1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Thank you and goodbye."

"Thank you and goodbye."

Translation:Bedankt en tot ziens.

July 18, 2014

21 Comments


westcoastkid707

What's the difference between tot ziens, dag, and doei?


Kylestev

"tot ziens" means "see you later", while "dag" and "doei" are used seemingly interchangably for "goodbye" and "bye". This is kind of weird since the phrases #1 lesson teaches that dag=goodbye and doie=bye.


Saartjeislief

native dutch here

doei or doeg is more somthing what young aged people say. dag is more formal tot ziens too.


Ajexter

And what about Bedankt?


SiobhanWray

I think "bedankt" is an informal way of saying "thanks", but I don't know how to say "thank you" formally.


donate11o

"Dag" translates to day, so it is my understanding that use of "dag" in greetings / departures compares to the English phrase "good day to you" or similar. It is just a popular short phrase that is understood, even though it doesn't translate obviously.


fatysafi

Tot zeins means goodbye


andre.juan

Hmmm, now I had a little doubt. Wouldn't it be better if I said "Dank je" instead of "Bedankt" for "Thank you"? I mean, isn't "Bedankt" more informal, like "Thanks"?


MichielVrom

Both can be used, literally, bedankt translates to thanks indeed and dank je would be thank you. To me (native dutch speaker) there's not much difference between the two.


babushka5

If danken is the infinitive to thank, where does the 'be' come from? Does it have to do with the tense/action?


NeilCockling

The prefix "be-" is used in the passive tense. So "bedankt" means someone is thanked. It is like the english becalmed, befriend, bewail, befogged.


WarmFoothills

Bedankt is more formal than dank je.


AdrianaVink810

Also dank je wel would be thank you very much


igorni

So, how come "Bedankt en vaarwel" is not correct? I didn't see anything about it in KaiEngle's answer.


WarmFoothills

It should be accepted.


FrancisKon

So when should "tot ziens" be used and when should "dag" be used?


Kai_E.

I've answered a similar question here.


AvrilVDLinden

Tot ziens is see you later


SiobhanWray

Is "bedankt" formal or informal?


Tabz6

Does 'danke' work


DSD9

it said "doeg" for me

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.