1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De hond eet het konijn."

"De hond eet het konijn."

Translation:The dog is eating the rabbit.

July 18, 2014

29 Comments


AliTanbouly

This course just turned dark


LINHARS

I agree this was very sad .....


Marainesthai

I hope the rabbit is okay.


Nikki.Bibs

I highly doubt the hypothetical rabbit is okay after being hypothetically consumed by a dog. But this is hypothetical, so the rabbit and the dog don't really exist, and therefore can't hypothetically eat each other. I like using big words I don't understand to make myself sound more photosynthesis. XD


westcoastkid707

I was tempted to put "the dog hugs the rabbit".


m.tastic

I typed "The dog eets the rabbit." Dutch is really rubbing off on me!


ACatterpillar

Now I am sad... Do the majority of animals take het, or is just a coincidence with the ones we are learning?


Islacorn

there is a thread describing and explaining the rules of "de" and "het" https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938


Nima.Salami

That was very helpful, Thanks! Is there any source that we can get this such info? I mean a link to explained grammars of Dutch?


AbdiMoh

I grew up in Netherlands and I still found it confusing


rsalgado2000

Sounds to me almost like the spanish conejo


jamesjiao

You mean look like the Spanish conejo (not that I am aware there is a separate rabbit species there)? Or did you mean to say the word shares the same root as the Spanish word for rabbit, in which case yes.


VookMon

it's the difference between "hare" / jackrabbit / rabbit / bunny and "coney" / bunny / rabbit

in German you have "Hase" and "Kaninchen"

(not sure if other Slavic languages use the same words but there's "Kunac" and "Zec" [coo-nuts; zèts] (long/flat e) I should use phonetic letters, not sound crazy like this)


and now a story no one might care about


I was standing there, with someone and through the window I saw a .. -that animal here-

on the grass outside


I was like "Oh, da ist ein Hase."

so that person went "Was soll da sein? Ts, ts, das ist ein Kanickel, es gibt hier keine Hasen." (disbelief, skeptical, contrary)

he wanted to correct me that I lacked the definition, and probably didn't know that you rarely saw any hares around this area it's connected to urban/suburban here but a lot of forests around, even in the mid-city you'll see greens anywhere, you see foxes come here (a bit off center I am), a fox won't go to town, don't worry .. and if they do then probably because they have no choice, but if you lock a fox up somewhere they panic immediately...

that's what I added to our conversation to prove him that it might still be a "Hase"


however: what I saw had -long- ears, that stand up straight, legs that indicate the animal ran more and jumped better or higher.. and had those eyes that sort of poke out.. not like a frog's eyes but almost


in order to be sure I looked it up the next day

"Hase" lives like a totally wild animal and also just has a "hideout" somewhere, in bushes, between rocks..

while "Kaninchen" were commonly used for domestication, which doesn't mean there are not wild ones existing in nature

but the difference is: the wild "Kaninchen" live in little dens, don't move too far from their home, their ears are not as long or at times hang down the eyes are really inside the holes, not standing out slightly

all of that indicates that a "Hase" lives on a field for example or on plains, while Kaninchen are the more "relaxed" type of animal which also don't run as fast and are more of a "home body" ^^ they return to their den to make sure their little ones are safe, and in danger they generally seek refuge there

while a "Hase" just outruns their predators in zig-zag patterns and jumps, (the legs seem a bit longer and the "thighs" seems stronger) and then hides somewhere, and when the coast is clear, life goes on...


don't know what the different terms in Dutch might be, but this one sounds like "Kanickel", while it's confusing enough that "canine" rather is related to the "fangs" .. or the position of teeth you have.. or canine in general is wolf-dog related terminology)


jamesjiao

Ok... not sure why you replied to my comment with that.. but thanks I guess. It's more the etymology that I was replying on..


VookMon

I made it become too much.. but I wondered why he wants to fool me if he can't see that animal (in the very late evening) and therefore gets bias telling me I didn't know what I -was- seeing - no "meaningful anecdotes" intended or anything, just an addition if anybody wondered about those definitions .. I'm not even sure if most English speakers would be strict about whether it's Hare or Coney


it's just that I looked it up because I wansn't 100% sure back then, that's why I didn't contradict any further, also because I rather let go at times if the other person is so persistent.. especially about such not as essential things... now I know when I see a "Hase" and that it's not a Dr. K. Nickel like our English books had featured as a drawn character:D


teazak

Why is it de hond, but het konijn and not de konijn?


colfin_96

It's two different words. I'm afraid I don't know any rule, which is why I just learn all the articles by heart.

(e.g. I'm German and the words in German even have different genders to the ones in Dutch... So it gets quite confusing at times haha :)

de hond = der Hund het konijn = der Hase / das Kaninchen de schildpad = die Schildkröte

So you see that there's no proper rule.

Have a lingot for your 300 day streak!! ;)


hedi76

I see you are learning German. You will notice that the German and the Dutch articles for a word are almost always the same in both languages. The German “das” is the Dutch “het”, the German “die” and “der” are the Dutch “de”.

der Hund = de hond
die Katze = de kat
das Kaninchen = het konijn

There isn’t any rule that could help you to know when to use which article. But maybe knowing Dutch could help you now find more easily the correct German article.


TaymoorArslan

How can u tell if it's I ate a rabbit or if it's I'm eating a rabbit


StefvanSchie

'Ate' would be translated to 'at' and 'eat' would be translated to 'eet'.

Related Discussions

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.