"Ik heb een paard."

Translation:I have a horse.

July 18, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

MystyrNile

The way "paard" is pronounced sounds to me like English "parse". Is that normal?

July 18, 2014

Bingley2

I heard "parse" as well.

March 15, 2015

Terian1

Why is it heb and not hebt?

February 26, 2016

StefvanSchie

Because the personal pronoun is 'ik'.

'Ik heb' - 'I have'

'Jij hebt' - 'You have'

'U heeft/hebt' - 'You have'

'Hij/Zij/Het heeft' - 'He/She/It has'

'Wij hebben' - 'We have'

'Jullie hebben' - 'You have'

'Zij hebben' - 'They have'

November 6, 2016

Poppy195430

I heard pie too

January 6, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.