anything in context, or?


516516

Yes, if they ever dub the Smurfs into Gaelic


silmeth

In context – probably it would mean something, that would depend on the context… Here, I believe, it’s just a phrase meaning a blue ear.


Agatha631151

from what I understand so far of Duolingo, it seems that the software puts random terms together just as exercises. a blue ear, a green tongue etc. I think Duolingo is just messin' with us.


S.Sol.5

I mean the sheep were speaking French and playing the violin in the Spanish Duolingo course, so I have to agree here


FiferWD

It is obviously an expression related to Scottish weather.


JackFergusonP-VA

Fairies have blue, pointed ears do they not?


JohnEdding

If they leave their houses on a snowy day without their stocking caps.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.