1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Why did you sit here, childr…

"Why did you sit here, children?"

Translation:Pourquoi vous êtes-vous assis ici, les enfants ?

April 8, 2020

14 Comments


Jeff406235

Is inversion required here? I wrote "Pourquoi vous vous êtes assis ici, les enfants?" but it was rejected.


Sitesurf

This translation is correct. Next time, please report it.


bouncybenny3

Why not pourquoi est-ce que vous vous êtes assis ici, les enfants?


Kitty..Hawk

I learned that asseoir is conjugated with avoir, but in this translation Duo uses être. Can someone clarify?


Jojo553168

Here the verb is s'asseoir and as all reflexive verbs it uses être as auxiliary for compound tenses.
    Je me suis assis sur la chaise.


Sitesurf

"Asseoir" can be used non-reflexively and with the auxiliary "avoir":

  • J'ai assis le bébé sur le lit = I sat the baby on the bed.

JoanneDela8

Is there something wrong with pourquoi est-ce que vous etes-vous?


jmbwell

Why is the "les" required before "enfants" when it's not before "messieurs" or "madames"? Merci


GraemeSarg

Because those are forms of address, and "enfant" is not.


alex322054

Pourquoi est-ce que vous vous êtes assis ici, les enfants?


BarbaraSti2

This exercise put in most of the woods itself... In the wrong order. Grrrr


Phung_Mai

"sit" is present tense, why it becomes past tense in French?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.