1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb een paard."

"Ik heb een paard."

Translation:I have a horse.

July 18, 2014

6 Comments


rendsPatri

I wrote "I am a horse" without a second thought. I mean I was an apple and a banana before so...


Stijn119635

Staat jouw paard in de gang?


Terian1

Why is it heb and not hebt?


StefvanSchie

Because the personal pronoun is 'ik'.

'Ik heb' - 'I have'

'Jij hebt' - 'You have'

'U heeft/hebt' - 'You have'

'Hij/Zij/Het heeft' - 'He/She/It has'

'Wij hebben' - 'We have'

'Jullie hebben' - 'You have'

'Zij hebben' - 'They have'

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.