1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Iain, ciamar a tha thu? Tha …

"Iain, ciamar a tha thu? Tha gu dòigheil."

Translation:Iain, how are you? Really well.

April 9, 2020

10 Comments


Jane101999

What's wrong with - How are you Ian? -


JohnPMChappell

This doesn't make any sense to me. I mean, I understand the Gàidhlig perfectly fine, but the question itself ... Is the second phrase meant to be Iain's reply? Or what?


SrGI2aed

Yes, the second bit is Iain's reply. If he were nicely brought up, he'd add tapadh leat, which would make things a bit clearer, but we all know what Iain's like...


JackFergusonP-VA

Or "John" for that matter.


Gillian423266

Why is "How are you, Iain? Really well' not an acceptable answer?


Agatha631151

Iain's name was at the beginning of the sentence.

Iain is a name that is not lenited when being addressed. If it were, for example, Flòraidh, would the sentence be: "A Fhlòraidg, ciamar a tha thu?" I am not sure, but I don't recall that sentence configuration being used.


SrGI2aed

Yes, if you are addressing someone, trying to get their attention, etc., the vocative case is used wherever the name appears in the sentence. So, if we were talking to Flòraidh rather than Iain, the sentence would be A Fhlòraidh, ciamar a tha thu?


supermollusc

In my Gaelic in 12 Weeks book, it says that "dòigheil" means fine, but Duo doesn't seem to like this


Idoia114298

Hi I may be not quite right but I think dòigheil is fine and gu dòigheil it'll be literally finely ( if such a word existed) since gu makes the advervial form( like math is good and gu math, well). Duo is translating gu dòigheil as really well but gu is not "really" but a particle used to make the advervial form. I hope this helps. I used to think gu was really until they kindly explained it in another post. Please correct me if Im wrong.


JamieTucke8

I type the correct answer everytime and it ssys incorrect! Very frustrating to say the least. I've flagged it multiple times and they still haven't fixed it.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.