"Thank you and goodbye."

Translation:Bedankt en tot ziens.

July 18, 2014

21 Comments


westcoastkid707

What's the difference between tot ziens, dag, and doei?

October 26, 2014

Kylestev

"tot ziens" means "see you later", while "dag" and "doei" are used seemingly interchangably for "goodbye" and "bye". This is kind of weird since the phrases #1 lesson teaches that dag=goodbye and doie=bye.

February 8, 2015

Saartjeislief

native dutch here

doei or doeg is more somthing what young aged people say. dag is more formal tot ziens too.

January 1, 2016

Ajexter

And what about Bedankt?

May 23, 2016

SiobhanWray

I think "bedankt" is an informal way of saying "thanks", but I don't know how to say "thank you" formally.

June 1, 2016

donate11o

"Dag" translates to day, so it is my understanding that use of "dag" in greetings / departures compares to the English phrase "good day to you" or similar. It is just a popular short phrase that is understood, even though it doesn't translate obviously.

December 13, 2015

fatysafi

Tot zeins means goodbye

February 10, 2016

andre.juan

Hmmm, now I had a little doubt. Wouldn't it be better if I said "Dank je" instead of "Bedankt" for "Thank you"? I mean, isn't "Bedankt" more informal, like "Thanks"?

July 21, 2014

MichielVrom

Both can be used, literally, bedankt translates to thanks indeed and dank je would be thank you. To me (native dutch speaker) there's not much difference between the two.

August 19, 2014

babushka5

If danken is the infinitive to thank, where does the 'be' come from? Does it have to do with the tense/action?

June 18, 2015

NeilCockling

The prefix "be-" is used in the passive tense. So "bedankt" means someone is thanked. It is like the english becalmed, befriend, bewail, befogged.

February 26, 2016

WarmFoothills

Bedankt is more formal than dank je.

August 7, 2014

AdrianaVink810

Also dank je wel would be thank you very much

June 12, 2017

igorni

So, how come "Bedankt en vaarwel" is not correct? I didn't see anything about it in KaiEngle's answer.

July 23, 2014

WarmFoothills

It should be accepted.

August 7, 2014

FrancisKon

So when should "tot ziens" be used and when should "dag" be used?

July 18, 2014

Kai_E.

I've answered a similar question here.

July 18, 2014

AvrilVDLinden

Tot ziens is see you later

January 4, 2015

SiobhanWray

Is "bedankt" formal or informal?

June 1, 2016

Tabz6

Does 'danke' work

July 27, 2016

DSD9

it said "doeg" for me

August 3, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.