"Thank you and goodbye."

Translation:Bedankt en tot ziens.

4 years ago

21 Comments


westcoastkid707

What's the difference between tot ziens, dag, and doei?

4 years ago

Kylestev

"tot ziens" means "see you later", while "dag" and "doei" are used seemingly interchangably for "goodbye" and "bye". This is kind of weird since the phrases #1 lesson teaches that dag=goodbye and doie=bye.

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

native dutch here

doei or doeg is more somthing what young aged people say. dag is more formal tot ziens too.

2 years ago

Ajexter
Ajexter

And what about Bedankt?

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

I think "bedankt" is an informal way of saying "thanks", but I don't know how to say "thank you" formally.

2 years ago

donate11o

"Dag" translates to day, so it is my understanding that use of "dag" in greetings / departures compares to the English phrase "good day to you" or similar. It is just a popular short phrase that is understood, even though it doesn't translate obviously.

2 years ago

fatysafi

Tot zeins means goodbye

2 years ago

andre.juan

Hmmm, now I had a little doubt. Wouldn't it be better if I said "Dank je" instead of "Bedankt" for "Thank you"? I mean, isn't "Bedankt" more informal, like "Thanks"?

4 years ago

MichielVrom
MichielVrom

Both can be used, literally, bedankt translates to thanks indeed and dank je would be thank you. To me (native dutch speaker) there's not much difference between the two.

4 years ago

babushka5

If danken is the infinitive to thank, where does the 'be' come from? Does it have to do with the tense/action?

3 years ago

NeilCockling
NeilCockling

The prefix "be-" is used in the passive tense. So "bedankt" means someone is thanked. It is like the english becalmed, befriend, bewail, befogged.

2 years ago

WarmFoothills

Bedankt is more formal than dank je.

4 years ago

AdrianaVink810

Also dank je wel would be thank you very much

1 year ago

igorni
igorni

So, how come "Bedankt en vaarwel" is not correct? I didn't see anything about it in KaiEngle's answer.

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

It should be accepted.

4 years ago

FrancisKon

So when should "tot ziens" be used and when should "dag" be used?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

I've answered a similar question here.

4 years ago

AvrilVDLinden

Tot ziens is see you later

3 years ago

SiobhanWray

Is "bedankt" formal or informal?

2 years ago

Tabz6

Does 'danke' work

2 years ago

DSD9
DSD9

it said "doeg" for me

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.