1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De hond eet het konijn."

"De hond eet het konijn."

Translation:The dog is eating the rabbit.

July 18, 2014

33 Comments


AliTanbouly

This course just turned dark


LINHARS

I agree this was very sad .....


Marainesthai

I hope the rabbit is okay.


Nikki.Bibs

I highly doubt the hypothetical rabbit is okay after being hypothetically consumed by a dog. But this is hypothetical, so the rabbit and the dog don't really exist, and therefore can't hypothetically eat each other. I like using big words I don't understand to make myself sound more photosynthesis. XD


JoeStately

If the dog doesn't eat the rabbit, what would he eats? Anyway, there's circle of life, right?

A dog eats rabbit is a normal thing.


Nierls

It’s the Netherlands, there’s plenty of other foods


westcoastkid707

I was tempted to put "the dog hugs the rabbit".


m.tastic

I typed "The dog eets the rabbit." Dutch is really rubbing off on me!


ACatterpillar

Now I am sad... Do the majority of animals take het, or is just a coincidence with the ones we are learning?


Islacorn

there is a thread describing and explaining the rules of "de" and "het" https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938


Nima.Salami

That was very helpful, Thanks! Is there any source that we can get this such info? I mean a link to explained grammars of Dutch?


AbdiMoh

I grew up in Netherlands and I still found it confusing


rsalgado2000

Sounds to me almost like the spanish conejo


jamesjiao

You mean look like the Spanish conejo (not that I am aware there is a separate rabbit species there)? Or did you mean to say the word shares the same root as the Spanish word for rabbit, in which case yes.


carmelocellupica

And the Welsh "cwningen"


Nierls

Cwning was is apparently a loan word from Middle English according to Wiktionary :)


teazak

Why is it de hond, but het konijn and not de konijn?


colfin_96

It's two different words. I'm afraid I don't know any rule, which is why I just learn all the articles by heart.

(e.g. I'm German and the words in German even have different genders to the ones in Dutch... So it gets quite confusing at times haha :)

de hond = der Hund het konijn = der Hase / das Kaninchen de schildpad = die Schildkröte

So you see that there's no proper rule.

Have a lingot for your 300 day streak!! ;)


hedi76

I see you are learning German. You will notice that the German and the Dutch articles for a word are almost always the same in both languages. The German “das” is the Dutch “het”, the German “die” and “der” are the Dutch “de”.

der Hund = de hond
die Katze = de kat
das Kaninchen = het konijn

There isn’t any rule that could help you to know when to use which article. But maybe knowing Dutch could help you now find more easily the correct German article.


omer1948

How can i tell the difference between " The dog is eating the rabbit" and "The dog eats the rabbit" ?


TaymoorArslan

How can u tell if it's I ate a rabbit or if it's I'm eating a rabbit


StefvanSchie

'Ate' would be translated to 'at' and 'eat' would be translated to 'eet'.


Jutta810349

Why is : 'The dog eats the rabbit' wrong? I.e. Present continous vs simple present. (I am not a native speaker)


Nierls

Should be correct, are you sure you didn’t misspell anything? If you didn’t, make sure to report the question next time you see it

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.