Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girls do not eat a lime."

Translation:De meisjes eten geen limoen.

4 years ago

7 Comments


zach_dooley

Why doesn't "De meisjes eten niet een limoen" work?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Because you use "geen" to negate nouns when they would otherwise be preceded by "geen" if not negated. See this thread for a more thorough explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

4 years ago

sports2cool3

> when they would otherwise be preceded by "geen" if not negated.

Do you mean "when they would otherwise be preceded by 'een' if not negated."?

4 years ago

rowschank
rowschank

geen is apparently like kein in German, used to negate nouns. (I hope I am not wrong!)

4 years ago

Duckies5

I am also confused about this. Can anyone else explain it?

3 years ago

TuncTurel

I'm not a native English nor Dutch speaker but the English sentence seems a little off to me. "The girls do not eat a lime." Does this sentence mean The girls don't like eating lemons or The girls don't eat lemons?

3 years ago

StefanusPa

First of all, lemon and lime is two different fruits (limoen en citroen). And "like" is a preference and dislike doesn't mean you wouldn't eat it. When you don't eat the lime, it means that you simply didn't eat it without any indication you lke it or not. Hope my explanation helps. :)

3 years ago